Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Doom For Fx-9860g


  • Please log in to reply
71 replies to this topic

#1 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 10 November 2007 - 03:17 PM

I'm working on a 3D FPS game for the fx-9860. Something kind of like DOOM and Wolfenstein for the PC. I have a basic demo of the 3D engine attached to this post. I'm still thinking about where to go with the story and what enemies to have. Do any of you guys have any ideas?

#2 E_net4

E_net4

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Output(&quot;Error: Coord type not specified&quot;);
  • Interests:Programming 'n' stuff...

  • Calculators:
    CASIO fx 9860G SD

Posted 10 November 2007 - 03:24 PM

Cool! :D I'm going to try this right away!

Edit: It's a great thing you've made a 3D engine for this calculator, but I'd rather like to have a Half-Life like engine... YEAH, CALL IT CASIOSource!!!!!!!1!111eleven

And yeah, post the source code. :D

#3 Fez

Fez

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-9860G AU

Posted 10 November 2007 - 03:39 PM

I just tested it and it's really kool. Just a quick question. Is it my calc or is there suppoesed to be a white line running up the screen. It might just be because the grayscales(which look wicked btw) are to much for my crappy batteries XD. It's called call of duty but it seems more like a doom game. I think you will do better just making a pure doom game anyway. The gun looked cool as well. i was fiddling around trying to see if I could shoot. But you cant :INSERT NON EXISTENT CRYING SMILEY HERE:

#4 E_net4

E_net4

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Output(&quot;Error: Coord type not specified&quot;);
  • Interests:Programming 'n' stuff...

  • Calculators:
    CASIO fx 9860G SD

Posted 10 November 2007 - 03:43 PM

I just tested it and it's really kool. Just a quick question. Is it my calc or is there suppoesed to be a white line running up the screen. It might just be because the grayscales(which look wicked btw) are to much for my crappy batteries XD

Yes, it is supposed to show up. There's no way to get perfect greyscales.

And yes, do it Half-Life like! :D

#5 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 10 November 2007 - 03:53 PM

It's a great thing you've made a 3D engine for this calculator, but I'd rather like to have a Half-Life like engine... YEAH, CALL IT CASIOSource!!!!!!!1!111eleven

Lol, yes, but creating a real 3D engine would be kind of hard. The engine I'm working on is quasi-3D and it's hard to do things like looking up, jumping and crouching,

I hope that when I finish this game, the engine will be included along with Revolution-FX's graphics component.

I just tested it and it's really kool. Just a quick question. Is it my calc or is there suppoesed to be a white line running up the screen. It might just be because the grayscales(which look wicked btw) are to much for my crappy batteries XD.

Yeah, unfortunately, there is suppose to be a white line. It's a side effect of grayscales.

It's called call of duty but it seems more like a doom game. I think you will do better just making a pure doom game anyway. The gun looked cool as well. i was fiddling around trying to see if I could shoot. But you cant :INSERT NON EXISTENT CRYING SMILEY HERE:

Maybe I should just do a DOOM clone. I didn't put in any shot effects or enemies, because I don't know what enemies to have. If you guys want to help out drawing sprites, guns or special effects the specs are:

Sprites (enemies): 64x64 pixels - 3 colors (white, black and gray)
Guns: 16x16 pixels - 3 colors (white, black and gray)

#6 E_net4

E_net4

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Output(&quot;Error: Coord type not specified&quot;);
  • Interests:Programming 'n' stuff...

  • Calculators:
    CASIO fx 9860G SD

Posted 10 November 2007 - 04:08 PM

Um, why just 3 colours? Is it too slow for the Calc to render more colours?
Also, what is the syntax for 32x32 and 64x64 sprites?
Edit: Never mind, I found it out, I guess...

#7 thomatos

thomatos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860 G

Posted 11 November 2007 - 02:20 PM

Hi everybody ! I've just tried it, and that's great, the only thing is that grey is too dark I think ...

