Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

CAS, Algebra and TUTOR programs on FX!


  • Please log in to reply
196 replies to this topic

#121 Guest_hedinn_*

Guest_hedinn_*
  • Guests

Posted 24 November 2005 - 04:07 PM

hello, i have the casio fx-9750g plus.. and i would like to have tutor in there and some more programs if they exist to help me with my math,, how can i get it in there? and can anyone reccomend any more programs that explain step by step different math things ? thanks

#122 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 24 November 2005 - 08:23 PM

plain and short:

this is not possible with the CFX series calculators

#123 Guest_hedinn_*

Guest_hedinn_*
  • Guests

Posted 25 November 2005 - 12:41 AM

so what can i put inside it? it has a thing called programs in the menu and i can connect it to pc with cable..

#124 TacoFred

TacoFred

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:NJ
  • Interests:I LOVE STARCRAFT BROODWAR<br />MUHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

  • Calculators:
    cfx 9850gb+, fx 115MS, ClassPad 300, TI-89 Titanium

Posted 25 November 2005 - 02:40 AM

Unless you heavily modify the calculator (lets not get into details) you can only program in Casio BASIC, which is crrrap, and transfer only programs written in basic into the 9750.

#125 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 25 November 2005 - 02:07 PM

look into the linkspage section of the forum.

You'll find some sites offering programs for the 9850's. They should also work on the 9750s.

#126 os008

os008

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Egypt

  • Calculators:
    FX-9860G
    FX-570ES

Posted 24 December 2005 - 06:45 PM

Hi,
It's strange how Casio's team thinks, they make a very fast Calculator (9860G), they change its system to be more efficient and the programs' coding to use less space, but they, for a very strange and unknown reason, decided not to include CAS, and they also reduced the RAM from 144 to 64, plus limiting the Equations Solver (whether Sim or Roots) from 30 to 6 or 3, that's the most ridiculous decision i ever saw.

The calculator is more than capable, which makes it a bit of a marketing decision i think, but still they don't even release a software update for it, they even stopped making "FX2.0Plus", did they discover how good it is (except speed) to stop making it.

I think they removed it cause CAS is not allowed in exams, they got a lot of problems, for example, from the Educational Insistutes, and so they removed it, but don't they think there're engineers who use it in their work, not all r students!

Anyway, other than that problem the calculator is supurb to tell u the truth, i won't use CAS anyway, 80% of our problems in exams r given with numbers, so i can use the normal calculations in it, besides, i don't cheat, but i'm just angry that i paid for a calculator which is more expensive than the FX2.0Plus, and i don't get all the software in it :(

btw, does the CFX-9850GC+ include CAS?

thanks.

#127 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 24 December 2005 - 10:33 PM

1) CAS is not allowed in all countries in Germany/Saxony it is not and it is just a marketing decission not to include it since it has (probably) a bigger target group then. For the CAS platforms there are AFX and CP.

2) For reducing RAM there could be the cost factor but I see no reason for limiting the equation solver (except maybe, that on the (A)FX series it relied on CAS which is not present on the FX 9860

3) The speed of the AFX is verry good ... are you sure it is no longer produced? I doubt it since it is the only CAS product with a keyboard and I doubt everyone is willing / able to use the stylus of the CP. it would be a fatal decission to abandon the AFX without an replacement!

4) The GC+ does not include CAS.

5) Tech people tend to favour TI. Thats how it is.

As for your exams. Are you sure you are even allowed to use CAS? If even 80% of your exams are numerical and only 20% need CAS that would be pretty easy exams. In our final exams there were more like 80% Algebra work and NO CAS was allowed....

#128 os008

os008

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Egypt

  • Calculators:
    FX-9860G
    FX-570ES

Posted 25 December 2005 - 01:18 AM

this is how it is in Aerospace, NUMBERS NUMBERS NUMBERS :(, we rarely use Algebra, most of our work depend on Intergration and Differential Equations, and Matrices of course, BUT, they give us easy Math in order to concentrate on the problem itself, not how to solve the math part, there's a whole very hard subject for Math, we have it in our 4 years, other departements have it for 2 years only i think.

about the FX2.0+, i'm 100% sure Casio stopped producing it, maybe they produce it unofficially :), but now there're only ClassPad300, 9860G and 9850GC+ (i mean for the High-End), and of course TI, i wanted to get TI, but the one i wanted was for 150$, which is too much, so i settled for Casio, maybe when i graduate i might buy the Voyager 200 or something :)

#129 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 30 December 2005 - 04:48 PM

well, it is still officially on sale here in germany (www.dynatech.de)

#130 os008

os008

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Egypt

  • Calculators:
    FX-9860G
    FX-570ES

Posted 30 December 2005 - 07:09 PM

here too, which became as a shock to me, but for 120$, i would rather buy a TI-89 with the same price and get all the extra features, i bought the 9860G for 94$ (btw, the prices i write include shipping from USA and customes).

