Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

How To Program A Fx-7400g Plus


  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#1 Fiddle De Doo

Fiddle De Doo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-7400G Plus

Posted 01 April 2004 - 07:29 PM

Hi!
I am a proud owner of a fx-7400g Plus and want to know how to program it.
I've read the manual but it isn't very useful and I'm looking for a website with a programming course. Has any body got one?

Has anybody got some programs for it?

If you've got websites/programs/programmingcourses /informations/tricks/whatever for the fx7400G, please send them to me!
Nevermind if they are in german, it's my mother tounge anyway.

Has anybody an (easy, cause i've got 2 left hands with only thumbs on them) DIY instruction for a PC<->Calculator link cable?

Yours etc., etc.,
Fiddle De Doo


(no need for a smiley)

#2 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 01 April 2004 - 07:31 PM

search this forum for "Casio Basic Tutorial" and make sure you search from the begining. also just look at games and programs made by others, they are very educational, try my site, and look at other sites in the link page of the UCF (link at top of page)

====EDIT====

have no fear! i have done some searching for you:

Lessons 1 - 4
Lessons 5 - 7
Lesson 8
Lessons 9 - 11
Lessons 12 - 13


as for building link cables, goto my site as i have an entire section on building and testing link cables. enjoy :lol:

Edited by andy.davies, 01 April 2004 - 07:39 PM.


#3 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 01 April 2004 - 09:42 PM

i really have to finish those at same point...

anyway, the fx-7400g is a very old calculator, my tutorial was writen for the CFX series and up... i dont think your calculator has the same commands so you may have to improvise (or ask questions) and games are pretty much impossible. :(

have a look anyway and see if they help, i'll work with you if you need it.

#4 Fiddle De Doo

Fiddle De Doo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-7400G Plus

Posted 02 April 2004 - 05:45 PM

Thanks link-cable link, andy , but it is mutch to difficult for me.
But building a calculator<->calculator link is easy, isn't it?
You just have to connect to 2.5 mm stero jacks connect them with some wires and fix it with old chewing gum wrappings or something and... got a Link cable, or is there something i have to take care off?
Is it that easy???

Some Questions:
How can i stop the cursor from overwriting everything??
If there is an error or something to be altered in a programm, and i try to correct or insert something to it, the cursor overwrites the current order with a new one, so i have to rewrite the whole rest of the program. How can I stop the cursor from overwriting, and make it insertingthings into a program?

Is the program language of the Fx7400G the same as the cfx and other fx`s?
Which programs are fx 7400G compatible?


Is there a way of resetting the calculators options without erasing the programs?

#5 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 02 April 2004 - 06:19 PM

to turn on insert hit <span class=Shift' /><span class=DEL' />, but be aware it turns off auttomatically if you hit a directional button.

the big diffrence is that you dont have the GetKey function (if you do tell me) which is used in almost every game. there are some workarounds but they all inhibit execution (the game stops and waits for you). you could still do board games and rpgs but almost everything will be harder to do than on a cfx and above.

i can show you how to do these and give you some tips, but you have to be aware it will be somewhat difficult...

#6 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 03 April 2004 - 12:16 PM

and yes, calc to calc link cables are very easy to make :)

#7 Fiddle De Doo

Fiddle De Doo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-7400G Plus

Posted 03 April 2004 - 06:56 PM

I know that i haven't got a GetKey, but I think you could just type in a number and press exe instead

I've finally managed to get a pq-program.
You know, that x?+px+q=0 to x= -p/2 +/- sqr[(p/2)?-q] thing.
If you run the program, it either , if there is a negative term under the square root, says "NO SOLUTION", or it says "SOLUTION1" and"SOLUTION2" and gives out the results for x.
It works alright, but there are a few things that could be improved:

first of all, it shows all the results as "-Disp-".
Is there a way of integrating results into a text, such as:
"X=[Result for -p/2] +/- [Result of sqr[(p/2)?-q]"
or "X1=[Solution1]; X2=[Solution2]

It doesnt realize "+ sqr[(p/2)?-q]" is the same as "- sqr[(p/2)?-q]".
I thought it would be sufficient to program "If A=B then GoTo 1" and a"Lbl1" at the end, but it doesnt work.

