Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

New G2 Models Arriving


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 noname11

noname11

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 13 November 2011 - 08:43 PM

Since mid-2011 devices with OS 2.02 have been around but no one noticed that this firmware is incompatible to all previous models. The reason for this is Casio's switch to their latest SH-4A CPU used in the Prizm calculator. Also, the new fx-9860GII SD can now use SDHC cards with up to 32 GB of memory! This model can be identified by the label "USB Power Graphic 2". :)

Edited by cfxm, 14 November 2011 - 12:01 PM.


#2 MicroPro

MicroPro

    Casio Overlord

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 13 November 2011 - 08:49 PM

The reason for this is Casio's switch to their latest SH-4A CPU used in their Prizm calculator.

You say there is a change in the prizm hardware which makes it incompatible with the early prizms?

#3 noname11

noname11

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 13 November 2011 - 08:51 PM

No, the Prizm always used an SH-4A CPU.
OS 2.02 is incompatible to GII models with an SH-3 CPU.

Edited by cfxm, 13 November 2011 - 08:59 PM.


#4 MicroPro

MicroPro

    Casio Overlord

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 13 November 2011 - 09:11 PM

OS 2.02 is incompatible to GII models with an SH-3 CPU.

Then curious to see whether CASIO releases different OS updates for the classic GII's or not.

No, the Prizm always used an SH-4A CPU.

Better CPU, more memory, better specs than ClassPad, oh, and the big color screen for a calculator that doesn't even have algebraic calculations! Some ClassPad users (but not me) are awaiting the release of a better ClassPad but CASIO is spending budget on improving their "primitive" calculators. (Sorry if I'm off-topic, although I think in a topic about new-coming calc models such discussions can go.)

#5 noname11

noname11

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 13 November 2011 - 09:45 PM

Then curious to see whether CASIO releases different OS updates for the classic GII's or not.

Well, they did not fix much in OS 2.01 and it seems that OS 2.02 is just a "hardware" update.
It will (most likely) not be available for older calculators.

#6 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 14 November 2011 - 04:26 PM

Hacking time! >:-)

#7 HabanR

HabanR

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts

Posted 15 November 2011 - 07:18 AM

but CASIO is spending budget on improving their "primitive" calculators

I fully agree with you - Casio calculators are very primitive by design. The big color display and faster processor doesn't solve anything. The main problems of Casio is very primitive and old fashioned programming language, lack of multicharacter variables and native implementation of physical and chemical constants. So there is only limited amount of useful engineering applications (comparing to HP or Ti). I thing that Casio calculator are suitable only for primary or secondary school kids - I would hesitate to suggest it for a university.

#8 MicroPro

MicroPro

    Casio Overlord

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 15 November 2011 - 10:56 AM

Well, they did not fix much in OS 2.01 ...

It has been the same with the recent ClassPad OS updates. :(

Casio calculators are very primitive by design. The big color display and faster processor doesn't solve anything.

Sorry but don't go too fast!
By primitive I meant they've got (really) less functions when compared to AFX or ClassPad, hence the quotation marks:

... "primitive" ...

In my opinion, some calc models of some rival of CASIO are even more primitive (primitive without the quotation marks).

But yes, bigger screens with the same old design and paradigm don't tend to upgrade the usability of a calculator.

#9 TovAre

TovAre

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oslo/Norway

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII SD
    fx-9700-GE

Posted 16 November 2011 - 11:25 PM

... I thing that Casio calculator are suitable only for primary or secondary school kids - I would hesitate to suggest it for a university.


My GII works great for work :)

I figure it's about as advanced as a calculator could get before a computer would be a much better tool.