I'll sell the 9860G if i can and buy the TI-89Ti ASAP. which is for 155$.

isn't it strange they don't have the AFX2.0Plus on their web-site?!

#131 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 31 December 2005 - 08:26 AM

what on casios? it still is on casio-europe.com

#132 os008

os008

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Egypt

  • Calculators:
    FX-9860G
    FX-570ES

Posted 31 December 2005 - 01:30 PM

i searched and it's not there, give me the link.

#133 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 31 December 2005 - 02:53 PM

German:

http://www.casio-eur...erechner/serie/

#134 os008

os008

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Egypt

  • Calculators:
    FX-9860G
    FX-570ES

Posted 31 December 2005 - 05:03 PM

German:

http://www.casio-eur...erechner/serie/

i c, thanks man :)

#135 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Cinema, Programming, Music and a lot of thing...

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 01 January 2006 - 08:00 AM

Here is the link on the global site: http://world.casio.c...s/algebra_fx20/

You may have searched for AFX, but the real name is "ALGEBRA FX 2.0 plus"

There is also the FX 1.0 plus (AFX2 without CAS, but all the same):

http://world.casio.c...er_fx1.0_p.html

#136 os008

os008

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Egypt

  • Calculators:
    FX-9860G
    FX-570ES

Posted 01 January 2006 - 03:49 PM

Thanks, i saw this link before, but it's not in the product list.

#137 Guest_my calculator shows an error_*

Guest_my calculator shows an error_*
  • Guests

Posted 29 January 2006 - 06:29 AM

my calculator shows an error
ystem ERROR
REBOOT: EXIT
INITIALIZE:<span class=EXE' />
INTERRUPT
I press the keys, but anything doesn't happen, it cannot fade
Please some Help... Thank you.

#138 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 29 January 2006 - 12:03 PM

had the same problem once.

If you can also not initialize over the hidden menu (INIT) then
you'd best send the calc in if there is still waranty.
They resoldered some things and it works fine again ;)

#139 Guest_Stany_*

Guest_Stany_*
  • Guests

Posted 29 January 2006 - 05:24 PM

Hello , I'm the proud owner of a graph 100 :)
but have a little question , I have read here about tutor and algebra,
I only have a cas menu ??
Is this normal ??
Can I get these menus or ...
If so explain please in step by step,thnx

#140 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 29 January 2006 - 09:41 PM

this is not normal. Do you have a "custom" menu?

#141 Guest_Stany_*

Guest_Stany_*
  • Guests

Posted 30 January 2006 - 09:34 AM

No don' have a custom menu :(

#142 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 30 January 2006 - 11:39 AM

Hello ,again
Still not found the menu yet
I connected calculator to pc ,and tried to work a little bit wit flash 100
but really I'm used to working with programs etc but this is really hard and
the manual is french ,
I tried sending a exe file , the calculator recieved it but couldn't do anything with it
this is really a little complicated program for me then ,
Maybe someone has an alternative ,
And someone maybe knows if I can get tutor menu somewhere??

Greets
And my excuses for my english

#143 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 30 January 2006 - 10:27 PM

I'll put a flash100 tutorial in the tutorials section tomorrow (in english of course). For now be said:

You need to create a menu item and send a new drive A (receive System, edit it / add icon, send it again).

#144 Guest_Stany_*

Guest_Stany_*
  • Guests

Posted 31 January 2006 - 08:27 AM

Wow big thanks for an English tutorial , really thanks , I will work on it as soon as I get this tutorial.
Greets :)

#145 Guest_stany_*

Guest_stany_*
  • Guests

Posted 31 January 2006 - 09:04 AM

Well I couldn't wait and I have found to upload the system and editted it but wat new menu must i add
I tried a selfdrawed icon and named it tutor but didn't work :-) I know this sounds silly but I tried:)

#146 Guest_stany_*

Guest_stany_*
  • Guests

Posted 31 January 2006 - 09:17 AM

another question can I do anything wrong??
or does the reset button fix it all?Because I'm not so much of a risktaker ...

#147 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 31 January 2006 - 10:52 AM

the reset button not but there is a hidden menu and with this menu you can ALWAYS initialize your calculator (e.g. return it to the state it shipped in).

So no. You can't do anything wrong. No one ever broke the calc because of
doin things with it. Only extensive use can cause signs of wear on the flash (this means if you wrote to it over 10000 time ;) )

#148 Guest_Stany_*

Guest_Stany_*
  • Guests

Posted 02 February 2006 - 08:18 AM

YEEEEEHAAA I found it and I worked with it but I want the original Icon where can I find It.
Tutor icon wantend :)

#149 ATCG

ATCG

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

  • Calculators:
    casio fx 1.0 plus;

Posted 06 February 2006 - 09:47 PM

:) Hi guys

I have the Casio FX model, and using the explorer programs I ?found? in drive D the programs CAS, Algebra and TUTOR.

I don?t know why but when I try to use these programs from LINL, SysExplorer, or Touche the calculator always ?crash?.

