Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Revolution-fx V1.0


  • Please log in to reply
47 replies to this topic

#1 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 17 May 2008 - 09:05 AM

From grayscales, to calc-to-calc gaming, now say hello to Revolution-FX v1.0. B) (Yeah, I did some number skipping... This might be the last version of Revolution-FX)

Download here: http://sourceforge.n...group_id=199425

Here's a rundown of the new features:
* Tired of lame and boring fonts? Revolution-FX introduces some new ones with the CoolText() function
* All those DrawSprite functions in previous versions of Revolution-FX have now been replaced with one single faster, more versatile and powerful drawing function that can handle many types of sprite sizes
* InvertArea() and ClearArea()
* Faster keyboard detection routines. Some keycodes overlap, but for gaming Revolution-FX's functions are fast for the purpose
* Some bug fixes

Some silly doodle:
Posted Image

Here's the code for the doodle to help you get started with the new Revolution-FX functions: http://revolution-fx...e.c?revision=66

If you have any questions on usage and syntax of the new functions, go ahead and ask. :)

#2 k3v

k3v

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

  • Calculators:
    Casio Classpad 300 Plus \
    2 x Casio Fx-9860AU \
    Casio CFX-9850GB Plus \

Posted 17 May 2008 - 02:29 PM

Hey thats awesome, nice work kucalc.

Ill probably have to wait until my uni mid semester break before i do some programming, no time at the moment.

#3 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 18 May 2008 - 06:15 AM

Thanks. What would be nice, is to see some new programs with this. :)

Fez suggested this, I don't know whether to post it here or the other thread... Anyways I found this awesome team collaborative site and signed up for a space there. Here's the link: http://www.assembla..../show/casio_dev.

It's got a wiki, chat (with history and logging!), SVN, image uploading (could be useful for sprites and images for games) and scrum section where people report what they did.

Here's the repository: http://svn.assembla.com/svn/casio_dev. Maybe we could start out by collaborating together and work on a chess game or a 2D racer.

If anyone is interested in joining the team, PM me your email address so I can invite you. Practically anyone can join in: prog testers, artists, programmers, support, etc.

#4 Fez

Fez

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-9860G AU

Posted 18 May 2008 - 10:00 AM

Cool Text FTW
XD
Good to see that this has been continued, even if it is a last release. XD

Also geat find with that assembla.

#5 PierrotLL

PierrotLL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France

  • Calculators:
    fx9860
    Classpad 330

Posted 18 May 2008 - 11:39 AM

It's interesting, I'll trie it.
But why do you close the sources?

#6 Andreas B

Andreas B

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G SD

Posted 18 May 2008 - 01:27 PM

The source code is also here: http://revolution-fx...olution-fx-1.0/

#7 PierrotLL

PierrotLL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France

  • Calculators:
    fx9860
    Classpad 330

Posted 18 May 2008 - 03:46 PM

Oh, sorry. Thank you Andreas.

#8 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 18 May 2008 - 09:31 PM

Well I added some new pages to the wiki at the CASIO Dev Team site. If you're a new team member, please get comfortable with the site (check out Flow, Scrum and Chat) and the SVN. I wrote some SVN tutorials for Windows users who are new to it.

As for Revolution-FX, yeah, the source code has always been available.

#9 djrose

djrose

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio FX-9860G Slim, Casio AQ-1500, Personal Mini, CFX-9850G, SF-7100SY PLUS, FT-7, FX 2.0 PLUS, FX-3650P, FX5000-F, FX-730P, FX-7400, FX-8100, FX-850P, FX-991ES, MG-660, MG-775, MG-777, MG-80, MG-880, MG-90, ML-90, QD-700, SL-760, FX-4500P, FX-4000P, FX-115MS, FX-991MS, FX-6300G, QA-100, FX-83MS

    Hewlett Packard HP-49G+

    Radio Shack PC-2

    Sharp IQ-7000, IQ-8200, PC-1248, PC-1500, ZQ-700, ZQ-770P, EL-376S

    Texas Instruments TI-83, TI-89

    Kingson Mechanical Calculator

Posted 29 July 2008 - 02:20 PM

Great! We have confirmation. :) I've heard someone say they have problems running MLC fx-9860 on a Slim. But that shouldn't be a problem if you don't plan on using it.


