Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Input Value's for Letters Quicker


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 RetroXS

RetroXS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 13 December 2002 - 04:21 PM

I'm getting flow calculations at school and I have to use my casio quite alot for it. I have a lot of long formula's with a lot of factors I have to fill in like length, diameter, flow factors etc.

I also have to make tables with these, so I use run and then type
0,1 -> D (for example)
I then use the letters in table.

But some formula's have 7 or 8 letters that I have to fill in, so I insteading of going through all that for every sum, I was wondering If there is a program that asks me to fill in the value's.

Like this :

D = ?
L = ?
F = ?

I fill em in, hit enter, so that all the value's are stored under those letters. This way I can use them in table.

etc, is it possible?

(ow yeah, I have the Casio CFX-9850 PLUS)

#2 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 13 December 2002 - 05:07 PM

If it's what you want try going in PRGM (Press B in the Main Menu)
and type F3 to create a new Program.

Then type in the filename e.g. Question and Hit <span class=EXE' />

Now Type for every variable you want to assign a value to

"Text "?->Variable

Then press exe to go to a new line
So to enter the diameter type

"Diameter"?->D

You get the sign " using <span class=Shift' /> <span class=Alpha' /> <span class=F3' />
and the sign ? using <span class=Shift' /> <span class=VARS' /> <span class=F4' />

That's it! Just run the program and enter the data!
Now it's assigned to the Variables

Now just run the Program

#3 RetroXS

RetroXS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 13 December 2002 - 06:31 PM

Thanks for the reply huhn.
I'm typing it in now, maybe its just me, but I can't seem to find the "?" (question mark), under which button is it?

#4 RetroXS

RetroXS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 13 December 2002 - 06:34 PM

Thanks for the reply huhn.
I'm typing it in now, maybe its just me, but I can't seem to find the "?" (question mark), under which button is it?

Oops sorry you said it already, sorry, I'm gonna typ it in and see if it works

#5 RetroXS

RetroXS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 13 December 2002 - 06:44 PM

It works, thanks alot!

Maybe this is pushing it, but is it also possible to fill in the formule itself.
So you fill in the values, and then it calculates it?

formule is pressure loss = Fx(L:D)x0,5xRxV2


reason why I ask is cause we use this about a trillian times a day :)

#6 Killer83Z

Killer83Z

    Casio CEO

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Location:I'm near to the place where I study
  • Interests:Guitar, Piano, Music, UCN<br />

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX-9850G, fx-7000G, fx-7500G, TI-83, HP100lx

Posted 13 December 2002 - 08:25 PM

Sure. Just add the forumula to the end of the program. Then put the "Disp" Symbol behind it (it's the little triangle in the PRGM menu). Just try a little bit around, basic programming is quite easy to be learnt.

#7 RetroXS

RetroXS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 14 December 2002 - 12:38 PM

Thanks! It works great now.

Now I'm at it, is it possible to have it say, Pressure loss = answer, instead of just the answer? Or maybe you have a site with a little explanation on how I can find these things out for myself?

Thanks in advance!

#8 IainC

IainC

    Administrator

  • [Legends]
  • Pip
  • 27 posts

Posted 14 December 2002 - 01:21 PM

Sure it is :P firstly what calculator do you have? it will have if it's a CFX or an FX1.0/2.0(+)/Graph 100 then you can do this very nicely (on the same line of the program) if it's not then the output will end up looking like this

PREASURE=
                              1x10^5
                                      Pa


that would be done by typing
ClrText *(only myfingers knw whre2find this - &my calc is missing)
"PREASURE="
PEXE *(P is the variable u used 4 preasure+<span class=EXE' />=carriage)
"spacex19Pa" *(where space means guess what? I'm fairly sure spaces are right)


alternatively if you have one of the mentioned calcs u can do
ClrText
"PREASURE="
Locate X,1,P *(again P preasure - you'll need to play with x remember you've still got the units to put in so you'll need the last two places free,if u want 10d.p. otherwise just leave it
Locate 19,1,"Pa"