#8 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 11 November 2007 - 04:13 PM

Um, why just 3 colours? Is it too slow for the Calc to render more colours?
Also, what is the syntax for 32x32 and 64x64 sprites?
Edit: Never mind, I found it out, I guess...

I could do 4 colors I suppose. (White, light gray, dark gray and black).

Hi everybody ! I've just tried it, and that's great, the only thing is that grey is too dark I think ...

Maybe I should then switch to 4 color for the light gray.

#9 E_net4

E_net4

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Output(&quot;Error: Coord type not specified&quot;);
  • Interests:Programming 'n' stuff...

  • Calculators:
    CASIO fx 9860G SD

Posted 11 November 2007 - 05:56 PM

Indeed. Using 3 colours just sounds weird.
And the grey isn't so dark, it looks fine here.

#10 thomatos

thomatos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860 G

Posted 11 November 2007 - 07:47 PM

Oh no! the grey is really too dark, when you play, you sometimes cannot make difference beetween black and grey !

#11 E_net4

E_net4

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Output(&quot;Error: Coord type not specified&quot;);
  • Interests:Programming 'n' stuff...

  • Calculators:
    CASIO fx 9860G SD

Posted 12 November 2007 - 02:25 PM

Oh no! the grey is really too dark, when you play, you sometimes cannot make difference beetween black and grey !

Then there must be something wrong with your calculator. Try to change the contrast, mine's just fine.

By the way, I wonder how is one supposed to convert a 64x64 sprite into an array of data without spending months on calculations! :evil:

#12 Fez

Fez

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-9860G AU

Posted 12 November 2007 - 02:42 PM

the image converter from seb. draw it in paint then convert it.

#13 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 12 November 2007 - 05:14 PM

There's also another great utility for creating grayscale code for Revolution-FX: http://www.planet-ca...v...es&showid=5

#14 E_net4

E_net4

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Output(&quot;Error: Coord type not specified&quot;);
  • Interests:Programming 'n' stuff...

  • Calculators:
    CASIO fx 9860G SD

Posted 12 November 2007 - 08:28 PM

And I thought I had to make my own program for it. XD

#15 Fez

Fez

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-9860G AU

Posted 13 November 2007 - 08:09 AM

What grayscale "Magic Numbers" did you use for the gun. I haven't been able to find the right ones. The best I have had makes it look good. How I want it to look. But then the dreaded white line. Not only does it just sweap it, but it removes all gray leaving the border of the gun. Then it sweaps again, adding the gray back. Please tell me. What are the correct "Magic Numbers" XD

EDIT:
I have a sprite for a rifle if you dont already have one. Due to my REALLY bad understanding of grayscales, it's really bad flickering. I'll just provide the two arrays because you cant actually see it with my flickers.
const unsigned char Rifleone[] = {0x00,
0x00,0x00,0x00,0x01,0x80,0x03,0xC0,0x05,0xA0,0x04,0x20,0x0C,0x30,0x14,0x28,0x14,
0x28,0x14,0x28,0x14,0x28,0x14,0x28,0x14,
0x28,0x14,0x28,0x14,0x28,0x14,0x28};

const unsigned char Rifletwo[] = {0x00,
0x00,0x00,0x00,0x01,0x80,0x03,0xC0,0x07,0xE0,0x07,0xE0,0x0F,0xF0,0x1F,0xF8,0x1F,
0xF8,0x1F,0xF8,0x1F,0xF8,0x1F,0xF8,0x1F,
0xF8,0x1F,0xF8,0x1F,0xF8,0x1F,0xF8};


#16 E_net4

E_net4

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Output(&quot;Error: Coord type not specified&quot;);
  • Interests:Programming 'n' stuff...

  • Calculators:
    CASIO fx 9860G SD

Posted 13 November 2007 - 07:47 PM

I assume that "0x00" can be replaced by "0", which makes the source code smaller... right?

