Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Newby Question


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 rufus

rufus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 15 December 2002 - 12:59 PM

I'm new and I'm trying to get some things to work like some games but I can't figure out how to set the Colour for anything.
Thanks Rufus,

#2 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 15 December 2002 - 03:36 PM

Hi Rufus!

What calc are you using??
If you use a CFX 9850GB+ then you must go
to

<span class=OPTN' /> <span class=F6' /> <span class=F1' /> There you can set the color.
After the color you can write pixelset or locate
and the text/pixel will becomde this color!

If you use an AFX youre not able to use colors

#3 rufus

rufus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 16 December 2002 - 07:48 AM

B) Thanks a lot! I was using the CFX 9850GB+ and I was trying to type in Super Mario Land 2. But I got stuck on the 2nd line.

Now all i need to know how to do is make characters like '!' and '~'. If anyone knows what menu or key these are in I would appreciate it alot.

Rufus

#4 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Cinema, Programming, Music and a lot of thing...

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 16 December 2002 - 11:24 AM

If you have your manual, at its end you should found a large table with all symbols and command and the way to get them. For your current request try <span class=OPTN' /> then <span class=F6' /> and try something like [sym] but I'm not sure, it's been a long time since I programmed in basic.

bye

#5 rufus

rufus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 December 2002 - 08:11 AM

:) Thanks 2072 I'll have a look

#6 genesis

genesis

    UCF BASIC Programming Runner Up

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Location:Perth, Australia
  • Interests:Speaking German, computers, defending CFX calculators...

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850 GB+

Posted 17 December 2002 - 09:20 AM

Hi Rufus!

What calc are you using??
If you use a CFX 9850GB+ then you must go
to

<span class=OPTN' /> <span class=F6' /> <span class=F1' /> There you can set the color.
After the color you can write pixelset or locate
and the text/pixel will becomde this color!


You say that colour...(we spell 'colour' with a 'u' in Scotland too... yes... I'm from Scotland :rolleyes:) commands can be used before Locate but I haven't been able to do that! It just ends up with Syntax Errors when I try. I can only to them in front of " " to 'wash' the screen in a colour. Yes, while I'm on that, everyone with a 9850 model:

USE " " TO SCROLL THE SCREEN BY MOVING EVERYTHING UPWARD.

Most people don't know this and erase the first line, copy the second line up, erase the second line, copy the third line up... and on... and on... :unsure:

#7 Killer83Z

Killer83Z

    Casio CEO

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Location:I'm near to the place where I study
  • Interests:Guitar, Piano, Music, UCN<br />

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX-9850G, fx-7000G, fx-7500G, TI-83, HP100lx

Posted 17 December 2002 - 05:50 PM

You are right. Locate commands can not be assigned a color.

#8 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 17 December 2002 - 06:08 PM

@genesis

I'm really sorry! Of course this is not possible! You can't use the colour
commands before locate. I just thought on how to explain the command and
the Locate command came in to my mind! You're only able to use colours with
the graphical commands (at least I don't know a way to make them work in
text mode)

#9 dscoshpe

dscoshpe

    Casio Freak

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Location:California, USA

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0 (v1.00), 9850Ga+, 9800, BE-300 other..

Posted 17 December 2002 - 08:11 PM

i dont have my 9850 with to check this but isnt it possible to do something like:

Locate 1,1,Green "X"

i recall doing it at some point but i dont remember if it worked ... :)

- dscoshpe -

#10 Killer83Z

Killer83Z

    Casio CEO

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Location:I'm near to the place where I study
  • Interests:Guitar, Piano, Music, UCN<br />

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX-9850G, fx-7000G, fx-7500G, TI-83, HP100lx

Posted 17 December 2002 - 09:34 PM

No it didn't.

Reason for this is, that somehow in text mode, every line can only display one color. (At least it turns out to be so)

#11 Casto Productions

Casto Productions

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Location:IL, USA

  • Calculators:
    TI-83, TI-86, CFX-9850, AFX2.0

Posted 18 December 2002 - 12:17 AM

yea, for locate commands the entire line must be designated a certain color (or colour, however you wish) using the simple commands:
(color) " "
That works, but slows programs down just a bit because of the annoying way the 9850's would scroll the putting of text on the screen from left to right. Not sure why casio did it this way, and I thought it was fixed on the AFX 2.0, only to find out that instead they transfered that mistake to the graphical screen and messed up the text there.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users