Please note you can only get small case letters if you send them down from a computer - if you want to use Pa you'll probibly have to write PA

#9 RetroXS

RetroXS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 14 December 2002 - 01:36 PM

Thanks for the reply, I'm trying to typ it in now but I don't think I'm doing it correctly (I have the CFX-9850 )

This is what I have so far :

"FRICTIONFACTOR"?->F [enter]
"LENGTH"?->L [enter]
"DIAMETER"?->D [enter]
"K-VALUE"?->K [enter]
"DENSITY"?->R [enter]
"SPEED"?->V [enter]
(FxL:D+K)x.5xRxV2[disp triangle]

(so far it works, then I added;)

ClrText [enter]
"PRESSURE="

(here I'm stuck, I don't really know what you mean with Local X,1,P, etc)

#10 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 14 December 2002 - 02:13 PM

I'd be easiest if you fisrt clear the screen and then output the result

Don't us the disp triangle line
Instead type

(FxL:D+K)x.5xRxV2->P
'Use this to assign the pressure to P
ClrTextEXE
'Clear the screen
Locate 1,1,"PRESSURE="EXE
'Write the word Pressure to Column 1 Line 1
Locate 10,1,PEXE
'Now output P after the word (line 1,column 10)

This should do it!

If you see the word DONE. overwriting your result you should replace the
triangle by <span class=EXE' /> enter

Do:LpWhile GetKey<>32EXE

This will wait until the minus sign is pressed (KeyCode 32)

To find the commands you may result your manual(!)

Some tips:

1. You insert text in a line by pressing <span class=Shift' /> <span class=DEL' />
Press the same again to resume overwriting or
simply move your cursor

2. You find an index of all keycodes of the calc in the programming part
of the manual

3. All lops and while and For loops are stored in <span class=Shift' /> <span class=VARS' /> <span class=F1' /> (COM)

#11 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 14 December 2002 - 02:15 PM

PS: you may lat the program enter constant values automatically:

eg: to assign pi to p type
3.1416->PEXE

#12 Killer83Z

Killer83Z

    Casio CEO

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Location:I'm near to the place where I study
  • Interests:Guitar, Piano, Music, UCN<br />

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX-9850G, fx-7000G, fx-7500G, TI-83, HP100lx

Posted 14 December 2002 - 02:18 PM

ClrText[enter]
"FRICTIONFACTOR"?->F [enter]
"LENGTH"?->L [enter]
"DIAMETER"?->D [enter]
"K-VALUE"?->K [enter]
"DENSITY"?->R [enter]
"SPEED"?->V [enter]
ClrText [enter]
"PRESSURE="[enter]
(FxL:D+K)x.5xRxV2[disp triangle]

That should be the correct order. Now "Locate" prints a text or a variable at a fixed point of the display, which has 21 columns and 7 rows for text to be displayed. A cool programmer would do this:

ClrText[enter]
" "[enter]
Locate 1,1,"FRICTIONFACTOR"[enter]
?->F[enter]
ClrText[enter]
" "[enter]
Locate 1,1,"LENGTH"[enter]
?->L[enter]
ClrText[enter]
" "[enter]
Locate 1,1,"DIAMETER"[enter]
?->D [enter]
ClrText[enter]
" "[enter]
Locate 1,1,"K-VALUE"[enter]
?->K[enter]
ClrText[enter]
" "[enter]
Locate 1,1,"DENSITY"[enter]
?->R[enter]
ClrText
" "[enter]
Locate 1,1,"SPEED"?->V[enter]
ClrText [enter]
Locate 1,1,"PRESSURE="[enter]
Locate 10,1,(FxL:D+K)x.5xRxV2

Try this out. It will be a lot faster because of the usage of locate.

#13 RetroXS

RetroXS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 14 December 2002 - 03:33 PM

Thanks for the reply's, Killer83Z and huhn_m.

