Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Solving Equations With Comlpex Numbers? Please Help!


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 OttoX

OttoX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 18 April 2009 - 11:25 PM

Hi!.

I have a CASIO CFX-9800G, and I need to solve Equations Systems with complex number.
like:

(1+i)x + (1-i)y +z = 0
(2-i)x +(1+3i)y +z = 9+4i

But, unfortunatly these model don't have a built-in function to solve this kind of systems.
and I really need to do it ..

someone know a program or some method to solve this kind of systems with my calc.?

PLEASE!!! I really need your help!

#2 mintsmike

mintsmike

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 115 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Great Britain

  • Calculators:
    fx-5500L, fx-991ES,fx-9860SD (with GII SD OS), Casio Classpad 330, MS Windows Calc, Ubuntu Calc, a Hammer and my Brain!

Posted 19 April 2009 - 03:20 AM

Hi Ottox and welcome to the UCF!

I am pretty sure that there is no program to do such manipulation on your calculator and the Complex Mode functionality of the calcs is rather limited (especially the older models) . Im not even sure that the most advanced calculator CAS could do such a thing. Remember, there are some things that calcs just cant do.

Regards

#3 caspro

caspro

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 216 posts

Posted 19 April 2009 - 06:07 AM

A program that is compatible with the CFX-9800G to solve systems of equations with complex coefficients can be found here:

http://www.spiderpix...ge/cxgauslm.txt

#4 OttoX

OttoX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 19 April 2009 - 04:34 PM

Hi Ottox and welcome to the UCF!

I am pretty sure that there is no program to do such manipulation on your calculator and the Complex Mode functionality of the calcs is rather limited (especially the older models) . Im not even sure that the most advanced calculator CAS could do such a thing. Remember, there are some things that calcs just cant do.

Regards


Thanks you very much!!!....
I gonna try this program, but I have some questions about the code, specifically in these part:

...
# \i is the complex i
...
f4+\if5<>0=>Goto 2

...

Swap C,J,K

...

I don't understand very well... I must write the "/i" literally or I must replace the "/i" for the calculator's "i" (the complex i ).

So... if I must write "/i" literally I don't know how get the "/" symbol.... :unsure:
the same for the "Swap" command... how I get it?....


Thanks again for your help!! ....
And forgive my way of speaking but English is not my native language ...

#5 caspro

caspro

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 216 posts

Posted 19 April 2009 - 04:55 PM

Just replace the \i with the calculator's "i" (the complex i ).

To use matrix commands in a program, you must:
1) first go into MAT mode from the MAIN MENU,
2) and then go back to the MAIN MENU and go into PGRM mode,
3) Create a new program
The matrix commands should now appear at the bottom of the screen, press <span class=F4' /><span class=F1' /> to get Swap.

The above steps must be done before creating a program area. Sorry for not mentioning this earlier.

If you have already typed a lot into an existing area, you can copy it using F-MEM:STO (<span class=Shift' /> [0]) and then create a new
program area using the above steps and then paste it using F-MEM:RCL

Edited by caspro, 19 April 2009 - 05:11 PM.


#6 OttoX

OttoX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 19 April 2009 - 05:11 PM

Thanks man!!!!
Your answer is very helpfull!! ^_^

#7 caspro

caspro

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 216 posts

Posted 19 April 2009 - 05:18 PM

Ok. Let me know whether it works or not.

Your first post looks like you copied the example from the 9850 version.
The programs page has two sections:

http://www.spiderpix...gramsindex.html

The section below contains 9800 programs.

#8 OttoX

OttoX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 19 April 2009 - 05:42 PM

Oh!... this finish to answer all my questions...

I gonna use this version of the program:

http://www.spiderpix...ge/cxgauslm.txt

And... finaly I understand some parts of the code with 'rare' symbols using these explanatory note about the Ascii Notation used:

http://www.spiderpix...ubhtml/not.html


So, thanks in advance man!!!
I will write the program in my calculator, and I'll say you if it works...
Your answer has been very helpfull!

:D

#9 OttoX

OttoX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 21 April 2009 - 01:55 PM

I man!!
I have some bad news....

I write the program:

http://www.spiderpix...ge/cxgauslm.txt

in my CFX-9800G, and try to solve some Equations Systems with complex numbers.
The Program work fine with a 2x2 system, but...
When I try to solve a 3x3 system, the program gives me two of the "answers" and after give me following error:

Arg ERROR
Bytes P1-331


thas is generated in the following line of the code:

B->X:A+1->Y


Somethink that I can do to fix this?
I really will thaks your help...

#10 caspro

caspro

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 216 posts

Posted 22 April 2009 - 02:40 AM

I think the problem is that you haven't pressed EXE at the end of every line.

There must be a newline symbol at the end of every line. This is easy to miss if the
line goes right to the end of the screen.


The following creates an Arg Error at byte count 331:
Isz C:C<=A=>Goto 5
B->X:A+1->Y

It should be:
Isz C:C<=A=>Goto 5
:newline:
B->X:A+1->Y

#11 OttoX

OttoX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 22 April 2009 - 03:23 AM

I think the problem is that you haven't pressed EXE at the end of every line.

There must be a newline symbol at the end of every line. This is easy to miss if the
line goes right to the end of the screen.


