Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Afx2 Rom Collection


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 superna

superna

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 88 posts

Posted 19 January 2003 - 11:05 AM

(url are now correct and to thegood zip file)
Oki
as i was asked, i put my program romsend on internet
the zip files is at this adress :
http://g100storage.f...oms/romsend.zip
just read readme.txt (in english) end uplaod on internet
this could help to view differences betxween roms
you can download rom files at :
http://g100storage.free.Fr/CalcRoms/

#2 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 19 January 2003 - 12:22 PM

doesn't work at all on sysxpl4 and rom 1.03!

#3 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 19 January 2003 - 12:25 PM

It don't seems to work for me!

If I start the romsend.exe on the calc (using sysexplorer 4.0),
i only see an empty screen and nothing happens on the PC!

What's wrong???

ROM: 1.03

PS: sorry C@asiomax! (Didn't see you post!)

#4 superna

superna

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 88 posts

Posted 21 January 2003 - 10:44 AM

Okay folks, this was an error, sorry, now the file is good, just download it at :
http://g100storage.f...oms/romsend.zip

and you can see current uploaded roms at :

http://g100storage.free.fr/CalcRoms/


I thnik there is already a G100 1.02 rom uploaded

#5 superna

superna

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 88 posts

Posted 23 January 2003 - 02:05 PM

yea only the 1.01 rom is not uploaded

#6 superna

superna

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 88 posts

Posted 23 January 2003 - 02:06 PM

oki thanks for your support guys...
The 4 french froms are already uploaded, do so
i saw aswell a german rom, thanks

#7 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 23 January 2003 - 07:55 PM

:huh: One thing, if we change our ROM can we restore the original factory ROM from the ZX*** menu?

If we make any mess, can we damage the ROM, and be unable to restore them?

#8 Exca

Exca

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 77 posts

Posted 23 January 2003 - 09:45 PM

With plus versions you can break the rom (it's flashable right?)

But with un-plus versions it's impossible.

#9 superna

superna

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 88 posts

Posted 24 January 2003 - 08:47 AM

it's not for changing your rom
it can be useble to look at casis changments between versions and states
do it
it will just copy your calc's rom onto your computer
nothing to do with changing it
i don't think any normal versions has rom flashable
but only RM-AFX2 has this functions (and is reserved to the teachers)

#10 rstweb

rstweb

    Casio Hack

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 274 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 24 January 2003 - 03:45 PM

What doi you mean with that it is reserved to teachers? What could they do with this function?

#11 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Cinema, Programming, Music and a lot of thing...

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 26 January 2003 - 11:42 PM

This calculator has a special plug for overhead projector where in fact you plug a large transparent LCD screen so the light can go through...

You have to be a teacher to be able to buy it (at least in France)...

Superna is right only the RM-AFX has a flashable "ROM" that you can upgrade.

#12 MathManiac

MathManiac

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:Maths & Physics
    Girls
    Science fiction
    Cinema

  • Calculators:
    fx CG20
    fx 9860 GII SD
    Afx 2.0 plus
    CFX 9850 G
    Fx 115 D
    TI 83 Plus SE
    Ti 92 Plus
    Hp 49 G

Posted 14 February 2003 - 11:45 PM

Superna is right only the RM-AFX has a flashable "ROM" that you can upgrade.

And the plus models are not? ( i dont know if we should believe that...)

#13 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 15 February 2003 - 06:20 AM

I've a AFX2.0+ and there is no special plug. I don't think you can
write to the ROM. And if you could I wouldn't do because you
risk deleting the system making the calc unusable.

#14 MathManiac

MathManiac

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:Maths & Physics
    Girls
    Science fiction
    Cinema

  • Calculators:
    fx CG20
    fx 9860 GII SD
    Afx 2.0 plus
    CFX 9850 G
    Fx 115 D
    TI 83 Plus SE
    Ti 92 Plus
    Hp 49 G

Posted 15 February 2003 - 02:19 PM

I think there is no need for a special plug!!!!!(This is a belief. Never needed one for HP or TI, and the Algebra RM does not have a special plug for that !)

#15 BradN

BradN

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 69 posts

Posted 15 February 2003 - 04:09 PM

Somebody should dump the 4KB at the end of the address space on a plus model... I'm curious if casio has any flash recovery routines in there, but I kinda doubt it.

#16 Daruosh

Daruosh

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tehran - Iran
  • Interests:Computer Programming, Electronics, Image Processing, Neural Networks, AI, System Development, Calc, Guitar, Music,

  • Calculators:
    CP 300 OS 3.03, Algebra FX 2.0 Plus ROM 1.05, CG-20

Posted 10 August 2004 - 09:23 AM

Rom 1.05 is avaiable at
http://memphis.earth...s-afx2 -105.rar

#17 Roeoender

Roeoender

    UCF ASM/C Programming Only Winner

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 273 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gdynia, Poland
  • Interests:Technical University student (informatics)
    Interests:
    Sport climbing
    Orieenting (100km walk in 23h31min)
    C/Asm on calculators

    Dislike cars

  • Calculators:
    CASIO AFX 2.0 ROM 1.01, 10 countable fingers

Posted 10 August 2004 - 11:46 AM

Good Daroush that you used search engine to find this thread.
But the rom that you uploaded is not exactly 4Mb long (36250 bytes shorter) it maybe caused by incorrect transmission, try transmitting at lower speed.

Another obvious error is erasing the most significant bit in every transmitted byte (example: 7Fh everywhere instead of FFh). AFAIR some other people had just the same problems and they solved them. So sorry but this is incorrect rom dump, if you are able please try again.

Roeoender.

#18 Daruosh

Daruosh

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tehran - Iran
  • Interests:Computer Programming, Electronics, Image Processing, Neural Networks, AI, System Development, Calc, Guitar, Music,

  • Calculators:
    CP 300 OS 3.03, Algebra FX 2.0 Plus ROM 1.05, CG-20

Posted 10 August 2004 - 05:51 PM

I tried several times again. I corrected first problem (wrong size).
But the second: in every dump MSB is 0!!! I have used RomSend.exe and SeRec1.3 by superna.
Does someone has any other tool? Or I have to write a memory dumper?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users