Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

algebra fx


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Bob Vila

Bob Vila

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 768 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0+ : CFX-9850 GB Plus : TI-81

Posted 24 November 2002 - 03:49 AM

is it possible to run the algebra fx games on my 9850? some of the games are better. Are the file types the same :blink:

#2 Casto Productions

Casto Productions

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Location:IL, USA

  • Calculators:
    TI-83, TI-86, CFX-9850, AFX2.0

Posted 24 November 2002 - 05:28 AM

the BASIC games can be run on the 9850's, yes, but they will be much slower. However, the good games (the ones in assembler) can't be transfered at all (unless you can hack the crap out of the 9850's, then maybe I suppose, but for all conventional purposes, no).

For the games in BASIC, all it would take is to convert the game to the 9850 version (which I'm pretty sure the FA-123 software can do) and upload it to the calc. I don't think there are very many new commands to the afx2.0.

good luck!

#3 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 24 November 2002 - 01:28 PM

Shouldn't be a problem running afx basic games on a cfx 9850. There are some factors you should be aware of thoug:
If the game uses any kind of matrix declerations you'll need to modify them a bit
cfx doesn't support using complex numbers within a matrix or a list (as far as I know)... but I wouldn't expect many games to use that anyway :)
the afx can store 20 pictures, any game using predefined pictures or over 6 pictures will not run on your cfx
any graphical game will run much slower on you cfx (due to the "color" screen, which is really just 4 layers on top of eachother :) )
most text based games will run faster on you cfx (due to som wierd text-video buffering on the afx)

As for asm games, they won't run on your cfx no matter how much you hack or tweak it... it doesn't use the same processor, and therefor can't process the same binary code (at least not like you want it to :D )

#4 Orwell

Orwell

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 777 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris - France

  • Calculators:
    Casio AFX 1.02 / Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 24 November 2002 - 01:40 PM

You know that some games for cfx can not work on afx ( or be slower )?
By using drawstats for example, it can bring some graphic problems B)

#5 Casto Productions

Casto Productions

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Location:IL, USA

  • Calculators:
    TI-83, TI-86, CFX-9850, AFX2.0

Posted 25 November 2002 - 07:47 AM

The only problems I've seen with running cfx BASIC games on the AFX is due to the fact that on the cfx's, you could invert the screen by setting a viewwindow with the lower value of 63 or 127, and the upper value of 1 or 0. The afx won't allow that. Other than that, I've never had a problem yet.

#6 rstweb

rstweb

    Casio Hack

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 274 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 27 November 2002 - 08:35 PM

(due to the "color" screen, which is really just 4 layers on top of eachother :) )

what are the 4 layers? blue, green, orange and ???

bye

rstweb

#7 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 27 November 2002 - 08:40 PM

.. and orange :lol:

they have a separate layer for filling inequality graphs...

#8 rstweb

rstweb

    Casio Hack

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 274 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 27 November 2002 - 08:53 PM

isn't it mad?!?

could you tell me how the layers are arranged?

bye

rstweb

#9 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 27 November 2002 - 08:57 PM

I'm not sure.. don't have my cfx here

I think it's:
orange (fill), green, blue, orange

But u can easilly test it.. just plot pixels of different colour on top of eachother :)

#10 rstweb

rstweb

    Casio Hack

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 274 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 28 November 2002 - 08:15 PM

after i've tested it, the arrangement should be:
(top - bottom)
orange - blue - green

i don't know where the second orange has to be.

bye

rstweb

#11 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 28 November 2002 - 08:30 PM

the same as I listed... only I listed it bottom up,

anyway... the last orange is the bottom one

just draw a graph

y>0 (assuming view-window where min y > 0)

and plot the other colours on top of that one :)
you'll see that it's a seperate layer




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users