Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Bug Reports


  • Please log in to reply
173 replies to this topic

#121 neanderix

neanderix

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300plus OS 02.20.3000

Posted 04 February 2007 - 09:20 PM

Sorry for "warming up old coffe" ;)
but i still couldn't resist.

Hi.
solve(sin(x)+cos(x)=sqrt(2)) => CP:Sorry boss, I can't, please solve this graphically. <_<


with OS 3.01 the CP shows: x=2 * pi * constn(1) +pi/4

But here:

sum(1/(x^2+x+1),x,1,10) => CP: please wait 0.5 sec.
sum(1/(x^2+x+1),x,1,12) => CP: please wait more than 3 sec. :blink: (Why is it slow while adding two more number?)


to me it is not quite clear, what the poster wanted to do.
The "sum" command from the "action->List-Calculation" completely refuses any work to both formulas.
(In above mentioned OS)
Error message: "wrong number of arguments"

Volker

#122 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 04 February 2007 - 09:59 PM

The "sum" command from the "action->List-Calculation" completely refuses any work to both formulas.
(In above mentioned OS)
Error message: "wrong number of arguments"


It's logic.. sum performs the sum of all the elements of a list, not a sumatory.
read your users guide

#123 neanderix

neanderix

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300plus OS 02.20.3000

Posted 07 February 2007 - 04:43 PM

It's logic.. sum performs the sum of all the elements of a list, not a sumatory.
read your users guide


Sorry, but one thing i don't really understand:

When i ask a question and hours or days later i read your name it ist nearly clear that you answered a quesation i didn't ask, but the one i asked you let unanswered.

That "sum(" from the list-menu is not the correct command here ist quite clear an d the reasons are too.

But: what, the hell does the poster of this formula want? Which command is the correct one? Or are the quoted formulas at lest still incorrect?

Volker

#124 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 08 February 2007 - 02:43 AM

Volker, Read me.. Sum returns the sum of the elements of a list!.. this is a wrong answer??? <_< . the command that do that you want is seq(), again, read the users manual.. you can avoid misinterpretations

#125 Lovecasio

Lovecasio

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Location:Hochiminh city Vietnam
  • Interests:Organic chemistry.<br />Pharmacy

  • Calculators:
    fx 570 MS, Casio AFX 2.0+, ClassPad 300

Posted 08 February 2007 - 03:09 AM

The "sum" command from the "action->List-Calculation" completely refuses any work to both formulas.
(In above mentioned OS)
Error message: "wrong number of arguments"
Volker


I am the one who posted this problem so I am going to make it clear now.
The "sum(" here doesn't mean the "sum(" in List calculation. In fact it stands for the sigma() function. I couldn't enter sigma sign so I have to use "sum(" instead, and after I had posted everyone in this forum understood it and considered "sum(" which I had written as "sigma(".
If you are using OS 3.01 then try the problem again. :)

OK, one Bug I have found: Save something in Probability module, then try to open the file -> You will see nothing. A problem has to be fixed.

#126 afshin_electronic

afshin_electronic

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 50 posts

  • Calculators:
    casio classpad 300plus
    casia fx-991ms

Posted 10 February 2007 - 02:01 AM

my turn now...

take a look at this topic : http://www.casiocalc...?showtopic=3184

Posted ImagePosted Image

#127 neanderix

neanderix

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300plus OS 02.20.3000

Posted 12 February 2007 - 06:51 PM

I am the one who posted this problem so I am going to make it clear now.
The "sum(" here doesn't mean the "sum(" in List calculation. In fact it stands for the sigma() function. I couldn't enter sigma sign so I have to use "sum(" instead,


No - you could have written "sigma(...)" that probably would have avoided misinterpretation.

