Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Can't transfer anything to FX1.0


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Ihmemies

Ihmemies

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 21 September 2002 - 03:57 PM

Ok, so I made a new thread. Everyone happy now?

I bought Casio FX1.0 PLUS today with FA-123 Program Link™ set. Then I downloaded a bunch of games and programs from http://perso.wanadoo.fr/cparules , both 99xx and AFX software. At least AFX software should work, because FX1.0 is the same thing without algebra.

Cable is in COM1 (tested with COM2 also, no confilcts, both ports have own IRQ), with default settigns (= same as in windows xp by default and in the fa-123 user's guide). I tried all programs which I could get (FXInterface, CasioCom, FA-123 etc), and every program just says "connection error" or something similar. None of my .cfx, .fxi or .cat worked, so the problem must be somewhere between my monitor and keyboard, in my computer, calculator or software. Cable was _so_ expensive that it has to work. At least I don't know, but if someone knows how to upload stuff to FX1.0, please tell me :)

Instuctions in manual didn't help at all. Maybe I should contact Casio?

My pc:
OS: Windows XP Professional b2600 (w/o SP1)
MEM: Kingston 512mb 333mhz DDR
MOBO: Asus A7V333 with ver. 1012 bios
CPU: Athlon XP 2100+
and other hardware like network card, sound card and so on..

#2 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Cinema, Programming, Music and a lot of thing...

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 21 September 2002 - 06:53 PM

be sure that the com port you're using is well set : speed must be 38400 bps and there is no flux control (but all of this is written at the end of the manual).

#3 Ihmemies

Ihmemies

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 21 September 2002 - 07:56 PM

Ok I found the settings, but .. argh. Oh well, didn't work for me. Maybe I'm stupid or something, but I'll put available settings here..


Bits per second: everything between 75 - 128 000
Data bits: 4, 5, 6, 7 or 8
Parity: Even, Odd, None, Mark or Space
Stop bits: 1, 1,5 or 2
Flow control: Xon/Xoff, Hardware or None

There is also more settings in advanced tab..

[ ]Use FIFO buffers (requies 16550 compatible UART)
Recive buffer: 1 - 14
Transmit buffer: 1 - 16

Com port number: COM1 - COM256


So. Which options should I select in order to transmit programs from my pc to my calculator? I don't care about sending anything from my calc to pc.

Thanks in advance.. but because manuals are written for ancient computers, it's sometimes a bit hard to guess the right options. Heck, assembling a pc from scratch or fixing various cryptic software issues is many times easier :)

Ps. I tested only FX-Interface ver. 1.3, 1.5 and 1.9, all french :) An English version would be really nice.

#4 Ihmemies

Ihmemies

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 21 September 2002 - 09:33 PM

Grr, it worked a while. I dont know what I did, but I managed to transfer the first program about 66%, then the communication error came again.. I had to erease storage memory, but that's not a big deal - it was empty already.

#5 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Cinema, Programming, Music and a lot of thing...

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 21 September 2002 - 10:52 PM

All right I have win xp pro computer too but I don't use it with my AFX but in order here are the setting you should put:


Bits per second: 38400
Data bits : 8
Parity : none
Stop bits : 1
Flow control : none

It should work but I experience some data transfert error too with add-in it depends... try several times, since there is no parity and no flow control errors could happen...


good luck !

#6 Ihmemies

Ihmemies

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 22 September 2002 - 10:07 AM

Shit, still doesn't work. I even tried with one old computer with win98.

I'll give up and return this cable back to the shop. Maybe I should return the calc too and buy a TI if it works.

#7 missy06

missy06

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 03 October 2002 - 04:27 PM

Hi!

I have the same problem with WindowsXP Professional and my (do-it-your-self) Interface (from BCGSR ) and my CFX-9850GB Plus.

I tested all settings, they are calling in this forum.
While the transmitting-process from PC to Calculator, I see a message like "Transmit-ERROR". From Calculator to PC is the same problem.

Are there other peoples with WinXP (Professional) and this problem?
Can anyone help me? PLEASE I DESPAIR SOON! :(

If you need more Informations, than write me a mail: markusm2001 AT web.de
or answer simply.