We need more greyscales knowledge. :P

#17 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 14 November 2007 - 05:48 AM

This is what I use for initializing the engine. For three colors (black, gray & white):
GrayInit(3280, 3280);
For four colors (black, dark gray, light gray & white):
GrayInit(3270, 1453);


#18 Fez

Fez

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-9860G AU

Posted 14 November 2007 - 07:24 AM

Thank you.

#19 E_net4

E_net4

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Output(&quot;Error: Coord type not specified&quot;);
  • Interests:Programming 'n' stuff...

  • Calculators:
    CASIO fx 9860G SD

Posted 16 November 2007 - 05:44 PM

I still wonder how you did the 3D rendering, kucalc. Are you going to give us the source code?

#20 k3v

k3v

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

  • Calculators:
    Casio Classpad 300 Plus \
    2 x Casio Fx-9860AU \
    Casio CFX-9850GB Plus \

Posted 17 November 2007 - 01:18 PM

Raycasting no doubt? Hehe i was wondering if you could post the source to a simple non texture-mapped raycaster as ive read up on the technique but cant find any code that i can understand :P Eg. the previous build of this 3D game

Also, just a quick question (exams over so im back into programming :) ) i couldnt be bothered making new post, how can i clear and update "buffers" continously without getting flicker? AKA clear them behind the scenes like Casio VRAM... If i chuck in a
memset(&buffer1, 0, 1024); 
   memset(&buffer2, 0, 1024);

It clears the "viewing" screen in real time creating flicker... In your 3D game theres no flicker...

#21 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 18 November 2007 - 03:57 AM

Raycasting no doubt? Hehe i was wondering if you could post the source to a simple non texture-mapped raycaster as ive read up on the technique but cant find any code that i can understand :P Eg. the previous build of this 3D game

First of all, welcome back k3v! :D I'll release the code when I find the time, I'm really busy now with other projects. Maybe I could turn it into a Christmas gift project for you guys or something...

Also, just a quick question (exams over so im back into programming :) ) i couldnt be bothered making new post, how can i clear and update "buffers" continously without getting flicker? AKA clear them behind the scenes like Casio VRAM... If i chuck in a

memset(&buffer1, 0, 1024); 
   memset(&buffer2, 0, 1024);

It clears the "viewing" screen in real time creating flicker... In your 3D game theres no flicker...

I actually do use memset() to clear the buffers in my 3D game. Do you have GrayInit set up properly?

#22 k3v

k3v

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

  • Calculators:
    Casio Classpad 300 Plus \
    2 x Casio Fx-9860AU \
    Casio CFX-9850GB Plus \

Posted 18 November 2007 - 04:20 AM

First of all, welcome back k3v! I'll release the code when I find the time, I'm really busy now with other projects. Maybe I could turn it into a Christmas gift project for you guys or something...

Haha... okay

I actually do use memset() to clear the buffers in my 3D game. Do you have GrayInit set up properly?

Are you clearing the screen continiously though? Like not just when you move?

#23 Guest_casiomaster_*

Guest_casiomaster_*
  • Guests

Posted 30 November 2007 - 12:10 PM

The game is great! when finished it will be the greats game ever with a trully new generation games codes and graffics!
I think that you could make it like counter-strik! using the terminal-fx that you made we could play in multiplayer! or even with the modem project ( it's being made in anther topic) it could be played in teams!
Give the source code ! for christmas!

#24 E_net4

E_net4

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Output(&quot;Error: Coord type not specified&quot;);
  • Interests:Programming 'n' stuff...

  • Calculators:
    CASIO fx 9860G SD

Posted 30 November 2007 - 01:51 PM

Um, you forgot about something. There is no such thing as a 3-pin cable to connect more than 2 calculators at once. -_-
And so, no counter-strike.

#25 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 30 November 2007 - 03:34 PM

I think he means playing a two player game. Revolution-FX allows multiplayer games on the fx-9860, but only upto two.

Only 25 more days until Christmas!!! :D :D :D

#26 E_net4

E_net4

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Output(&quot;Error: Coord type not specified&quot;);
  • Interests:Programming 'n' stuff...