Volker

#128 hazhiriq

hazhiriq

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Interests:Electrical engineering<br />Communication

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300plus

Posted 20 May 2007 - 01:44 AM

See this A big one
http://www.casiocalc...?showtopic=3355

#129 Serj

Serj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 13 June 2007 - 05:01 PM

BUG: input exactly solve(0.5 * 1E-4 * 32 * (x-0.7)^2 -4E-4 = 0, x) and it gives solutions x=0.9 or x=1.9. Which are wrong :profanity:

#130 Colombia

Colombia

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Venezuela

  • Calculators:
    algebra FX 2.0 plus
    Classpad 300

Posted 16 June 2007 - 12:46 AM

I can't do this:

{x^2+xy-10,x}

diff(ans1,ans2)

CP300 doesn't recognize this, which are very usefull to make program as Newton-Raphson.

#131 PAP

PAP

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 681 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere in Europe.
  • Interests:Computer Algebra, Numerical Analysis.

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 (plus an old Casio model, with only a few Kb ram).

Posted 05 July 2007 - 07:34 PM

I can't do this:

{x^2+xy-10,x}

diff(ans1,ans2)

CP300 doesn't recognize this, which are very usefull to make program as Newton-Raphson.

Omg, you really want to implement Newton-Raphson in CPBasic? First, there is a built-in "NumSolve" application. Second, there are more sophisticated solutions...

#132 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 16 July 2007 - 06:11 AM

i
This makes 'ERROR:Non-Real in Calc'
Probably something stupid like me randomly putting stuff into my calc...

#133 Debb

Debb

    Newbie

  • Validating
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Female

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300
    ClassPad 300+

Posted 16 July 2007 - 05:25 PM

Hi,

You need to change your settings to Complex mode. If you have v3.0 or newer, just tap "Real" in the Status bar. Or, if you have an older version, go to system menu icon (upper left corner), and select Settings/Setup/Basic Format/Complex Format. (Newer version is so much easier!)

Hope this helps,
Debb

#134 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 24 July 2007 - 03:40 AM

(This post is not oriented to THE_AFX_MASTER, so please don't reply! and thx in advance)


Sorry for being crude but..
What the f*** is wrong with you :blink:.. do you hate me dude??

#135 PAP

PAP

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 681 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere in Europe.
  • Interests:Computer Algebra, Numerical Analysis.

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 (plus an old Casio model, with only a few Kb ram).

Posted 26 July 2007 - 10:35 AM

Sorry for being crude but..
What the f*** is wrong with you :blink:.. do you hate me dude??

Use your gravity weapon, Laith is equipped with a crowbar only ;).

#136 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 26 July 2007 - 06:33 PM

Yeah!, but the superb one seen on the citadel :D

#137 Guest_Mauritz_*

Guest_Mauritz_*
  • Guests

Posted 19 April 2008 - 03:31 PM

Hi. :)
Yes, I got the same result.
About equation ln(3x+2)<ln(x-5), The ClassPad gave you x>5 in Complex mode. Change into Real mode, it couldn't solve. Lets graph y=ln(3x+2)-ln(x-5) in real mode, you will see that the graph doesn't cut horrizontal axes, and no part is under x-axes. Therefore the answer is "No Solution". I don't know why the manager can did the right thing, while ClassPad gave other answer ?



??

If x=0 then ln(3x+2)=ln(2)<ln(x+5)=ln(5), so clearly there is some numbers for which ln(3x+2)<ln(x+5).

If we have 3x+2 <x+5 we get 2x<3, or x<3/2, and ln(3x+2) is not real for values for which 3x+2<0, i.e for values x<-2/3, and ln(3x+2) and ln(5+x) is thus not comparable using z below this value, and so in other words is the solution -2/3<x<3/2. This is by the way the answer Nspire gives.

When I plot ln(3x+2)-ln(x+5) it does clearly intersect the x-axis at x=3/2.

#138 far2055

far2055

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran
  • Interests:Robotics - Programming - Mathematics - Physics - Computer <br />ANN ( Artificial Neural Network )<br />QBasic Lover-->before-->now-&gt;*CPLua&quot; Lover.