Markus

#8 Guest_please pay attention_*

Guest_please pay attention_*
  • Guests

Posted 03 October 2002 - 05:47 PM

if you run any software on win nt 5.0 or nt5.1 (2000 respectively xp) your should know that both OS emulate com-port communications

thats the reason why a lot of programs have trouble to transfer data via seriall or parallel interfaces...

either you have the possibilities to redesign the timings of your software or you just turn back to another OS like win98

in no way it depends on the used hardware...

well, if you still wish to use your OS and COM-Hardware, try to use an Seriell to USB Converter...

#9 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Cinema, Programming, Music and a lot of thing...

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 04 October 2002 - 01:20 PM

hmm... I just had an idea, I remember that in XP in the properties of a program (a .exe) you can choose which OS the program has been made for. You should try it since windows will emulate the OS you choose it may work.

#10 KTr

KTr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 04 October 2002 - 08:55 PM

Oh f*ck it doesn't work with FE.... Always "Attente d'une r?ponse..." even if I change this settings... You made me hope.... :(

#11 KTr

KTr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 04 October 2002 - 09:00 PM

Have you an another idea ??

#12 dscoshpe

dscoshpe

    Casio Freak

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Location:California, USA

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0 (v1.00), 9850Ga+, 9800, BE-300 other..

Posted 07 October 2002 - 12:26 PM

seems like this problems crops up alot, i made an observation a while back that XP (and the others, not 9x/me) seemed to output a couple of nulls when the com port was initiated. it doesnt do it constantly, but enough to be annoying, or nearly impossible to transmit.

i never ran into a problem while testing Commander like i had with FE and FC and Add-In, so i transplanted the Commander comm init into FE and relabelled it 1.98a, and it seemed to work just fine. id be curious to see if it corrects your problem too. you can find Flash Editor 1.98a at my site (link below), i have also finished updaing it to 1.98b, but there were no communications changes made in in the 'b' revision, so it wont be of use to you for this. the 'b' revision shells out to the rom-disker *ALOT* better than the previous version, and makes it more compatible in XP while doing so.

- dscoshpe -

#13 dscoshpe

dscoshpe

    Casio Freak

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Location:California, USA

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0 (v1.00), 9850Ga+, 9800, BE-300 other..

Posted 07 October 2002 - 12:35 PM

i just saw that someone has a problem with a CFX9850, well unfortunately there are no prorgrams i can edit, but if someone can devise a way to open the com port, let the nulls pass, and then let the calc come online then those programs should function aswell... something like a message box would do the trick, right after the port opens.

i tried routing Add-In installer to one of its internal error messages right after the com port opened (the error would be false of course) and then resume its logic path, but i failed and gave up for the time being.

it *might* be possible to try a send like normal, let the error produce, then use some sort of 'retry' option.. im not *that* familiar with casios programs on that level, but it could be possible they leave the port open if a retry is attempted.

id also like to see what kind of cables everyone with this problem has, seems like the max-232 based ones are more resistant, but that is only speculation on my part

- dscoshpe -

#14 Exca

Exca

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 77 posts

Posted 07 October 2002 - 12:50 PM

I solved my problem with win2k by making my old laptop to be a calc-computer :)

486sx 33MHz and the transfer takes _only_ about a minute :)

#15 bcgsr

bcgsr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Location:GER

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850G
    TI V200

Posted 14 October 2002 - 05:46 PM

Some contribution that won't solve the problem but might help:

Missy06 uses a MAX232 based cable with Win XP and it doesn't work.
I am using a MAX 232 based cable with Win 2K platform and it DOES work.

So the MAX versio is not any more resistant than any other and the cables work with Win 2K, (I don't know what the problem Exca has) .

I am really interested in solving this problem so I will post a new threat to get more attention :)

BCGSR

#16 MathManiac

MathManiac

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:Maths & Physics
    Girls
    Science fiction
    Cinema

  • Calculators:
    fx CG20
    fx 9860 GII SD
    Afx 2.0 plus
    CFX 9850 G
    Fx 115 D
    TI 83 Plus SE
    Ti 92 Plus
    Hp 49 G

Posted 23 October 2002 - 09:04 PM

I have Windows XP Home edition, and i had no problems at all with my FX-interface cable or any of my software [i have a PIII 1GHZ, but i dont believe in hardware problems]




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users