Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

New Text Editor For Casio Fx-9860g Released


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 neptune45

neptune45

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid (Spain)

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860g Slim

Posted 25 November 2008 - 12:42 AM

Hello,

I have released a new application for casio fx-9860g series. It is a text editor.
You can find it here: TEXT EDITOR FOR CASIO FX-9860G

Posted Image

I tried to upload here in this website also but it was tricky to get the filename correct.

********************************************************************

TEXT EDITOR FOR CASIO FX-9860G SERIES v.1.0 - 24.11.2008
By Diego Marin (dmarin75 AT yahoo.es)

This program is a text editor for Casio calculators fx-9860g series. It has the following main features:

- Text editor with changeable font size. You can edit text in the standard 21 lines x 8 columns font, or 32 columns x 10 columns font, plus other two in the middle.
- Integrated file explorer for rename, copy, move o delete files in storage memory or SD card.
- Integrated help screen.
- Text edition functions: clip,copy,cut,paste
- Search string within text
- Insert any ASCII char not accesible by the keyboard.
- Setup screen to customize several options.

Below is the function reference that is also embedded in the application.

It has a limitation due to the available memory in the system. The largest file that can be loaded is 16Kb in size. If you load files bigger than that the contents of the file is only displayed up to the first 16Kb, the rest is not loaded, and will be truncated if you save the file again with the same name.

Only text files can be edited. If files that contain characters outside of the "text" range, below ascii 32 and over ascii 127, file will be opened in binary mode. In this case you can not modify the file, unless you save it with another name. This feature prevents system files to be modified by accident.

I hope you enjoy this work.

Diego Marin, 2008

#2 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 25 November 2008 - 12:45 AM

Cool. :)

But why couldn't you upload it to our FileShare?

#3 neptune45

neptune45

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid (Spain)

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860g Slim

Posted 25 November 2008 - 12:51 AM

Cool. :)

But why couldn't you upload it to our FileShare?


Hello kucalc,

I was always getting this message:

You can only upload .RAR files!
The file name format must be:

filename_###.rar with # (3 at least) being a letter (a-z), digit (0-9) or an "-"

'filename' is at least 3 "0-9a-z" including "-" and "_"

EDIT_v1.0.rar is NOT correct!

A valid file name is "myfile_5.0-beta2.rar" for example.

I tried with several filenames and in the end I gave up :(

#4 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 25 November 2008 - 01:08 AM

Ok, thanks for telling me this. I'll try and see if 2072 can take a look at it and fix it. Probably might be because .rar is not capitalized. I'm not sure though.

#5 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Cinema, Programming, Music and a lot of thing...

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 25 November 2008 - 02:24 AM

This is fixed :)

the regex used was /[\/\\]([\w\-]{3,})_[0-9a-z.-]{3,}\.rar$/ and it seems that Firefox 3 now trims the path of the files you're uploading.... so I removed [\/\\]

#6 neptune45

neptune45

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid (Spain)

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860g Slim

Posted 26 November 2008 - 03:32 PM

This is fixed :)

the regex used was /[\/\\]([\w\-]{3,})_[0-9a-z.-]{3,}\.rar$/ and it seems that Firefox 3 now trims the path of the files you're uploading.... so I removed [\/\\]


Hello Guys,

Thanks for the fix, I was able now to upload the file. However, I would to know how I can upload a nice picture to display a screenshot of the program. I do not see any field for this on the screen on which you upload the files. How this is done? because I see that some applications show screenshots.

Thanks a lot!
Diego.

#7 Kapytanhook

Kapytanhook

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G

Posted 26 November 2008 - 03:53 PM

Use a emulator

#8 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Cinema, Programming, Music and a lot of thing...

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 26 November 2008 - 10:12 PM

you can use html in the description part, you just need to replace '<' and '>' by '[' and ']' ; if a tag has no end tag you must add a '/' before the closing ']' (like in xml).
So you can use the img tag and host your picture somewhere

#9 neptune45

neptune45

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid (Spain)

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860g Slim

Posted 26 November 2008 - 10:42 PM

you can use html in the description part, you just need to replace '<' and '>' by '[' and ']' ; if a tag has no end tag you must add a '/' before the closing ']' (like in xml).
So you can use the img tag and host your picture somewhere


Hello,

Thanks for the hint. I have added this string in the description part:

[img src="http://photos-d.ll.f...899_7136.jpg"/]

but it does not display the picture. Did I write something wrong?

#10 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 27 November 2008 - 11:41 PM

Don't worry about it. I fixed it for you. You just need to have a closing tag: [/img]

#11 Guest_afxi_*

Guest_afxi_*
  • Guests

Posted 29 November 2008 - 05:09 PM

@neptune45:
With MLC the text-editor is the best add-in for fx-9860! :clap:
But could you insert an aditional function, please? If you edited a text and you press <span class=MENU' />, it should ask if it you want to save the text.
afxi

#12 neptune45

neptune45

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid (Spain)

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860g Slim

Posted 30 November 2008 - 01:08 AM

@neptune45:
With MLC the text-editor is the best add-in for fx-9860! :clap:
But could you insert an aditional function, please? If you edited a text and you press <span class=MENU' /> , it should ask if it you want to save the text.
afxi


Hello afxi,

I am glad you like the text editor :)
The problem you report I had already realized.
The thing is that the menu key is not trapped by the C function GetKey(), so the program is not able to react when this key is pressed because it does not know. The same happens with the help key in the fx-9860g Slim. For the moment I do not know if there is any way to solve this issue.
Maybe, others in this forum know how to trap the menu key.

Diego.

#13 Guest_afxi_*

Guest_afxi_*
  • Guests

Posted 08 December 2008 - 04:34 PM

There is a bug in the editor: When I edit a file and there is not enough free memory to save and I optimize the storage memory, the file is deleted. I have lost two MLC programs this way and I have had no backup of them. :angry:

#14 neptune45

neptune45

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid (Spain)

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860g Slim

Posted 08 December 2008 - 07:42 PM

There is a bug in the editor: When I edit a file and there is not enough free memory to save and I optimize the storage memory, the file is deleted. I have lost two MLC programs this way and I have had no backup of them. :angry:


Well, If you hit the menu key while in the editor and change to another application in the calculator, the memory is gone because it is occupied by another application. If this is what you did it is not really a bug in the editor, I think.

I have posted a new topic, maybe someone knows how the menu key can be detected. For the moment I do not know.

If you did another sequence of steps please let me know to be able to reproduce the problem.

Regards,
Diego.

#15 neptune45

neptune45

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid (Spain)

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860g Slim

Posted 09 December 2008 - 11:52 PM

There is a bug in the editor: When I edit a file and there is not enough free memory to save and I optimize the storage memory, the file is deleted. I have lost two MLC programs this way and I have had no backup of them. :angry:


Hello afxi,

Andreas B gave me an idea to avoid this problem. I implemented it already in the editor but it has not ben yet uploaded to this website. I need to do some testing, to see if it is working fine.

Diego.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users