#8 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 03 April 2004 - 07:33 PM

it has to use disp, only the classpad can really put the results in the text.

perhaps you could post the program?

#9 Fiddle De Doo

Fiddle De Doo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-7400G Plus

Posted 04 April 2004 - 06:38 PM

Here you go:

?P?? -> P (exe)
?Q?? -> Q (exe)

-(P/2) -> P (exe)
(P?-Q) -> D (exe)

If D<0 (exe)
Then ?no Solution? : ? diskriminante?:
D (small triangle)
Else sqr(D) -> D (exe)
(P-D)-> A(exe)
(P+D) -> B(exe)
?Solution 1? (exe)
A(small triangle)
?Solution 2? (exe)
B (exe)

hoe you can help me

#10 Clive_88

Clive_88

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Location:Nottingham, UK

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-180P, fx-602P, fx-82L, fx-7000GA, fx-61F, fx-3650P, Sharp EL-557, Sinclair Oxford 300

Posted 06 April 2004 - 12:54 PM

It looks like you have reached the limit of the calc's programming model :D .

I thought it would be sufficient to program "If A=B then GoTo 1" and a"Lbl1" at the end, but it doesnt work.

From the listing you've given I can see no reason why this wouldn't work. the only thing I can suggest is that the numbers would have to be exactly the same which might not be the case due to internal rounding errors - you could try adding a tolerance "if A-B<0.00001", or rounding off A and B to (for example) 6 significant figures before doing the comparison.

The gist of the previous comments (i.e. on the lack of the GetKey function) means that any programs, games or otherwise, will need to stop for input. Real time games are out of the question as the calc cannot read the keyboard whilst a program is running.

I wrote a program to calculate the number of days between 2 entered dates on the fx-7000GA. From your quadratic equation listing it doesn't look as though the programming model has evolved too much between the 2 calcs so it might give you some ideas. You can download a word doc containing the program listing here.

#11 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 06 April 2004 - 04:08 PM

there is one thing you can do that is a fair substitue for getkey, it still stops the program but its a great way to get input.

just use:
Plot 0,0_

then the user can move a "mouse" around the screen and click a selection. then the calc assigns the position of the cursor to X and Y.

#12 Fiddle De Doo

Fiddle De Doo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-7400G Plus

Posted 07 April 2004 - 10:15 AM

Thanks Clive, I'll try that.
And whats that about Plot?Are you sure thgat the fx7400G got it???

Do you know whether the Fx7400 got a Locate-Function or not?
I've heard that you could by using locate integrate the results in a text.

#13 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 07 April 2004 - 06:01 PM

it does have Plot but it doesnt have locate.

btw: the _ is the smal triangle.

#14 Fiddle De Doo

Fiddle De Doo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-7400G Plus

Posted 09 April 2004 - 02:05 PM

I am still searching for the Plot function . perhaps you could tell me the menu it is in.

I?ve recently downloaded this program and i can?t figure out how it works.
It is able to solve a eqation with 2 unknown variables with the form ax+by=c.
But what is the syntax for the input?
And what is that ?List? and how do you use it?

I wrote a program that works out the parabola by inputting coordinates of three points.
It works allright, but i had to declare 6 variables for the input and about 6 variables for calculating and solutions, and i wondert if I could safe merory space by using ?List? instead of variables.

=WHATEVER=
ClrText?
ClrList?
{0,0,0}?List 1?
{0,0,0}?List 2?
?1.Equation??
For 1?J To 3?
? ? List1[J]?
Next?
?2.Equation??
For 1?J To 3?
? ? List2[J]?
Next?
?X=? : (List 1 [ 3] x List 2 [ 2] - List 1 [ 2] x List 2 [ 3] )
? (List 1 [ 1] x List 2 [ 2] - List 1 [ 2] x List 2 [ 1] ) ? X
?Y=? : List 1 [ 3] ? List 1 [ 2] - List 1 [ 1] x X ? List 1 [ 2]?
? T. K?hl

? stands for Enter,
? stands for -->

I although tryed to create a menu with some submenus but it doesn?t work.
It looked like this:

? CHOOSE A MODE: 1) Whatever, 2) Whatever2, 3)Exit?? -> X:X=1=>Goto 1 (exe)
X:X=2=> Goto2 (exe) and so on

It works with the menu but not with another submenu an creates a Go Error.
I tryed and failed with an If~the~ifEnd order ,too, and i haven?t really understood its syntax.