  • Calculators:
    CASIO fx 9860G SD

Posted 30 November 2007 - 04:30 PM

Yeah. And 24 fer meh birfday.

#27 Fez

Fez

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-9860G AU

Posted 01 December 2007 - 01:51 AM

what birthday near christmas. You lucky sunuva turkey. Hang on, ur not lucky. Do you get extra pressies XD

#28 E_net4

E_net4

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Output(&quot;Error: Coord type not specified&quot;);
  • Interests:Programming 'n' stuff...

  • Calculators:
    CASIO fx 9860G SD

Posted 01 December 2007 - 04:12 PM

Usually, yes. :D
I get moar cookies! :cookie:
...kucalc! I told you to add the cookie emoticon! XD

#29 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 03 December 2007 - 09:52 PM

I don't want to be a drag, but let's keep this ontopic. Someone here in the forums has reported this as being off-topic, so let's stay on track.

#30 E_net4

E_net4

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Output(&quot;Error: Coord type not specified&quot;);
  • Interests:Programming 'n' stuff...

  • Calculators:
    CASIO fx 9860G SD

Posted 03 December 2007 - 09:56 PM

Yeah, right.

What about the game/engine's name? Are you going to keep it as "Call to Duty"?

#31 Fez

Fez

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-9860G AU

Posted 04 December 2007 - 09:36 AM

Yea right sorry. I seem to have a rep with all the forums im on as the one most likely to take topics of topic :lol: XD

#32 E_net4

E_net4

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Output(&quot;Error: Coord type not specified&quot;);
  • Interests:Programming 'n' stuff...

  • Calculators:
    CASIO fx 9860G SD

Posted 12 December 2007 - 01:26 PM

I really did have to take a real look on what you said:

Maybe I should just do a DOOM clone. I didn't put in any shot effects or enemies, because I don't know what enemies to have. If you guys want to help out drawing sprites, guns or special effects the specs are:

Sprites (enemies): 64x64 pixels - 3 colors (white, black and gray)
Guns: 16x16 pixels - 3 colors (white, black and gray)


...The hell? I don't think we really need 64x64 sized enemies. There is no image filtering, and so lots of pixels won't show up.
Also, the size! It's just too heavy for an enemy.
1. With the current storage methods, we store 8 pixel information on a byte. This means 8 bytes for 64 pixels, times 64, which make 4096 bytes.

2. An enemy doesn't just have 1 frame, it has various frames! Also, we can't just change the rotation of the sprite in the scene to make it look another way. More sprites are required, and Doom uses more than 4 different rotations of the enemy, but 4 would be enough. If we multiply: 4096 * 4 = 16384 bytes

3. No, I'm not done yet! There are animations for each rotation of the enemy, which makes it/him walk or attack/shoot. In Doom, most of the enemies use more than 1 or 2 frames for the attack sequence, and 2 or 3 frames for movement. If we used 3 frames(2 for walking, 1 for attacking), as we want a reasonable look of the enemy, we get: 16384 * 3 = 49152 bytes

4. And then, there is this: The greyscales AND the sprite mask! :shock: This means at least 2 more images for each frame! 49152 * 3 = 147456 Bytes = 144 KBytes

And no such thing as a CASIO program ever had such a space in memory.
Either you didn't explain what you want to do with the enemies, or you pretend to do some special method for them. Anyway, keep this in mind.

#33 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 12 December 2007 - 03:29 PM

...The hell? I don't think we really need 64x64 sized enemies. There is no image filtering, and so lots of pixels won't show up.

I find that 64x64 sprites come out nicely. The textures on the walls are 64x64 sprites.

1. With the current storage methods, we store 8 pixel information on a byte. This means 8 bytes for 64 pixels, times 64, which make 4096 bytes.

Lol, you computed it wrong. (64 pixels/bits * 64 pixels/bits) / 8 bits per byte = 512 bytes per 64x64 pixel sprite. Or 8 bytes * 64 lines = 512 bytes. 512 bytes is 87.5% less than 4096 bytes.