#10 noname11

noname11

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 07 December 2011 - 08:48 PM

From Simon Lothar: :lol:

Posted Image

#11 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 07 December 2011 - 09:43 PM

What is so significant about that picture? (sorry if my thinking is slow)

#12 noname11

noname11

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 08 December 2011 - 06:17 PM

What is so significant about that picture? (sorry if my thinking is slow)

Because you could actually call this a GIII model.
It is based on the modern SH-4A architecture from the Prizm but also supports SDHC cards. :greengrin:

It enables Simon to:
- fix add-ins to work on the new hardware
- make faster and more powerful add-ins
- share code between Prizm and fx-9860GII platform

How to identify a G3 model:
- label USB POWER GRAPHIC 2
- OS 2.02 preinstalled

#13 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 09 December 2011 - 05:25 PM

Because you could actually call this a GIII model.
It is based on the modern SH-4A architecture from the Prizm but also supports SDHC cards. :greengrin:

It enables Simon to:
- fix add-ins to work on the new hardware
- make faster and more powerful add-ins
- share code between Prizm and fx-9860GII platform

How to identify a G3 model:
- label USB POWER GRAPHIC 2
- OS 2.02 preinstalled


Cool!!!

#14 noname11

noname11

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 23 December 2011 - 01:44 PM

IsKeyDown() is no longer supported on "Power Graphic 2" models: https://edu.casio.co...orm.php?fn=1513

#15 MicroPro

MicroPro

    Casio Overlord

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 23 December 2011 - 02:26 PM

The announcement also mentions a new supported function "Bkey_GetKeyWait", but I see the version is still 1.00. How can that be?

#16 noname11

noname11

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 23 December 2011 - 07:03 PM

The announcement also mentions a new supported function "Bkey_GetKeyWait", but I see the version is still 1.00. How can that be?

Because it's already in the SDK (used by GetKeyWait()), but no interface has been provided so far.

Here's a batch script that lets you extract Bkey_GetKeyWait() from the fx-9860G library:
@echo off

set "shc_lib=%programfiles%\casio\fx-9860g sdk\os"
set "sh_lnk=%shc_lib%\sh\bin\optlnk.exe"
set "fxlib=%shc_lib%\fx\lib\fx9860G_library.lib"

"%sh_lnk%" -library="%fxlib%" -list=modules.txt -form=library -output=temp.lib
"%sh_lnk%" -library="%fxlib%" -extract=_Bkey_GetKeyWait -form=object -output=Bkey_GetKeyWait.obj
del temp.lib

pause > nul
If you analyze this file with a disassembler then:
.section P, CODE
				.export _Bkey_GetKeyWait

_Bkey_GetKeyWait:
				mov.l   #h'80010070, r2
				mov.l   #h'247, r0
				jmp	 @r2
				nop

dword_8:		.data.l h'80010070
dword_C:		.data.l h'247
You'll see that Bkey_GetKeyWait() just makes a syscall (0x247) and that it has global scope (.export keyword).

So it should be sufficient to just add the function prototype to an include file:
int Bkey_GetKeyWait(int *code1, int *code2, int wait_type, int time, int menu, short *unused);

Edited by cfxm, 23 December 2011 - 10:37 PM.

  • MicroPro and Casimo like this

#17 happy

happy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 11 September 2012 - 05:34 AM

Bfile_GetMediaFree() doesn't work with Power Graphic 2

#18 helder7

helder7

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 September 2012 - 12:15 AM

here is the add-in compatibility list under construction: http://wiki.planet-c...patibility_List

all contribuitions/tests are welcome.

#19 MicroPro

MicroPro

    Casio Overlord

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 25 September 2012 - 02:51 PM

here is the add-in compatibility list under construction: http://wiki.planet-c...patibility_List

all contribuitions/tests are welcome.

Thanks, useful link. Mind posting it as a separate topic for easier discoverability?

It's funny overclocking utility works, but simple programs don't. :)

Hi guys, it seems Casio is going to replace the legacy fx-9860G displays by a grayscale LCD with higher resolution!
See the following patent from 2011: http://www.google.co...s/US20110254857

Where is fx-9860G and the grayscale screen mentioned? It all looks like Chinese to me so I just looked at the pictures :) In the third drawing the picture format is .g3p so this may have been for Prizm?

#20 Forty-Two

Forty-Two

    Casio Overlord

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 528 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Well, The sign says "You are here"...

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-CG10 Prizm
    Casio fx-9860GII
    TI-84+ SE

Posted 25 September 2012 - 07:51 PM

Thanks, useful link. Mind posting it as a separate topic for easier discoverability?

It's funny overclocking utility works, but simple programs don't. :)

Where is fx-9860G and the grayscale screen mentioned? It all looks like Chinese to me so I just looked at the pictures :) In the third drawing the picture format is .g3p so this may have been for Prizm?


