Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Casio Prizm Newbie Questions


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Joe

Joe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio Prizm fx-CG10

Posted 15 July 2011 - 05:06 PM

I have just bought a new Casio Prizm. It is an outstanding, but rather complex product. My initial reaction is somewhat tainted by the problems I have encountered familiarizing myself with the Prizm. The experience has been marred by some "gotchas".

Here they are in no particular order:

1. graph mode: easy to corrupt v-window settings and get "invalid setting" error message. For example, crush the vertical view with ymin and ymax both equal and/or crush the horizontal view with xmin and xmax both equal. The software lets you do this. It should not allow you to!

Once this happens, there is no documented way to get out of this situation. How does one correct the "invalid setting" error message?


2. Dyna Graph mode: No documented and non-obvious way to stop the dynamic graphing when you are continuous plotting. How do you get it to stop?

3. Program mode: No documented and non-obvious way to break-out of a long OUTPUT (triangle icon) loop. I keep hitting EXE until the loop completed! Is there a way to break out?


4. In run mode sqrt(2)A produces same answer as sqrt(2)XA but in program mode sqrt(2)A is treated as sqrt(2A). Making it sqrt(2)XA fixes the problem in program mode but this is not documented.

5. How do you print out the value of variable of without using OUTPUT? For example :

for 1->A to 5
"A=" A
next

Should print
A=1

A=5

but instead I get syntax error. How do I do this?



Many thanks in advance!

Edited by Joe, 15 July 2011 - 07:17 PM.


#2 noname11

noname11

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 15 July 2011 - 08:39 PM

1. graph mode: easy to corrupt v-window settings and get "invalid setting" error message. For example, crush the vertical view with ymin and ymax both equal and/or crush the horizontal view with xmin and xmax both equal. The software lets you do this. It should not allow you to!

<span class=Shift' /> + <span class=F3' /> / <span class=F1' />

2. Dyna Graph mode: No documented and non-obvious way to stop the dynamic graphing when you are continuous plotting. How do you get it to stop?

[AC/on] or change speed setting to Stop&Go (Pressing <span class=EXE' /> proceeds).

3. Program mode: No documented and non-obvious way to break-out of a long OUTPUT (triangle icon) loop. I keep hitting EXE until the loop completed! Is there a way to break out?

[AC/on]

4. In run mode sqrt(2)A produces same answer as sqrt(2)XA but in program mode sqrt(2)A is treated as sqrt(2A). Making it sqrt(2)XA fixes the problem in program mode but this is not documented.

Use parentheses if something isn't obvious.

5. How do you print out the value of variable of without using OUTPUT?

Locate 1,1,"A="
Locate 3,1,A

Or use:

ClrText
"A=":Locate 3,1,A

Edited by cfxm, 15 July 2011 - 08:42 PM.


#3 Joe

Joe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio Prizm fx-CG10

Posted 16 July 2011 - 06:22 PM

Awesome! Thanks.

#4 Joe

Joe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio Prizm fx-CG10

Posted 18 July 2011 - 09:41 PM

Another couple of questions:

1. How to I convert a variable to a string? I don't see a convert function.
Example: 15.23 -> A : "This is A " + A

2. How do I create an empty list so I build up entries in it?
Example: {}-> List 1 : Augment(List 1, {0})

Thanks in advance.

#5 noname11

noname11

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 18 July 2011 - 10:26 PM

1. How to I convert a variable to a string? I don't see a convert function.
Example: 15.23 -> A : "This is A " + A

Not possible. (I know, this sucks)

2. How do I create an empty list so I build up entries in it?
Example: {}-> List 1 : Augment(List 1, {0})

ClrList 1
For 1->Z to 10
?->List 1[Z]
Next

#6 DarkSkyAngel

DarkSkyAngel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:USA

  • Calculators:
    Casio Prizm fx-cg10

Posted 23 August 2011 - 06:51 AM

I've been having problems with my Casio Prizm, I've only owned it for a short amount of time, so sorry for silly questions. When I input a function to graph it keeps saying "invalid type" and I've tried many things but the error keeps popping up, how can I fix this? (and from my knowledge I seem to be pressing all the correct buttons...)
Please and Thank you for any/all help :]

#7 Joe

Joe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio Prizm fx-CG10

Posted 29 August 2011 - 02:45 PM

I've been having problems with my Casio Prizm, I've only owned it for a short amount of time, so sorry for silly questions. When I input a function to graph it keeps saying "invalid type" and I've tried many things but the error keeps popping up, how can I fix this? (and from my knowledge I seem to be pressing all the correct buttons...)
Please and Thank you for any/all help :]


You'll get invalid type if you are in dynamic graphing mode and do not supply a function with a dynamic variable (A,B,C, etc). So in dynamic graphing mode you can't graph Y1 = 3x but you can graph Y1 = Ax.

You'll also get invalid type if you are trying to graph with the wrong type in regular graph mode. For example Y1 = sin theta or R1 = 3x + 2. In the first example you are trying a polar equation on cartesian coordinates, while in the latter you are trying to graph a cartestian equation on polar.

Hope this helps.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users