Perhaps you could post a example for a menue with submenus or explain it to me, but remeber that i havn?t got a GetKey.

#15 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 09 April 2004 - 05:43 PM

goto my site and download cap code by betoe, look at that, it is fairly easy to understand, and uses the If~Then~Else~IfEnd statements for the menu

#16 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 09 April 2004 - 07:13 PM

input sentax is as follows:

"some text"?->A
If A=1
Then "hi"
EndIf

If A=2
Then "hello"
"goodbye"
EndIf

#17 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 10 April 2004 - 01:49 PM

Lbl 1
Locate 1,1,"1) option 1"
Locate 1,2,"2) option 2"
Do:GetKey->A
LpWhile ((A=72) Or (A=62))=0
If A=72
Then ClrText

'code here, if you are putting a sub menu, use a different variable to the first menu, it is a good idea to use a different variable for each menu, but there are other ways. if you use A for top level menus, use B for second level menus, C for third level, etc...

Ifend
If A=62
Then ClrText

'more code here

Ifend
Goto 1

'this creates a never ending program, remember to include an exit button on your menus! some people dislike Goto ~ Lbl, but i dont see what the problem is with the odd one.

BTW: This menu loop (at the top, under the menu items) was designed by Betoe, and i use it in my progs to, as it is nice and quick :)

#18 Fiddle De Doo

Fiddle De Doo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-7400G Plus

Posted 12 April 2004 - 10:15 AM

Thanks, but i neither have GetKey nor Locate.
Has anybody got a "stopwatch" programm?

#19 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 12 April 2004 - 07:43 PM

try my website or casiocorner, but i belive they use Locate commands :(

#20 Fiddle De Doo

Fiddle De Doo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-7400G Plus

Posted 16 April 2004 - 08:50 AM

Has anybody got another older/newer version of CasioCom? Mine just works allright one time and then I have to reinstall it again.

====EDIT====

Also,

Is there a way to pretend that you have pressed the exe-key without pressing it?
After those -Disp- you have do exe if you want the program to go on, what i want to disable.

Posts merged by andy.davies

#21 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 16 April 2004 - 01:09 PM

there is only one version of casiocom as far as i know, but if you want another version: http://casiofortissi...ic/casiocom.zip

hope this helps

also you have to press <span class=EXE' />, there is no way (as far as i know) of simulating keypresses in Basic

#22 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 16 April 2004 - 08:46 PM

andy is correct

#23 Fiddle De Doo

Fiddle De Doo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-7400G Plus

Posted 19 April 2004 - 10:07 AM

Righto.

I've got anothwer problem.
Here we go: 3 points that are not on a straight line define a parable.
But if you got 2 points( the apex-point (A) an another (P)) you can calculate another point and work it out. but who do you program this new point? It is easy to figure out this point in the head, but how to tell the calculator. The equation varys if A<0, A>0, P<0, P>0, A>P and A<P , so there are 18 interrogates:
A>0 => P>0 => A<P => A-P-->New point

Is there another way to get this new point??

An example:
A P New point
2 4 -2
-4 4 -8
4 -10 14

#24 Overlord

Overlord

    Casio Technician

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 355 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Belgium
  • Interests:Math Researcher

  • Calculators:
    My head - C300 OS 3.00 - G100 Rom 1.02 - G65 - G60 - G25

Posted 19 April 2004 - 11:13 PM

what is "apex-point" ?

