Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

is casio graph 100 available in the united states?


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 steven b

steven b

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 20 September 2002 - 11:58 AM

hi

is the graph 100 available in the united states? if so, where? or is it available under a different name?

thanks

#2 Mohamed

Mohamed

    UCF Police

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Egypt, Cairo

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, PV-S660, fx-570MS

Posted 20 September 2002 - 12:26 PM

No Graph 100 in US, only France.
It's called ALGEBRA FX 2.0 (PLUS) elsewhere.

So you'd better get the plus version.
Take a look at my page to see pictures and info about them.

#3 steven b

steven b

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 20 September 2002 - 12:39 PM

is the fx2.0plus identical to the graph, or just very similar?

#4 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 20 September 2002 - 01:13 PM

the system is the same, but the appearance isn't identical!

#5 Thunderhead

Thunderhead

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 159 posts

Posted 20 September 2002 - 02:50 PM

So algebra FX 2.0 calculator is as performing as the graph100 one ?
If I'm right, the algebra FX 2.0+ is the same tha the graph100+ one !

And, can you get the graph 80, graph65 one ?

#6 Killer83Z

Killer83Z

    Casio CEO

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Location:I'm near to the place where I study
  • Interests:Guitar, Piano, Music, UCN<br />

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX-9850G, fx-7000G, fx-7500G, TI-83, HP100lx

Posted 20 September 2002 - 04:33 PM

Well, not to offence any frenchman, but french people have a strong longing towards doing everything THEIR way. So casio has made nice french versions of their calcs and called them "Graph(something)".

Somewhere there was a document about the international and french names of the calcs. But the corresponding models (like afx2.0 and graph100 are basically the same. (Look at the casio-programs-avenue.com)

#7 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 20 September 2002 - 05:05 PM

ROMs versions are the same, except maybe the 1.01 version which hasn't benn produced with the graph100 calc, there are just the RXEs programs utilities that are different

#8 KTr

KTr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 27 September 2002 - 07:30 PM

Ahh casio always search the difficulty..........! To me the AFX2.0 has better colors than the 'graf100'

#9 rstweb

rstweb

    Casio Hack

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 274 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 28 September 2002 - 07:02 AM

in which wy are the colors better? when i had the chance to use a afx 2.0+, i saw only grey scale and no color, like orange, green, like at the CFX9850G.
Or do you mean the color of the case?

bye

rstweb

#10 Mohamed

Mohamed

    UCF Police

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Egypt, Cairo

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, PV-S660, fx-570MS

Posted 28 September 2002 - 05:41 PM

They're different in the case color.
Here are the pictures of the Graph100, FX 1.0 PLUS, FX 2.0:

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

I still don't know what's the FX 1.0 PLUS?
Why is it released?
Why would anyone buy it for the FX2.0 PLUS?
If you know then please tell me, maybe you could comfort me. :lol:

#11 Exca

Exca

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 77 posts

Posted 28 September 2002 - 07:30 PM

Maybe for the same reason as FX 1.0, in some countries 2.0 isn't allowed on certain exams as it has cas, which fx 1.0 doesn't have (or well, it's there but it isn't linked to menu)

#12 rstweb

rstweb

    Casio Hack

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 274 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 28 September 2002 - 09:48 PM

In Germany it isn't allowed to use any afx in exams. if you want to use a graphical calculator in exams you have to use the cfx.

bye

rstweb

#13 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 02 October 2002 - 08:25 PM

I'was talking about the case's color...... :)

#14 KTr

KTr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 02 October 2002 - 08:30 PM

Ooops it's me !! :huh:

#15 IainC

IainC

    Administrator

  • [Legends]
  • Pip
  • 27 posts

Posted 12 October 2002 - 11:24 AM

Graph 100 is the frenchie name for the AFX2.0

#16 rstweb

rstweb

    Casio Hack

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 274 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 13 October 2002 - 09:52 AM

we did know it.

bye

rstweb

#17 Thunderhead

Thunderhead

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 159 posts

Posted 18 October 2002 - 08:04 AM

ktr, you mean that algebra's color is quite better than our g100's color ?
And I badly wanna know if they are the totaly the same because I don't get the meaning of mails above, just as for the screen..

#18 Ronanker

Ronanker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Location:France
  • Interests:computing.<br />i'm student un computer sciences and electronics...

  • Calculators:
    G100+ and old ones

Posted 18 October 2002 - 05:10 PM

I don't know why Casio decided to name differently the AFX2.0 in France and to make it in green but i think it's useless, iwould have prefered mine to be grey because my teachers don't like casios and when they see a green calculator they lie at you...

about the programs and the restrictions for the exams... as we can put whatever we want in the calculator with the cable and also enable the hidens programs... it's useless... there's only two possibilities : with or without calculators, in the case with calculator they canot add restrictions about the programs...


(ps : i'm french)

#19 rstweb

rstweb

    Casio Hack

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 274 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 18 October 2002 - 09:35 PM

if we would use the AFX in exams, we could solve equations more easy than now. the level of the exam wouldn't be as high as at the moment.

bye

rstweb

P.S.: the level of the exams sank when were allowed to use a graphical calculator in exams.

#20 Killer83Z

Killer83Z

    Casio CEO

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Location:I'm near to the place where I study
  • Interests:Guitar, Piano, Music, UCN<br />

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX-9850G, fx-7000G, fx-7500G, TI-83, HP100lx

Posted 18 October 2002 - 10:04 PM

What do you mean the "level sank"? The exams became a lot more difficult. Imagine that you were actually getting lotsa points for the sketch of the graph, back when no graph calc was allowed!

#21 rstweb

rstweb

    Casio Hack

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 274 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 18 October 2002 - 10:07 PM

ok. i have to say it so: the level would sank if we are able to use a graphical calculator and the exam-tasks aren't changed.
result of the fact, that we are now allowed to use the graphical calculator, is that the exam is now more difficult.

bye

rstweb




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users