Sorry if here is not the right area to put this, but not sure where else to go.

I've been experimenting more with the FX-9860 Slim, SDK and Revolution-Fx.

General SDK functionality still looks great ... But ...

Found a few things which may not be specific to the Slim (since I don't have any other [yet]), but I noticed that changing the speed using the Revolution-Fx library calls CPUSpeedXXXX occasionally cause the calculator to lock. Worst appeared to be going from Quadruple back to Normal where it seems to fail every time.

I have investigated, looked at datasheets etc and slightly modified the functions. They appear to work more reliably; i.e., I have not yet seen a lock-up with them.

Here is one of the modified functions to show the basics of the change:

void CPUSpeedQuadruple()
{
WDT.WTCSR.WRITE = 0xA500;
WDT.WTCNT.WRITE = 0x5A00;
CPG.FRQCR.WORD = 0x0303;
}
Writing to the CPG as one operation seems to be the part that improves the operation most.

#10 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 29 July 2008 - 02:56 PM

Thanks, I'll take a look into it.

#11 ECE

ECE

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:USA

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad300 Plus o.s3.06.1000
    fx-CG20 o.s1.04
    fx9860GII SD o.s2.00
    fx9860G Slim o.s1.10
    fx9860GSD o.s2.01 (GII hacked)
    Algebra FX2.0 Plus
    CFX9850GBplus
    fx5800p
    fx3650p
    fx570ES Plus
    EA-200 Casio Data Analyzer

Posted 01 August 2008 - 01:04 PM

Dear admin,

Could you please move the post by “djrose” to the thread “Slim and SDK”, this could help others in there search.

Thanks.

#12 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 02 August 2008 - 01:48 AM

But it kinda fits here the most.

#13 CoDEmanX

CoDEmanX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 9860G

Posted 17 January 2009 - 09:46 PM

i hope someone reads this... forum looks pretty dead.

just wrote my first add-in using FX Revolution 1.0 (it's phenomenal, thanks!)
everything looked fine in the emulator, but when i transfered the g1a to my CASIO fx-9860g (Firmware 1.05) and ran it, this showed up:

(output wrapes for some reason)
Posted Image

it was supposed to look like this:
Posted Image

please, can you tell me why?

//edit:
never mind, i had to replace SDK_VRAM by VRAM - ouch xD

is the FX Revo lib still in development to add more nice features? and what about tutorials / a documentation? all i found was a v0.3 doc incl. 3 tutorials.

a few ideas:
+ utility functions like DrawBox (4 DrawLine calls)
+ DrawRect (filled, not just outlined like DrawBox)
+ optional arg for DrawBox and DrawRect to round the borders
+ DrawEllipse using an algorithm similar to the one for DrawLine?
+ a set of functions to add F1-F6 "buttons" (like "JUMP", "DEL", ">MAT" etc. in stock RUN MAT app, 2 styles)
+ framework for calc-to-calc games (using serial port)

not really something to add to RevoFX, but i saw a hex editor add-in with the ability to change the data in memory. any chance to replace the CASIO logo shutdown image?

Edited by CoDEmanX, 19 January 2009 - 02:05 AM.


#14 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 19 January 2009 - 03:25 AM

Revolution-FX is still in development. I will take your requests into consideration. If you think you could make some contributions (whether it be coding or writing up tutorials) you can join the team.

As for replacing the shutdown image, it's possible. If I remember correctly, the shutdown image appears in two places in the firmware (I have the locations written down somewhere...) The firmware could be modified so that the checksum at the end (the very end) of the firmware matches and can be easily downloaded back into the calculator using CASIO's own software. I'll take a look into it.

#15 CoDEmanX

CoDEmanX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 9860G

Posted 20 January 2009 - 12:13 AM

i'll try to do certain things and after that, i may write a tutorial and some code lines. but first off, i need to recharge my batteries ;)
The "DEVO"-Greyscale demo was the culprit... btw: 5000 is an interesting timer value

i'm relieved that RevoFX is still under development. but what happened to the RevoFX Code-Editor?

thanks for the research on the logo!