The following creates an Arg Error at byte count 331:
Isz C:C<=A=>Goto 5
B->X:A+1->Y

It should be:
Isz C:C<=A=>Goto 5
:newline:
B->X:A+1->Y




WooW man!!!
You are truly a expert!!!... :blink:

I forgot put the " :newline: " symbol just in 1 line!!!
I put it, and ran the program again, and the program give me the 3 answer now!!!!


Just Wonderfull!!!! ^_^


THANKS!!!! THANKS!!!! THANKS!!!! THANKS!!!! THANKS !!!!
THANKS A LOT!!!!!! :bow:

#12 caspro

caspro

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 216 posts

Posted 22 April 2009 - 03:39 AM

Great. It feels good when a problem is solved.

#13 Guest_alex_*

Guest_alex_*
  • Guests

Posted 23 April 2009 - 06:25 AM

Great. It feels good when a problem is solved.



#14 Guest_alex_*

Guest_alex_*
  • Guests

Posted 23 April 2009 - 06:28 AM

hey man i have a problem what is f4 and f5 where i find it in my casio Fx-9860G whe i run the program apear this: N? a put a number and apear a mensage "memory error" its here fn4+\ifn5<>0=>Goto 2

#15 caspro

caspro

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 216 posts

Posted 23 April 2009 - 08:07 AM

Which version of the program did you use ?
Did you type it in or transfer it via cable ?

#16 BαBœk

BαBœk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    fx-3600Pv
    fx-9860G

Posted 23 April 2009 - 12:22 PM

Maybe you dont define the F4 And F5!

Is it right?

#17 Guest_Guest_jaimedark_*_*

Guest_Guest_jaimedark_*_*
  • Guests

Posted 05 November 2009 - 11:53 AM

Hi! i tried the program http://www.spiderpix...0g/cxgauslm.txt in my cfx 9850 gc plus, but when i run the program, always is showed the mesage "mat is not in augmented form" a lot of times...i tried the example with matrix A size= (2x6), but i only can see this message...help!! and thanks very much.

#18 Guest_Control Zoon_*

Guest_Control Zoon_*
  • Guests

Posted 04 February 2010 - 03:33 AM

Hi man,

Can fx-9860g solve simbolic matrix?

#19 Guest_jonny108_*

Guest_jonny108_*
  • Guests

Posted 07 April 2011 - 04:49 PM

Hi man,

Can fx-9860g solve simbolic matrix?



#20 Guest_Jonny108_*

Guest_Jonny108_*
  • Guests

Posted 07 April 2011 - 04:56 PM

sorry for the post above :D

so i have a 9860G and im trying this.
elimination is fine, but when giving the solutions i get the wrong value

Lbl 0
"N"?->A
Mat A->Mat C
1->K:Lbl 1
K->J:Lbl 6
J->X:K->Y
f4+\if5<>0=>Goto 2
how do i define the functions exactly and how do i call them\write in program
Isz J:J<= this is less and equal?A=>and this is an arrow?Goto 6
Goto 9
Lbl 2
A=1=>Goto 8
Swap C,J,K
K+1->J:Lbl 3
J->X:K->Y
f4+\if5->Z:K->X
Z/(f4+\if5)->M
K->P:Lbl 7
J->X:P->Y:f4+\if5->Z:K->X
Z-M(f4+\if5)
ReP Ans->Mat C[J,2P-1]
ImP Ans->Mat C[J,2P]
Isz P:P<=A+1=>Goto 7
Isz J:J<=A=>Goto 3
Isz K:K<A=>Goto 1
Lbl 8
Mat C_
A->X~where do i get the ~? is it in char menu?Y:f4+\if5->M
M=0=>Goto 9
Isz Y
(f4+\if5)/M->D[A]i cant put square brackets like this . same goes for below_
A=1=>Goto 0
A-1->B:Lbl 4
B+1->C:0->D:Lbl 5
B->X:C->Y
D[C](f4+\if5)+D->D
Isz C:C<=A=>Goto 5
B->X:A+1->Y
f4+\if5-D->Z
B->Y:Z/(f4+\if5)->D[B]_
Dsz B:Goto 4
Goto 0
Lbl 9
"NO UNIQUE SOLN"
Goto 0

thanks if anyone cud reply.

i'm dying. bloody phased electrical signals. :banghead:

#21 to25

to25

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 19 September 2012 - 09:25 PM

Hi,

I'm thinking on buying this calculator, the FX9860GII, but I really need to know if it solves linear systems of equations (I typically need to solve 3x3) with complex coefficients. If not, do these programs you mention work correctly ? And would it be enough with the cable provided to transfer the program from PC to calculator, no need of any payware ?

Thanks!

#22 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 19 September 2012 - 11:46 PM

Hello to25 and welcome to UCF! You should introduce yourself.

Hi,

I'm thinking on buying this calculator, the FX9860GII, but I really need to know if it solves linear systems of equations (I typically need to solve 3x3) with complex coefficients.


As far as I know, yes, the 9860 can do this.


If not, do these programs you mention work correctly ? And would it be enough with the cable provided to transfer the program from PC to calculator, no need of any payware ?

Thanks!


You will need FA-124, which is free, to transfer from your computer to the calc. ;)

#23 to25

to25

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 20 September 2012 - 06:09 PM

Hi flyingfisch,

thanks for your answer :) I typed in the program on my fx9750g plus, and it works perfectly! But I'll probably get the fx9860g.

#24 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 21 September 2012 - 06:42 PM

Cool. Yeah, the fx9750 can do almost everything a 9860 can do except addins. ;)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users