  • Calculators:
    classpad 300

Posted 07 June 2008 - 02:58 PM

Another funny bug in CPBasic! (OS 3.03)
It is really good to Return some value from a program Thanks to CA$IO!
but it is funny that "Return" command doesn't work correctly in nested program calls.

for example:

program A(arg1)
.
.
.
Return 1

program B(arg2)
.
.
.
Return 2

program C()
A(1)
Print ans
B(2)
Print ans

executing program C() cause to 1=>ans and nothing else! Because program C terminated at the "Return 1" command!!!!

Another Bug:
It is not possible to assign the returned value from a program to a variable.
program C()
A(1)=>abc
Print abc


#139 hellas1

hellas1

    Newbie

  • _Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

  • Calculators:
    TI-89 Titanium, HP 49g+, HP 50g

Posted 16 June 2008 - 06:40 PM

Hi all,

I sent Casio the 2 last bugs reported here. I hope to here back from them and post the info to you.
hellas1

#140 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 19 July 2008 - 07:53 AM

I'm making an EEPro for ClassPad. And today after trying to solve some "RC Step Response" problems, I found a bug in CPCAS:

On OS 1.01: http://casio.vanhoav...07-08/cper0.PNG
Posted Image

On OS 3.0 and 3.03: http://casio.vanhoav...07-08/cper1.PNG
Posted Image

Result by maple: http://casio.vanhoav...07-08/cper2.PNG
Posted Image


BTW, screenshots of CPEEPro: http://casio.vanhoav...mgs/cpeepro.PNG
Posted Image

1: Selection Menu 2: Equations Selection Screen 3,5: Varinput 4: Approx Solve 5: Algebra Solve

Edited by vanhoa, 08 December 2008 - 06:03 AM.


#141 Guest_hellas1_*

Guest_hellas1_*
  • Guests

Posted 21 July 2008 - 01:31 AM

Hi Vanhoa,

Please bring up the bug and any others you find to Casio's attention.

I emailed them and gave them a bug list.

hellas1

#142 navid

navid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 330
    CFX 9850 GB+

Posted 20 September 2008 - 11:29 PM

Hi Guys.
I made these 2 same sequence sum in TI-89(first pic) & ClassPad 330(second pic).
In second calculation line TI-89 gives the right answer but CP doesn't.
in this case CP tries to solve series with series formula[Sn=a/(1-r) where a:start value of sequence, r:common ratio] but have a miscalculation, because only if |r|<1 this formula is valid whereas in this case r=10.
My CP OS is V3.03.3000 & I think this is the latest version. I hope Casio would fix this as soon as possible because ClassPad is a "CALCULATOR" and calculators must give us right answers.

Posted Image



Posted Image



#143 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 01 October 2008 - 02:22 PM

Hello navid,
Here is the answer from casio:

Dear Customer,

Thank you for your e-mail and sorry to be late to answer you.

Please be advised as follows.

This is caused not by summation but by limit.

If the following expression is included in the calculation
process of limit, it outputs wrong solutions.
It doesn't mean that the calculation of summation is wrong.

In the calculation of lim(a^(b*k),k,infinity), when absolute value a is less than 1 and b is a negative number, the answer should be infinity but becomes 0.  
 
It can be correctly calculated if you transform the expression like sigma((1/0.1)^k,k,1,infinity) so that the coefficient of k won't become a negative number.

We'll think of its revision in the next OS.

Best regards,



#144 navid

navid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 330
    CFX 9850 GB+

Posted 03 October 2008 - 12:17 AM

Thank you Vanhoa & CASIO as well.

I like CP & I think it is the best calculator ever but maybe with missing "Engineering Number Format" that gives Numbers more sense[for engineers it's necessary], and a way that we could use any of previous answers we have made, in current calculation line without using stylus [for example we could use direction keys and then made selection of wanted answer and hit the EXE button to bring it in current calculation line] because in many cases we want to do simple calculations while reading or writing whitout having to use stylus. And finally by a parametric & more powerfull geometry application it would be excellent... But i think I'm too perfectionist at the last one.