#16 tuxianer

tuxianer

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Programming, Computer, Photography, ?C's, Electric

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850 GB+
    FX 9860 SD

Posted 18 March 2009 - 09:02 PM

Hi,
it's nice to see, that yoz have add a input function, like I have tried it some time before (http://www.casiocalc...wtopic=3807&hl=).

Very good work!

Edited by tuxianer, 18 March 2009 - 09:04 PM.


#17 Kelli

Kelli

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jyvaskyla, Finland
  • Interests:Console and Pc gaming, music, movies, art.

  • Calculators:
    Casio FX-9860 G

Posted 17 May 2009 - 04:47 PM

Heh, I thought v.0.3 was the final version and I have been using it all the time.
Found this 1.0 version today and tested it couple of hours. It's awesome. :greengrin:


If this masterpiece is really still in development I have a few suggestions that could make it even better:

- Inverted transparency when drawing a sprite. See figure 1.
- Transparency maps. See figure 2.
- GetPixel(); that works at different sized buffers. Current command works only 1024byte buffer. (128x64)

Posted Image

#18 Kelli

Kelli

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jyvaskyla, Finland
  • Interests:Console and Pc gaming, music, movies, art.

  • Calculators:
    Casio FX-9860 G

Posted 31 May 2009 - 10:37 PM

It looks like Revolution FX 1.0 command FastKeyDown(); is a little messed up. I investigated it a little and made my own keycode chart.

It seems you can't separate the top two key rows from each other. If you press for example F1 it triggers keycodes from 0x60 to 0x69 so if you use let's say number 4 in your app/game you have to add something that makes it separate from F1 and Shift. Like if(FastKeyDown(0x63)==1 && FastKeyDown(0x60)==0)

Posted Image

Hope this helps someone, it sure helped myself :P

#19 alias4399

alias4399

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Location:Impossible to say.. Its not like this is a constant!

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850GB Plus
    FX 9860G

Posted 01 June 2009 - 10:08 AM

Wow Kelli... I havent authored my own programs in Rev-FX yet... though Im sure your hint about FastKeyDown() will come in handy. That pic took a fair bit of work, too ;) Thank you!

PS No way at all to differentiate between top 2 rows with FastKeyDown() ? I see they have the same keycodes.. :S

#20 Paul94

Paul94

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX-9860G II

Posted 10 January 2010 - 08:38 PM

Hi!

I want to build an background-image for my AddIn. I generatet two buffers (4 colors) with SpriteStudio. My Question is how to draw the buffers to the screen.

I build the following code, but it doesn`t work:

// decleration of the buffers and the variable key
 
 GrayLinkBuffers(&buffer_1, &buffer_2);
   GrayInit(3661, 3661);	
   
   DrawSprite(1, 1, 128, 64, 16, buffer_1, VRAM, NO_TRANS);
   DrawSprite(1, 1, 128, 64, 16, buffer_2, VRAM, NO_TRANS);
   
   while (1) {
		 GetKey(&key);
   }

Paul

#21 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 11 January 2010 - 07:22 PM

Hello Paul94 and welcome to the UCF! :D

You can't use GetKey with Revolution-FX. Messes up with the interrupts. Use IsKeyDown() instead.

#22 Paul94

Paul94

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX-9860G II

Posted 12 January 2010 - 02:45 PM

Hi!

i deleted GetKey, but it still doesent work. Now I see many pixels, but not the picture...