I typed in Killers method, and it works, really fast.

A little question, how can I get it to say "PA" behind the answer?

IanC wrote :
"PREASURE="
PEXE *(P is the variable u used 4 preasure+<span class=EXE' />=carriage)
"spacex19Pa" *(where space means guess what? I'm fairly sure spaces are right)

But if I typ it like that it wont work

#14 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 14 December 2002 - 07:07 PM

Hi RetroXS!

It's very difficult to do this, because you can't
figure out the length of the output number (up to 14 Chars!) and
it's therefor impossible to set this text to the correct point!

#15 RetroXS

RetroXS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 14 December 2002 - 07:14 PM

Ah ok, well thanks anyway for all the help :D

#16 Killer83Z

Killer83Z

    Casio CEO

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Location:I'm near to the place where I study
  • Interests:Guitar, Piano, Music, UCN<br />

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX-9850G, fx-7000G, fx-7500G, TI-83, HP100lx

Posted 14 December 2002 - 07:28 PM

You can figure out the length of a number...somehow...I remember. It is some mathematical method which I forgot. Apart from that Iain proposed to just print the "PA" at the very end of the row. Just issue another Locate command before you output the result.

ClrText
Locate 1,1,"PRESSURE="
Locate 1,19,"PA"
Locate 10,1,(FxL:D+K)x.5xRxV2

#17 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 14 December 2002 - 07:46 PM

But won't printing the PA just at the end cut the last numbers ???
The numbers can be up to 15 chars + 9 Chars for Pressure= is already 24 Chars! This will cut the length of the number to 9 Chars!!

I don't even recommend to use pressure as describtion! Better would be the
use of "pres.=" This would leave exactly the space needed to show all 15
chars! (And especially on numbers like 3,523534598E+10 the E+10 is very!!!
important)

#18 RetroXS

RetroXS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 14 December 2002 - 08:48 PM

I let it answer on the second line (Locate 2,1) so I can put the PA on 2,19

#19 genesis

genesis

    UCF BASIC Programming Runner Up

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Location:Perth, Australia
  • Interests:Speaking German, computers, defending CFX calculators...

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850 GB+

Posted 15 December 2002 - 03:48 PM

Note: you can get a few lower case characters on the calculator if you really need them! You just have to search for them, I found all the possible characters and used the function memory for the rest of them so I can write anything on the calc.

Here are a few:

"abcde" are in Shift-F3-Stat-Graph or something, a few are in Optn-Esmn and there is also "rstp" in the same place as "abcde". Just look hard and you'll find them!

#20 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Cinema, Programming, Music and a lot of thing...

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 16 December 2002 - 11:28 AM

Yes and I remember that I used the basic commands themselves for example you can do Locate 1,1,"Sin" and then you can write something just after Sin...

#21 genesis

genesis

    UCF BASIC Programming Runner Up

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Location:Perth, Australia
  • Interests:Speaking German, computers, defending CFX calculators...

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850 GB+

Posted 17 December 2002 - 09:29 AM

I was just making a joke about how cheap that method is! :lol: I was telling my friend about authors who are so desperate to save memory, they use Locate, cos, If... and all that in their programs just to save a couple of bytes.

DO YOU KNOW HOW LAME THAT IS?!? This is what it would be like...

Milord, I've just RECIEVEd reports that our soldiers have LOCATEd an ORANGE dragon at the falls. IF it comes any closer it would EXEcute our villages. NOT again... the SIN of our people is being punished...

#22 RetroXS

RetroXS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 17 December 2002 - 05:28 PM

I've got the casio-casio and casio pc cables now, but how can I typ something to program?

#23 RetroXS

RetroXS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 17 December 2002 - 06:57 PM

Never mind that, I got it to work :)

Next question, how can I, at the end of the program, make it go to TABLE, and use Y1 to Y5 and execute them?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users