Thank you again.

#145 Guest_Nemo_*

Guest_Nemo_*
  • Guests

Posted 19 November 2008 - 04:35 PM

what do you think about this?

Posted Image

and entering :

x[i,1]|i=2

Posted Image

#146 Guest_navid_*

Guest_navid_*
  • Guests

Posted 11 January 2009 - 04:04 PM

Hi
Enter this line in ClassPad and see the result. Notice that you must be in Algebra mode(not Assistant mode) and have the latest OS(V 3.03).
It doesn't matter if you type "a" or any other term before "with" Operator ( | ). It happens when you have two condition of one variable. I test this term in ClassPad Manager V3 and didn't encounter with any problem.
Posted Image :arrow: Posted Image

#147 Lovecasio

Lovecasio

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Location:Hochiminh city Vietnam
  • Interests:Organic chemistry.<br />Pharmacy

  • Calculators:
    fx 570 MS, Casio AFX 2.0+, ClassPad 300

Posted 17 January 2009 - 05:11 AM

I tried on my CP 3.03 and CPM 3.02. Both stop working.
I think in the OS 3.03, CP doesn't support what you have typed. Try the following instead:
a|a>0|a>1 OR a|a>0 and a>1.

#148 navid

navid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 330
    CFX 9850 GB+

Posted 22 January 2009 - 10:29 AM

Thank you for your comment.
I reported this bug that hopefully CASIO may fix it in the next OS revision to prevent OS crash by such an expression and i didn't necessarily need that expression.

#149 navid

navid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 330
    CFX 9850 GB+

Posted 15 February 2009 - 03:51 PM

Hi
this is a new bug. i tried this in CP and Ti-89. Ti-89's answer is right.
Posted Image Posted Image

#150 Guest_cecile_*

Guest_cecile_*
  • Guests

Posted 03 March 2009 - 01:30 PM

Hello everyone,

i have a huge bug!
the screen of my CP300 plus isn't right. I reinitialated it ( the P button at the back) and since then it hasn't passed the stage "click the center of the four crosses" because I can't get to click the two lower crosses .
I don't know what to do now.
Anyone had this problem before?
Or any suggestions?

Cecile

#151 DHMXIV

DHMXIV

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 330

Posted 22 September 2009 - 03:52 AM

Hello,

When using the verify feature I typed in x^(3/2)=sqrt(x^3), and I got back a not equivalent message. If I replace the x's with a constant it returns a smile, meaning they are equivalent.

Further exploration of this problem in Main mode revealed that the Classpad considers x^(3/2) to be x^(1.5), and sqrt(x^3) to be (x^3)^(0.5). However when I type x^(1.5)=(x^3)^(0.5) into verify mode I still get the not equivalent message. But, again, replacing the x's with constants yields a smile.

I recently updated to OS 3.04, but I'm not sure if that has anything to do with my problem. I can't recall whether or not I tried to use the verify feature on this type of equation in the past.

I'd like to know whether this is a bug, or not.

#152 weirleader

weirleader

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 330
    fx-CG10 Prizm
    fx-9860GII
    fx-9750GII

Posted 23 September 2009 - 01:29 AM

Hello,

When using the verify feature I typed in x^(3/2)=sqrt(x^3), and I got back a not equivalent message. If I replace the x's with a constant it returns a smile, meaning they are equivalent.

Further exploration of this problem in Main mode revealed that the Classpad considers x^(3/2) to be x^(1.5), and sqrt(x^3) to be (x^3)^(0.5). However when I type x^(1.5)=(x^3)^(0.5) into verify mode I still get the not equivalent message. But, again, replacing the x's with constants yields a smile.

I recently updated to OS 3.04, but I'm not sure if that has anything to do with my problem. I can't recall whether or not I tried to use the verify feature on this type of equation in the past.

I'd like to know whether this is a bug, or not.