I have the following code (this time complete):
//Declaration of the buffers
   
	   GrayLinkBuffers(&different_world_1, &different_world_2);
	   GrayInit(3661, 3661);	
   
	   DrawSprite(1, 1, 128, 64, 16, different_world_1, SDK_VRAM, NO_TRANS);
	   DrawSprite(1, 1, 128, 64, 16, different_world_2, SDK_VRAM, NO_TRANS);
   
	   while (!IsKeyDown(KEY_CTRL_MENU)) {
	   }
   
	   Reset_Calc();
	   return 1;
   }
   
   
   
   //****************************************************************************
   //**************											  ****************
   //**************				 Notice!					  ****************
   //**************											  ****************
   //**************  Please do not change the following source.  ****************
   //**************											  ****************
   //****************************************************************************
   
   
   #pragma section _BR_Size
   unsigned long BR_Size;
   #pragma section
   
   
   #pragma section _TOP
   
   //****************************************************************************
   //  InitializeSystem
   //
   //  param   :   isAppli   : 1 = Application / 0 = eActivity
   //			  OptionNum : Option Number (only eActivity)
   //
   //  retval  :   1 = No error / 0 = Error
   //
   //****************************************************************************
   int InitializeSystem(int isAppli, unsigned short OptionNum)
   {
	   return INIT_ADDIN_APPLICATION(isAppli, OptionNum);
   }
   
   #pragma section

It would be nice if you can help me finding my mistake.

But there is another problem:
After using MENU i get into the Main-menu but I can`t do anything. To continue I have to press the P-Button.

Paul

#23 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 13 January 2010 - 03:05 AM

Remove these two lines:
DrawSprite(1, 1, 128, 64, 16, different_world_1, SDK_VRAM, NO_TRANS);
DrawSprite(1, 1, 128, 64, 16, different_world_2, SDK_VRAM, NO_TRANS);

GrayLinkBuffers will draw different_world and different_world_2 for you.

And try using this to exit:
while (IsKeyDown(KEY_CTRL_EXIT) != 1) {
}

Reset_Calc();


#24 Paul94

Paul94

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX-9860G II

Posted 13 January 2010 - 02:48 PM

hi!

I removed the two DrawSprite-functions, but the image still isn`t correct. I can see one buffer, the other one seems to be at another position (only a few pixels).

The problem with the Main-Menu is now ok.

Paul

#25 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 16 January 2010 - 02:53 AM

Did you modify or shift the buffers? It seems like that's the problem since what you're describing sounds like it got shifted.

#26 Paul94

Paul94

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX-9860G II

Posted 16 January 2010 - 09:27 AM

I used the original SpriteStudio Code and used GrayLinkBuffers to display it.

Here is the complete code.

Paul

#27 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 23 January 2010 - 07:15 PM

I haven't tried running your code, but how did you draw the picture? (Black, white, light gray, dark gray) or 3 (black, white, gray)? Because the way GrayInit it set up in your code, it only has one shade of gray (3 color system).

#28 tuxianer

tuxianer

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Programming, Computer, Photography, ?C's, Electric

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850 GB+
    FX 9860 SD

Posted 16 February 2010 - 07:44 PM

Hi,
is there a referenc of all Rev-FX commands?

#29 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 16 February 2010 - 11:56 PM

Yes here: http://revolution-fx.../documents.html, but it's not up to date.

#30 Guest_tratak_*

Guest_tratak_*
  • Guests

Posted 23 February 2010 - 11:46 AM

Hello !

I'm new to Revolution-FX 1.0 (I used 0.3 until now), and I can't run my program in the SDK emulator while using grayscale (It works fine on the real machine). Is it a known issue ? Is there any workaround ?

Can you check my test code, in case I made some mistake ?

int AddIn_main(int isAppli, unsigned short OptionNum) {

	char endloop = 0;
	unsigned char b0[1024], b1[1024];
	int loopCount = 0;

	unsigned char l_sprite[] = {0x3C, 0x42, 0xA5, 0x81, 0xA5, 0x99, 0x42, 0x3C};
	unsigned char d_sprite[] = {0x3C, 0x7E, 0xDB, 0xFF, 0xDB, 0xE7, 0x7E, 0x3C};

	unsigned char blank[] = {0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00};
	
	unsigned char posX[] = {20, 50};
	unsigned char posY[] = {20, 50};
	unsigned char offX[] = {1, -1};
	unsigned char offY[] = {1, -1};
	unsigned char speed[] = {500, 300};
	
	char r;
	
	memset(b0, 0, 1024);
	memset(b1, 0, 1024);

