Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Displaying Values In Casio Basic


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Naga

Naga

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:chennai,India

  • Calculators:
    Casio 9860 GII

Posted 24 May 2012 - 04:08 AM

Hello all,

Is there any option like Printmini in casio Basic.

I'd like to display some values (text and numbers) in smaller font size.

Can anyone help me?

#2 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 24 May 2012 - 10:05 PM

Use the text command.

( shift > f3? not sure which (sketch) > text )

#3 Naga

Naga

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:chennai,India

  • Calculators:
    Casio 9860 GII

Posted 25 May 2012 - 04:01 AM

Use the text command.

( shift > f3? not sure which (sketch) > text )


Hi ffisch,

I got it.

But I get syntax error.

Can you post an example for that.

#4 Naga

Naga

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:chennai,India

  • Calculators:
    Casio 9860 GII

Posted 25 May 2012 - 04:25 AM

Hi ffisch,

I got it.

But I get syntax error.

Can you post an example for that.


Hello ffisch,

I got the result.

What are the Pixel values?

Why there appears a vertical and horizontal line dividing the screen into four parts?

How to use Text function without that vertical and horizontal lines.

also how to use view window screen?

Post some examples :)

#5 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 25 May 2012 - 03:49 PM

Vertical and hrizontal line are there because you are doing it in the graph screen. Do shift > menu while editing a program to get to the setup values. Select AxesOff. ;)

#6 Naga

Naga

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:chennai,India

  • Calculators:
    Casio 9860 GII

Posted 25 May 2012 - 05:26 PM

Hi Fisch,

I solved it.

Now the problem is I want to use Text and locate in same screen.

I used Text 10,50,"Hello"

Then I entered Locate 5,5,"Naga"

I got output as hello in smaller font and then screen flashed and got naga in bigger font.

How to get both the output in same screen.

Please help.

#7 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 25 May 2012 - 05:36 PM

Oh, I dont think you can use both locate and text on the same screen. :(

#8 JackZhan

JackZhan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Calculators:
    fx-82ES
    fx-5800P
    fx-9750GII (Hacked)
    TI-83

Posted 05 June 2012 - 10:10 AM

Please note Text outputs to the graph screen, while Locate outputs to the command line, and the calculator must switch screen (that's why it flashes) to display.

#9 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 05 June 2012 - 01:18 PM

Please note Text outputs to the graph screen, while Locate outputs to the command line, and the calculator must switch screen (that's why it flashes) to display.


Exactly. This is why we cannot display both types of tests on the same screen. ;)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users