Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Super Bomberman 100


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 29 December 2002 - 01:33 PM

hi you all there! :D
I'm on vacancy so I can't program :angry:
but no matter about that, let's see some fresh and good newzzzzzz... :D

First of all, I'll try to set a new system of automatic camera, particulary when you're going down, in order to increase the visibility.
It will be automatic, the camera will recenter on the bomber!

Some new visual effects like night and fog will be okay soon. A great effect no the game-over screen will be up soon too!

Secondly, I've optimized the game by re-writing some routines fully in assembly, like some routines of tests.

The multibombs' system bugs will be corrected as soon as possible! :D

The ennemies and the bombs' explosion have been optimized in size and in speed.

THe add-on system is ready to work (with NO BUGS)

Cheats will be programmed soon.

So I'm waiting for your ideas and suggestions! :D

#2 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 18 January 2003 - 12:53 PM

Oops... add-ons seems to don't work with system explorer! But they work quite good with graph-os! (I didn't tried with tcx, dirxplor, win4cas and linl yet...)

#3 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 18 January 2003 - 06:05 PM

new rekease! download it here!

http://teamg100.free...ode=jeux&type=0

and note to webmasters: copy this link and don't upload the zip archive on your corner, BECAUSE OF STATISTICS

thanks a lot!

bye

C@siomax

#4 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 19 January 2003 - 08:56 AM

I apologise for the bug there was in the game (2 keys and no door)
But it is now corrected, and the game is updated at he same link:

http://teamg100.free...ode=jeux&type=0

enjoy it!

#5 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 19 January 2003 - 02:40 PM

...ANd I've finished the new camera system! Now there's a better visibility when you go downward!

#6 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 21 January 2003 - 02:35 PM

nobody tried it??? :o

#7 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 21 January 2003 - 03:19 PM

I tried it!

It's great! The graphics are perfect!
Best gameplay ever!

I advanced till the ruines level.

Thanx for this great game.

I think everyone lost speech when he saw your great game. This is because
they don't write anything!

#8 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 21 January 2003 - 07:28 PM

Hi,
Sorry, school and stuff...
anyway, I've tried it now :)

Ok game :)
don't really see what's new with the camera system...
Considering the speed of which you can move, you don't really see far enough ahead..
There's still a small bug when accesing the menu:
Pressing the MENU button causes the program to exit to the main menu of the calc (without reseting the graph mode, and the contrast).. so you have to push it twice to access the game menu..

Anyhow, good luck with you programming :)

#9 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 22 January 2003 - 07:08 PM

Yes, it is normal that you didn't see anything new with new camera system, but in ten minutes a new version will be up at the same link, with this new feature ;)

And the official bomberman's criticizer ( I mean X-Thunder ;) ) said that this new system is really pleasant!

#10 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 22 January 2003 - 07:10 PM

sorry, it is here:

http://teamg100.free...ode=jeux&type=0

update your websites! :P

#11 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 23 January 2003 - 07:56 PM

:) This is the greatest game ever made for the CASIO calculators?

Congratulations???

I have some nice ideas for you game if you are interesting to hear about, I made some pics to apply my ideas, if you want I send it to you??..

#12 X-thunder28

X-thunder28

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts

  • Calculators:
    2 Graph100 (rom 1.02 and rom 1.03 (+) )

Posted 23 January 2003 - 08:35 PM

i think that bomberman is'nt best game on CASIO ( i like platinum !) but a this rythms ... :) and with a scrolling pix/pix ...

#13 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 24 January 2003 - 03:36 PM

I don't think platinum is as good as the bomberman.

@ C@siomax:

Are you going to release a Level editor for people who want to write there own
levels???

#14 X-thunder28

X-thunder28

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts

  • Calculators:
    2 Graph100 (rom 1.02 and rom 1.03 (+) )

Posted 24 January 2003 - 08:58 PM

its too bad ... map are randomly generated :(

( platinum ... the best gameplay I seen on AFX ;) bomberman ... the best grafics I seen ... :) )

PS : I am official critiquor of bomberman , that reason because I down it !
But It remains one of my preferred games ! :rolleyes: 2 thing are missing : scrolling and music :P

#15 Guest_Bytefish Productions_*

Guest_Bytefish Productions_*
  • Guests

Posted 24 January 2003 - 09:40 PM

music :D

#16 rstweb

rstweb

    Casio Hack

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 274 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 25 January 2003 - 08:15 AM

music.... when i remember right, some years ago there was a thread about music with the casio calculator. in principle it is possible to play music with the casio but with which spends???

#17 Guest_Bytefish Productions_*

Guest_Bytefish Productions_*
  • Guests

Posted 25 January 2003 - 08:53 AM

not years ago... iain talked about it some month ago or what was it.

#18 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 25 January 2003 - 12:16 PM

ok guys thanx for your congratulations! :D
Sorry for my late, but I was really busy this last times!

So some of you said that it was the best game ever made... personnaly I don't think so... I'm not really proud of my game, because loads of things could be improved! But if you like it, there's no problem!

But more details about it: It is my first game, and I beginned it a year ago, so I didn't have many capacities concerning programmation! That's why, for example, the scrolling don't like platinum's one!

Moreover, my game includes 16*16 sprites, which are NOT the good size for a so little screen! The size which is really optimised for this screen is 8*8 (like the text font in the menus). That's why visibility isn't really good, but it is better with the new camera system! :)

But X-th wirtes that random maps aren't good!! I personnaly don't think so! Did you remember the other Bomberman's versions? Always the same areas... The same blocks... not really interesting, isn't it !? And I got 24 maps in the summer's version... whereas now, there are 44!!

Vefore randomly generated maps, there were many tables, and loads of coords used by the ennemies! So a ToOoOoO BiG SiZe!!! Whereas now, there are just 3 tables: temporary map table, model map table and game map table! And this for 44 areas!

If I didn't setthis feature, there wouldn't be:

->All the power-ups you can see (there are 10 different)
->The Add-Ons System
->44 maps of course!
->82 environnement sprites
->12 Character sprites
->...and many other features I forgot...

But I see that some of you aren't aware at all of Bomberman's developpement!! Map editor WILL be included in an Add-On!

There are many Add-Ons I want to do, and some of them will be ok soon!

But Add-Ons system isn't working with sysxpl 4.0, can someone try it with linl, tcx, win4cas II or other file explorer?

#19 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 25 January 2003 - 12:21 PM

...and I forgot: Sound is really simple thing!
Just use a simple Phone with a male Jack 2.5, sne informations using comm prot and it's done!
The more you increase the speed, the more the sound is high.... So it is really simple! :) You just need to take time to test, but that's all!

#20 rstweb

rstweb

    Casio Hack

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 274 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 25 January 2003 - 10:04 PM

not years ago... iain talked about it some month ago or what was it.

Do you know the thread?

C@siomax.
How you described the sound, it is only a possibility for the FX/AFX (G***), but not for the CFXs....
For the CFX there you need some special hardware

#21 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 26 January 2003 - 08:31 AM

ooops
sorry!
I tought you were talking about afx series!
But for Fx series, did you know that an external Sound Card made by Util Pocket is available?

#22 Guest_Bytefish Productions_*

Guest_Bytefish Productions_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 January 2003 - 10:20 AM

not years ago... iain talked about it some month ago or what was it.

Do you know the thread?


Nahh it was in a old forum.

#23 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 26 January 2003 - 03:37 PM

:blink: So it's possible to have a Super Bomber Man game with sound on the FX 1.0/AFX 2.0? :huh:

#24 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 27 January 2003 - 07:42 PM

yes it is... :D




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users