	GrayLinkBuffers(b0, b1);
	GrayInit(6987, 3269);	

	while (!endloop) {
	
		for (r = 0; r <= 1; r++) {
			if (loopCount % speed[r] == 0) {
				DrawSprite(posX[r], posY[r], 8, 8, 1, blank, b0, NO_TRANS);
				DrawSprite(posX[r], posY[r], 8, 8, 1, blank, b1, NO_TRANS);
				
				if ((posX[r] < 1) || (posX[r] > 119)) offX[r] = - offX[r];		
				if ((posY[r] < 1) || (posY[r] > 55)) offY[r] = - offY[r];
				
				posX[r] += offX[r];
				posY[r] += offY[r];

				DrawSprite(posX[r], posY[r], 8, 8, 1, l_sprite, b0, TRANS);
				DrawSprite(posX[r], posY[r], 8, 8, 1, d_sprite, b1, TRANS);
			}
		}
		
		
		//touche sortie
		if (IsKeyDown(KEY_CTRL_MENU)) {
			endloop = 1;
		}

		loopCount++;
	}
	
	Reset_Calc();
	return 1;
}


Thank you !

#31 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 24 February 2010 - 05:53 AM

Nope, there's nothing wrong with your code. The fx-9860G SDK emulator cannot do grayscales because it doesn't exactly simulate the fx-9860G perfectly. You'll just have to test your code by running it on your calc.

#32 Guest_tratak_*

Guest_tratak_*
  • Guests

Posted 24 February 2010 - 05:12 PM

So there is no way to use the SDK debugger ?

#33 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 24 February 2010 - 06:33 PM

No, because as I said before, it doesn't simulate the fx-9860G exactly.

#34 Guest_tratak_*

Guest_tratak_*
  • Guests

Posted 24 February 2010 - 07:12 PM

No, because as I said before, it doesn't simulate the fx-9860G exactly.


Looks like I'm stuck with 0.3 then. :(

What are the diff betweens 0.3 and 1.0 so that one works with emulator and not the other ?

#35 Guest_tratak_*

Guest_tratak_*
  • Guests

Posted 24 February 2010 - 10:16 PM

After some tests, looks like the emulator doesn't like IsKeyDown. Replacing it with fastKeyDown seems to fix the problem.

#36 Guest_tratak_*

Guest_tratak_*
  • Guests

Posted 25 February 2010 - 01:54 AM

Well, looks like some functions will make the simulator crash while using grayscale. IsKeyDown, Sleep, CoolText (!) are some of them.

If you still want to use the SDK emulator to debug your code, I found this workaround :

#define SIMULATION

int AddIn_main(int isAppli, unsigned short OptionNum) {

	 unsigned char light_b[1024], dark_b[1024];

#ifndef SIMULATION

	 GrayLinkBuffers(light_b, dark_b);
	 GrayInit(6987, 3269);	

#endif


	 while(1) {	  //main loop


		  // main loop code


#ifdef SIMULATION

		  DrawAll(dark_b);

#endif
	 }


Comment or uncomment the first line to tell the preprocessor if you want to compile for the real machine or the emulator.

#37 AlShikan

AlShikan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++/Objective C/Java

  • Calculators:
    fx-9750 GII (software is fx9860G)

Posted 22 January 2013 - 07:36 PM

does anyone know how the Serial_Transmit/Serial_Receive commands work? i always get an system error. on the official page of revolution-fx are only instructions for version 0.3 of revolution-fx... any help? :)

thanks

#38 Casimo

Casimo

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 22 January 2013 - 07:52 PM

You should try the system calls Serial_open, Serial_raedByte and Serial_write. They're explained.

#39 AlShikan

AlShikan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++/Objective C/Java

  • Calculators:
    fx-9750 GII (software is fx9860G)

Posted 22 January 2013 - 08:01 PM

can u post a link where? searched for about an hour and couldnt find anything... seems im blind ;D

ty anyways

Edited by AlShikan, 22 January 2013 - 08:02 PM.


#40 Casimo

Casimo

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 22 January 2013 - 08:20 PM

Look at Casiopeia.

Edited by Casimo, 23 January 2013 - 10:44 AM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users