Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Cheapest Link Cables You've Bought


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 johnnyoc3

johnnyoc3

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 39 posts

  • Calculators:
    casio fx 1.0 plus

Posted 23 November 2005 - 07:54 PM

i just figured it would be good to create a post where we all could collaberate our findings

cheapest $ 23.91

http://www.pccables....020&rsite=87020

other $27.95

http://pfranc.com/pclink/a.mhtml

ps. all prices include cheapest ground shipping

#2 Maitre Kiwi

Maitre Kiwi

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Location:Kiwi Land

  • Calculators:
    Casio Graph100 or FX2 for US people

Posted 24 November 2005 - 05:00 PM

$23.91 is about 20? in europe... but in France we can obtain fxi cable with official software for about 15 ? with shipping cost so about $17.7 for u.

but we must ask for professors' help for that

#3 TacoFred

TacoFred

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:NJ
  • Interests:I LOVE STARCRAFT BROODWAR<br />MUHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

  • Calculators:
    cfx 9850gb+, fx 115MS, ClassPad 300, TI-89 Titanium

Posted 25 November 2005 - 12:20 AM

Why are the cable so expensive.............:(
I spent 3.45 USD buying parts for the cable, and only need the MAX232 IC.......no one sells it

#4 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 25 November 2005 - 03:54 AM

Kiwi!! long time no see you pal.

Tacofred: where do u live? here in my city its very common find a MAX232 or an equivalent.
Edit: so NJ... strange. As i remember ross8653 lives near NJ and he had that cable, but im not sure if he buyed it or did it by himself. I will ask him on ICQ.

#5 Maitre Kiwi

Maitre Kiwi

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Location:Kiwi Land

  • Calculators:
    Casio Graph100 or FX2 for US people

Posted 25 November 2005 - 06:29 AM

http://www.maxim-ic.....cfm/qv_pk/1798

and maybe search links to "Request Samples" I had a lot of (free) MAX23x(a) with that ;)
in france cable is very expensive too, my tips is not official

official price :

s?rial : 40 €
USB : 65 €

shipping cost to add ;)

I advise you MAX233x, you don't need capacitor with it ;)


betoe :

yes, studies last year not gives me lots of time :(

#6 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 25 November 2005 - 11:04 AM

cables arnt cheap here, but i dont know how much, MAX232 is a very common chip here too :)

#7 TacoFred

TacoFred

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:NJ
  • Interests:I LOVE STARCRAFT BROODWAR<br />MUHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

  • Calculators:
    cfx 9850gb+, fx 115MS, ClassPad 300, TI-89 Titanium

Posted 25 November 2005 - 02:07 PM

My teacher recommended www.digikey.com, saying they have EVERYTHING.
Going to Search in their Online Catalog and searching for MAX232, i found 34 entries (and have no idea of the differences between them...)

#8 Maitre Kiwi

Maitre Kiwi

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Location:Kiwi Land

  • Calculators:
    Casio Graph100 or FX2 for US people

Posted 26 November 2005 - 06:53 PM

maybe haven't u seen that on the official Maxim webpage you can have them for FREE

#9 terb

terb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

  • Calculators:
    cfx 9850gb + gc

Posted 28 November 2005 - 05:01 PM

I have a question, i've made my own cable with the max232, but the downside of it is, that i cant get the max232 + other things in the little thing. (see picture)

Posted Image

Does anybody know a alternative? Or a way to get it in?

Thanks

Geert.

#10 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 28 November 2005 - 06:57 PM

you could put it in a seperate box.

#11 terb

terb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

  • Calculators:
    cfx 9850gb + gc

Posted 28 November 2005 - 09:13 PM

I did that for now, but i would like it all in the little thing. Because now i have an obstacle in my cable.

#12 Maitre Kiwi

Maitre Kiwi

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Location:Kiwi Land

  • Calculators:
    Casio Graph100 or FX2 for US people

Posted 28 November 2005 - 10:33 PM

Posted Image

Posted Image

i think with this type of schematic you can put it in a box, but you must work again it a little (for the format)

#13 TacoFred

TacoFred

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:NJ
  • Interests:I LOVE STARCRAFT BROODWAR<br />MUHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

  • Calculators:
    cfx 9850gb+, fx 115MS, ClassPad 300, TI-89 Titanium

Posted 29 November 2005 - 03:19 AM

About the free sample thing at maxim-ic.com...I don't have a shipping account number because I can't register for a UPS Account with my non-existent financial status. :(

#14 Maitre Kiwi

Maitre Kiwi

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Location:Kiwi Land

  • Calculators:
    Casio Graph100 or FX2 for US people

Posted 29 November 2005 - 06:18 AM

About the free sample thing at maxim-ic.com...I don't have a shipping account number because I can't register for a UPS Account with my non-existent financial status. :(


i don't remember that i need stuff like that.... french people of other forum have done this without probs

#15 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 29 November 2005 - 08:31 AM

Posted Image

Posted Image

i think with this type of schematic you can put it in a box, but you must work again it a little (for the format)


ok, they do the same i guess?

#16 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 30 November 2005 - 02:39 AM

Both do the same, the difference is only the IC model, 2 of them (MAX232 or MAX232A) need 5 capacitors and the other 2 IC's (MAX233 or MAX233A) dont need that capacitors.

#17 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 03 December 2005 - 03:51 AM

It would be better (and easier i think) do the one that kiwi has posted here. Its easiest work with IC than do it with transistors. And maybe there is a problem with the current on the serial port, try using an external voltaje source (not sure the V value, maybe some german here could help us with this).

"Transistoren arbeiten als simple Inverter und sorgen f?r die Umwandlung der verschiedenen Pegel und die Dioden haben eine reine Schutzfunktion. Die Betriebsspannung wird aus der DTR Leitung gewonnen, die durch die Software auf Low (+10...15V) gesetzt wird.[*Transistoren arbeiten als simple Inverter und sorgen f?r die Umwandlung der verschiedenen Pegel und die Dioden haben eine reine Schutzfunktion. Die Betriebsspannung wird aus der DTR Leitung gewonnen, die durch die Software auf Low (+10...15V) gesetzt wird.Transistoren arbeiten als simple Inverter und sorgen f?r die Umwandlung der verschiedenen Pegel und die Dioden haben eine reine Schutzfunktion. Die Betriebsspannung wird aus der DTR Leitung gewonnen, die durch die Software auf Low (+10...15V) gesetzt wird."

#18 Martin

Martin

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Praha
  • Interests:asm on cfx9850

  • Calculators:
    fx82l
    fx7700GB
    cfx9850G
    TI92
    fx9860G SD
    Rheinmetall KEL IIc
    H. W. Ebmeyer - Tarema
    fx cg20

Posted 16 December 2005 - 02:44 PM

The really cheapest homemade cable is here: http://www.rkk.cz/~m...e/transmit.html
But it uses LPT. :-)

#19 terb

terb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

  • Calculators:
    cfx 9850gb + gc

Posted 16 December 2005 - 03:54 PM

I've made the one from ... now. And i works fine. I don't have any obstacles anymore :).

#20 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 16 December 2005 - 04:19 PM

Martin! Nice to see you arround here!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users