#34 E_net4

E_net4

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Output(&quot;Error: Coord type not specified&quot;);
  • Interests:Programming 'n' stuff...

  • Calculators:
    CASIO fx 9860G SD

Posted 12 December 2007 - 06:38 PM

And this is, my folks, one of the biggest hates of Maths. :(
So the amount of bytes would be... 18KB...

I find that 64x64 sprites come out nicely. The textures on the walls are 64x64 sprites.

The problem with using these sizes are because we can only enjoy them by full if we are really close to them. Anyways, make sure you do your best on this project. A calculator version of Doom is getting near.

#35 E_net4

E_net4

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Output(&quot;Error: Coord type not specified&quot;);
  • Interests:Programming 'n' stuff...

  • Calculators:
    CASIO fx 9860G SD

Posted 13 December 2007 - 07:25 PM

You might want to have this. It's a pack with some sprites of the demon character of Doom that can be used in this. I did not put a walking to the right version, as I thought you could just mirror the sprite walking to the left in-game. If not, you can just edit the bitmaps in this pack and do what you want.

#36 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 14 December 2007 - 01:35 AM

Ok, thanks. The sprites are awesome! :D

#37 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 01 February 2008 - 04:50 AM

Yeah, so I was messing around with the code and I managed to get a way to scale images so I can have sprites. Here's a little demo, nothing much new added, just that there has been some progress: http://www.mediafire.com/?4vhzgn3udt9

#38 Fez

Fez

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-9860G AU

Posted 01 February 2008 - 09:21 AM

only just realized, this topic is taken from UCPF XD

anyways, im now downloading the game XD

looking good so far.

I cant wait to shoot that demon XD

Also, i can kinda walkthrough the demon rofl.

anyways, great, can't wait for the finished project :P

#39 E_net4

E_net4

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Output(&quot;Error: Coord type not specified&quot;);
  • Interests:Programming 'n' stuff...

  • Calculators:
    CASIO fx 9860G SD

Posted 02 February 2008 - 03:56 PM

Tried it. Here's what I'd like to say about it:

- I really think you should use 4 colours. It'll use the same amount of picture data and will look better. Also, the demon I gave you is supposed to work on 4 colours.
- Remember that the demon doesn't always look at the player, so you might need to do some calculations in order to figure out what specific frames to use (If the demon's running away from you, you wouldn't use the frames where it's looking at the player)
- (Optional) Give us the source-code! XD ...Alright, I'm kidding. Just take your time to get something stable.

I might help you with more sprites later.

Tried it. Here's what I'd like to say about it:

- I really think you should use 4 colours. It'll use the same amount of picture data and will look better. Also, the demon I gave you is supposed to work on 4 colours.
- Remember that the demon doesn't always look at the player, so you might need to do some calculations in order to figure out what specific frames to use (If the demon's running away from you, you wouldn't use the frames where it's looking at the player)
- (Optional) Give us the source-code! XD ...Alright, I'm kidding. Just take your time to get something stable.

I might help you with more sprites later.

#40 k3v

k3v

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

  • Calculators:
    Casio Classpad 300 Plus \
    2 x Casio Fx-9860AU \
    Casio CFX-9850GB Plus \

Posted 02 February 2008 - 04:26 PM

Dude! That looks freaking awesome! Keep up the good work! Haha...

Hehe please dont wait to long to release the raycasting engine because then it'll just get more complicated Haha, i just wanted to see the "ray" [space] "casting" part in action as ive read quite a number of tutorials and want to see some code i understand in action. Aka the angle calculations and square detection etc.

- I really think you should use 4 colours. It'll use the same amount of picture data and will look better. Also, the demon I gave you is supposed to work on 4 colours.

For me the Fx-9860 Lcd blurs way to much in motion to be able to differentiate between more then one shade of grey, and theres hardly enough contrast to see it static...

Just leave it as is, its looking awesome




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users