Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

How To Draw A Line On The Fx9750 (9850 Might Work As Well)

line draw line 9750 fx9750 sketch sketch line help how to

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 Scott

Scott

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wellington, New Zealand
  • Interests:I like programing.

  • Calculators:
    Cfx-9750 GA+ (AKA Cfx-9750 G+)
    Brain (a little faulty)
    Some one dollar piece of *****

Posted 05 September 2012 - 05:22 AM

Hey, I just wrote an etch-a-sketch program for the fx-9750g range (I'm guessing it would work for 9850) and I'm now creating a similar program in which you select two points on your screen, using the arrow keys to move a cursor, then it draws a line between them.

I'm using the pixel(on/off/change) commands for the cursor and am able to select two different points on the screen, I just don't know how to draw a line to connect them.
After a bit of playing around i came to the conclusion that the F-line command graphs a line using co-ordinates according to your graph settings while the pixel commands give co-ordinates in the number of pixels.

So my question is their anyway I would be able to:
  • draw a line using pixel co-ordinates
  • move the cursor using graph co-ordinates
  • convert the co-ordinates from one to the other.
If you have any other suggestions, all are welcome.

#2 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 05 September 2012 - 01:21 PM

Yes, you could and you wouldn't even have to convert ;)

All you have to do is set the V-Window X-min and Y-min to 0, and set X-max to 127, and Y-max to 58. This makes the graph coords the same as the screen coords.

Then you can use the same numbers for everything.

Hope that helps! :)
  • Scott likes this

#3 Scott

Scott

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wellington, New Zealand
  • Interests:I like programing.

  • Calculators:
    Cfx-9750 GA+ (AKA Cfx-9750 G+)
    Brain (a little faulty)
    Some one dollar piece of *****

Posted 06 September 2012 - 03:20 AM

Thanks a lot, do you know if you are able to set this to automatically adjust the V-Window when you run the program or would you need to pre-set it? Thanks again.

It's ok, I worked it out. :)

Edited by Scott, 06 September 2012 - 03:48 AM.


#4 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 06 September 2012 - 05:09 PM

In Program mode, just press <span class=Shift' /> <span class=F3' /> (v-win).

I don't remember the usage, exactly.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: line, draw line, 9750, fx9750, sketch, sketch line, help, how to

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users