But using the FlashCom software I add 3 new icons to the main menu, ( the CAS, Algebra and TUTOR icons ), and finally I have this 3 programs, ( all the 3 programs works correctly without problems or ?crashes? ).

For those that don?t have a CASIO calculator and want to buy one, the FX has the preference because is more cheap, and you can use the same software of the AFX.

For those that?s already has a FX model, just add the new icons to the main menu using FlashCom.

There is one small limitation, in the system menu I don?t have the option to disable the TUTOR program, but honestly who need this?????

Tanks to Mohamed for his BIG help??? :D

podes explicar.m em portugues e dizer qual eh o programa k tenho q usar para explorar a calculadora e encontrar esses ad ins para a minha fx 1.0 plus ....obg

#150 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 14 February 2006 - 12:38 PM

:D Hi guys

Well the questions about ?changing? the FX 1.0 remains, I open my E-mail box, and I was surprised whit the massive E-mails about how to make the FX 1.0 in one AFX 2.0.

Please ready very carefully all the topics there, here you will get all the info that you need, and put specific questions, about what you can?t do.

:o If I?m not wrong there is a tutorial whit all do you need to do this.

Good luck B)

#151 ATCG

ATCG

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

  • Calculators:
    casio fx 1.0 plus;

Posted 04 March 2006 - 02:20 PM

:D Hi guys

Well the questions about ?changing? the FX 1.0 remains, I open my E-mail box, and I was surprised whit the massive E-mails about how to make the FX 1.0 in one AFX 2.0.

Please ready very carefully all the topics there, here you will get all the info that you need, and put specific questions, about what you can?t do.

:o If I?m not wrong there is a tutorial whit all do you need to do this.

Good luck B)


Sorry mate but i have a problem when i try to convert my fx 1.0 plus in a afx 2.0 ..i can?t creat a cdr.file i don?t know why .and giveme a 53 error i don?t know what?s happen with my calipso program

#152 ATCG

ATCG

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

  • Calculators:
    casio fx 1.0 plus;

Posted 04 March 2006 - 05:10 PM

Sorry mate but i have a problem when i try to convert my fx 1.0 plus in a afx 2.0 ..i can?t creat a cdr.file i don?t know why .and giveme a 53 error i don?t know what?s happen with my calipso program

and also when i try to send anything with flashcom to the calculator ...in the calculator shows receive error ...but it?s strange because other day i send with flashcom and shows downloading i don?t know what?s happen ? it?s because is a casio fx1.0 plus ? anyone can helpme ?

#153 ATCG

ATCG

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

  • Calculators:
    casio fx 1.0 plus;

Posted 05 March 2006 - 12:52 AM

hi ppl the menu was disappear i only have until 7 equation all the rest is gone ...what i need to do to solve that ?

#154 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 05 March 2006 - 11:25 AM

try the reset on the back of the calc

#155 ATCG

ATCG

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

  • Calculators:
    casio fx 1.0 plus;

Posted 05 March 2006 - 05:21 PM

try the reset on the back of the calc

i have tried a lot?s of times but still the same

#156 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 07 March 2006 - 01:21 PM

Para reparar "danos" provocados na system, tens de reiniciar a m?quina em System, o reset n->o repara a system.

O que tens de fazer ? fazer download da system da m?quina, altera-la (adicionando os 3 ?cones, a linas de execu?->o e os argumentos) com o FlashCom 1.4 ou 1.5

Boa sorte.

#157 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 08 March 2006 - 08:06 AM

1) Do NOT use Calipso. It is dated. Better use Flash100
2) Reset on the back is a software reset
3) YOu need hardware reset. Press A/B/C and F6 and AC/on (Like CTRL+ALT+DEL) and go to the hidden menu. There choose memory.
This should reset your calc.

#158 Guest_Guest_Ranses_*_*

Guest_Guest_Ranses_*_*
  • Guests

Posted 09 March 2006 - 07:21 PM

where i can get the BMP of CAS and algebra?

#159 ATCG

ATCG

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

  • Calculators:
    casio fx 1.0 plus;

Posted 13 March 2006 - 05:58 PM

hey mates i don?t know what i need to do ...i can create the icon but nothing i have fx1.0 plus rom 1.05 anyone know anything about it ? thks

#160 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 14 March 2006 - 12:08 PM

;) For the FX1.0 Plus, you just have to run the joint2.exe (it is on drive F) with the arguments CAS, ALGEBRA or TUTORIAL ( just link it to the menu with FlashCom1.4 or 1.5 avaliable at the File Sharing ), if you still can?t do it, just wait for i made a tutorial for it ( using the FlashCom ), in the next week I will release it.

:banghead: There is the possibility that you can't have those programs, for what I know only the FX 1.0 Plus whit ROM 1.03 can be "cracked", but anyway I will try to do it :D

:lol: I only have made it for the FX 1.0 ROM 1.02 and FX 1.0 Plus ROM 1.03 B)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users