It's in english on my end...

#21 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 25 September 2012 - 08:03 PM

...
It's funny overclocking utility works, but simple programs don't. :)
...


It seems like the main thing is that isKeyDown() is not available in Power Graphic 2 models. I was expecting it to be something much more hardware-specific, like CPU differences or something.

#22 helder7

helder7

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 September 2012 - 08:33 PM

None of these add-ins was directly tested by me yet (its hard find a power graphic 2 in stores in my country)

but i think, overclock doesnt work, maybe only gui work, and the planet-casio tester reported it as work without test speed.

#23 Casimo

Casimo

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 14 March 2013 - 05:09 PM

None of these add-ins was directly tested by me yet (its hard find a power graphic 2 in stores in my country)

I just checked most of it and updated the list :)

but i think, overclock doesnt work, maybe only gui work, and the planet-casio tester reported it as work without test speed.

The hardware is different -> revolutionfx doesn't work.


Here is a better version of my original script: http://www.omnimaga....87444#msg287444


That script seems to be very useful. Thanks!

#24 TomL_12953

TomL_12953

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malone, NY USA
  • Interests:Programmable calculators, BASIC computer language, Computers in general, Old movies and TV shows

  • Calculators:
    TI-59, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89, TI-89 Titanium, Radio Shack EC-4026, Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, HP-35s, Compucorp 326 Scientist, Durabrand 828, fx-9860G II SD

Posted 24 September 2016 - 08:37 AM

I know this is a very old thread but I just got an fx-9690G II SD calculator and was wondering if there's an on-calc editor for it. The only one I can find is Edit 1.60 which won't run on the newer calculators. I'd also like to find an on-calc C compiler that works with it. WSC sort of works but some of the graphics code it generates won't run on the new calc. Text programs seem to work OK.



#25 Viliami

Viliami

    Casio Addict

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:C++ - OpenGL,SDL
    Python - Pygame
    Java - SFML
    C - Casio SDK

  • Calculators:
    FX-9750 GII upgraded to FX-9860 GII

Posted 26 September 2016 - 01:18 AM

WSC works on the newer calculators, I've tried it myself.

Some of the drawing functions, draw to VRAM instead of the display, so if you were using those functions you would need to call the function that copies the pixels from the VRAM to the display.

 

I tested the EDIT1.6 program on my calculator last year, and it worked, and I have the new SH4 model, can you go to system and check your OS version?


Edited by Viliami, 26 September 2016 - 01:21 AM.


#26 TomL_12953

TomL_12953

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malone, NY USA
  • Interests:Programmable calculators, BASIC computer language, Computers in general, Old movies and TV shows

  • Calculators:
    TI-59, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89, TI-89 Titanium, Radio Shack EC-4026, Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, HP-35s, Compucorp 326 Scientist, Durabrand 828, fx-9860G II SD

Posted 26 September 2016 - 03:02 PM

WSC works on the newer calculators, I've tried it myself.

Some of the drawing functions, draw to VRAM instead of the display, so if you were using those functions you would need to call the function that copies the pixels from the VRAM to the display.

 

I tested the EDIT1.6 program on my calculator last year, and it worked, and I have the new SH4 model, can you go to system and check your OS version?

 

I have OS 2.09. Maybe I should downgrade to the 2.04 that came with the calculator? Edit 1.60 definitely does NOT run with OS 2.09.

 

Update: The problem is the SD card functions can't handle the larger size of 32GB SD cards. Edit 1.60 works if you set Use SDC to No. There is also an update Edit that brings the version # to 1.62. This update does allow the SD card to be used.

 

Tom L


Edited by TomL_12953, 03 October 2016 - 03:21 PM.


#27 giraffe

giraffe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9750G PLUS

Posted 09 October 2016 - 03:40 AM

Looking to buy an fx-9860GII SD.

Now that I see there are two nearly identical models, I'm not sure which one to get.

Is it worth getting the 9860GII-2 for the improved CPU (and larger SD card capacity) or would it be better to get the original 9860GII for compatibility with add-ins?

edit: newlines

Edited by giraffe, 09 October 2016 - 03:41 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users