I just tried it and it appears to be an indication of the order of operations when the ClassPad evaluates x^(3/2). In other words, x^(3/2) or x^1.5 are evaluated as (x^0.5)^3 and sqrt(x^3) is evaluated in the opposite order. With R>0, this should be equivalent... did you try that setting?

To verify that it's NOT always equivalent, try letting x=-2 in Cplx mode... it's different due to the different order of evaluation.

#153 DHMXIV

DHMXIV

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 330

Posted 23 September 2009 - 02:19 AM

Ah! I see! Once I tried it on the R>0 setting I got an equivalent response. Thank you so much weirleader.

#154 Guest_Juan_*

Guest_Juan_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 October 2009 - 12:12 AM

SHIFT KEYS DOESN'T WORK ANYMORE
CLASSPAD OS V 3.04
PLEASE CASIO SOLVE THIS...


#155 Guest_Juan_*

Guest_Juan_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 October 2009 - 12:18 AM

SHIFT KEYS DOESN'T WORK ANYMORE
CLASSPAD OS V 3.04
PLEASE CASIO SOLVE THIS...



Sorry, forget my post, I found the way to make it work after a reset


#156 Guest_LA7XNA_*

Guest_LA7XNA_*
  • Guests

Posted 04 November 2009 - 11:34 PM

Hi.
I've found a really annoying problem with OS 3.04. When tapping the Main button, the main screen is cleared. It doesn’t happen in 100 % of the cases, but most of them. I’ve lost quite a lot of work this way.

Does anyone else have this problem?
Can something be done to avoid it?

#157 Valdis

Valdis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Latvia

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-991ES, Casio ClassPad 300 Plus, HP 35s

Posted 05 November 2009 - 08:04 AM

Yes, I have this problem too. I have observed main app history clears after calculations in eactivity app, program app if calculation history in main app is full (30 rows of calculations). I surmise main app history clears after long (some days) power saving mode. I think its most serious bug of classpad os ever.

Edited by Valdis, 05 November 2009 - 08:27 AM.


#158 Jendem

Jendem

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Location:Porsgrunn, Norway

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 330
    fx-9860GII SD
    fx-9860G SDK

Posted 15 November 2009 - 09:05 PM

The "solution" is here:

http://edu.casio.com...w_releaase.html

OS Update for Ver.3.04.4000

#159 Valdis

Valdis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Latvia

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-991ES, Casio ClassPad 300 Plus, HP 35s

Posted 23 February 2010 - 11:48 PM

There is another problem in OS 3.04.4. When in program app I run program, results stay in program output window. As soon as I left program app (for example tap main button), program output window clears. Somtimes it's unpleasant. Often program output window is only place where I can take program execution results.

#160 Vlad_AB

Vlad_AB

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia

  • Calculators:
    fx-570ES
    fx-9750G PLUS
    ClassPad 330

Posted 03 January 2012 - 09:33 AM

Hi!
ClassPad 330 (v3.06) can't solve (correctly) the following equations and inequalities :

1) 1+sqrt(2x+1)=sqrt(5*sqrt(2x+1)+1)
CP Ans: No Solution
right Ans: {x=-1/2, x=4}

2) sqrt(x+sqrt(x+11))+sqrt(x-sqrt(x+11))=4
CP Ans: No Solution
right Ans: {x=5}

3) (x^3-1)*(x^2-4x+4)/(x^2-5x+6)>=0
CP Ans: [1;2]U(3;infinity)
right Ans: [1;2)U(3;infinity)

4) 4^((2x-1)/(x+1))>=64
CP Ans: [-4;infinity)
right Ans: [-4;-1)

5) 2^(x+3)-2^(x+4)-2^(x+5)<=5^(x+2)-5^(x+3)
CP Ans: No Solution
right Ans: (-infinity;-1]

6) ((x^2-x)^2)*(x+2)/((x^2-1)*(x+1)*(x+3)^3)>=0
CP Ans: {0}U(-3;-2]U[1;infinity)
right Ans: {0}U(-3;-2]U(1;infinity)

:-(




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users