#25 Fiddle De Doo

Fiddle De Doo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-7400G Plus

Posted 21 April 2004 - 03:20 PM

I'm not sure if it is called apex.
anyway, it is the highest or lowerst (depending on whether there is an negative factor before x? or not) point of a parable.
the apex point of the equation y=x?+x is (0/0)

#26 grasko

grasko

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-7400G PLUS

Posted 23 April 2004 - 04:44 PM

...
Text 57,3,"QUIT"?
Text 57,70,"+10"?
Text 57,48,"-10"?
...
I dont have command for Text

What can I do?

#27 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 23 April 2004 - 05:31 PM

you could use the PlotOn command to make your own text...

#28 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 23 April 2004 - 05:50 PM

ouch... been there... not fun :(

#29 grasko

grasko

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-7400G PLUS

Posted 23 April 2004 - 06:07 PM

What about Getkey and And command?

#30 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 23 April 2004 - 08:23 PM

getkey, no... I think you have And.

#31 Fiddle De Doo

Fiddle De Doo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-7400G Plus

Posted 26 April 2004 - 10:01 AM

There is no "And" but you could use => to connect orders.
for Example: A>B => B>0 => 1-->C

What is that PlotOn?Could you explain it to me?

#32 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 26 April 2004 - 03:20 PM

it turns on a single pixel on the screen, it uses the view window for positioning.

#33 genesis

genesis

    UCF BASIC Programming Runner Up

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Location:Perth, Australia
  • Interests:Speaking German, computers, defending CFX calculators...

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850 GB+

Posted 27 April 2004 - 10:08 AM

Fiddle De Doo, great to see, you should always replace => with And where possible, it's faster.

Not really related to the topic (but not worth a new one):

I've been looking at several triangle solvers for the CFX and I'm a bit puzzled with some of the functions and why there are different functions. The program TRISOLVE in Solve.cat (don't know where it's from) has the functions SSS, SAS, ASS, ASA and the last function AAS (OB/AC). Why is it necessary to know whether another angle is obtuse or acute?

What information (and limitations especially) can you use to obtain sides a, b, c, angles A, B, C and the area? Is it always 3 of them?

#34 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 27 April 2004 - 01:11 PM

look at my website, there is a triangle solver, made by me, and one made by ross. towards the end of my program, it lists all the nessacary formula

#35 genesis

genesis

    UCF BASIC Programming Runner Up

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Location:Perth, Australia
  • Interests:Speaking German, computers, defending CFX calculators...

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850 GB+

Posted 27 April 2004 - 05:15 PM

sorry, i realized my mistake (the ambiguous case)... now theres a lot of changes to make to my triangle solver (it doesnt require graph mode and works in degrees, radians and gradians with a single formula)

there is one interesting point though, several ASS triangles are impossible but i think i have calculated the limitations...

#36 Fiddle De Doo

Fiddle De Doo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-7400G Plus

Posted 27 April 2004 - 05:43 PM

Why is it necessary to know whether another angle is obtuse or acute?

you need to know that because the sin or cos functions have got more then one solution (In fact the number of solutions is endless ), but the calculator only displays the first one.
If you want to solve a triangle, you may have to use the second solution, depending on whether there are obtuse/acute angles or not.
If you don`t believe me, just look at this graph : Y=sinX

Maybe And is faster than =>, but if you only have => you're quite happy with that.

#37 genesis

genesis

    UCF BASIC Programming Runner Up

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Location:Perth, Australia
  • Interests:Speaking German, computers, defending CFX calculators...

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850 GB+

Posted 28 April 2004 - 12:44 PM

Thats right, => is faster than And. There are even more cases like the ambiguous case involving the order in which angles are solved...

#38 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 28 April 2004 - 02:07 PM

...you should always replace => with And where possible, it's faster.

Thats right, => is faster than And.


i wish you would make your mind up :blink:

#39 genesis

genesis

    UCF BASIC Programming Runner Up

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Location:Perth, Australia
  • Interests:Speaking German, computers, defending CFX calculators...

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850 GB+

Posted 29 April 2004 - 10:34 AM

i would have changed it if the forum let me edit my posts

#40 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 29 April 2004 - 02:12 PM

im sure users can edit their own posts....




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users