Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Making Addins For Power Graphic 2 Fx's


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Spyro543

Spyro543

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio, US
  • Interests:C++, C, PIC18F processors, RPGs (yay), calculators, screwdrivers, and cows. Moo.

  • Calculators:
    fx9750GII hacked to a fx9860GII
    TI-Nspire Non-Cas Touchpad w/ 84+ Keypad

Posted 18 December 2012 - 09:59 PM

I recently got an FX9750GII Power Graphic 2 and hacked it into a 9860GII. I was wondering how to make addins for these, since I have a decent C knowledge, and flyingfisch told me to ask here before trying anything. Since these use the SH4 processor and not SH3, how could I develop addins for this type of processor and not crash my calc? Are there tutorials anywhere? (Sorry for being noobish, I never looked for this kind of stuff before.)

#2 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 18 December 2012 - 11:12 PM

Just came across this:

http://casiopeia.net...raphic 2#p12604

EDIT:

If you want to get started with the sdk, here it is: http://edu.casio.com...dk/9860sdk.html

and the manual for it: https://edu.casio.co...rters_guide.pdf


After some extensive searching it seems that as long as you use syscalls and no hardware specific stuff, you'll be ok.

#3 helder7

helder7

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 December 2012 - 01:05 PM

you can also download this pdf with major sdk differences between PG2 and others fx9860

#4 Spyro543

Spyro543

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio, US
  • Interests:C++, C, PIC18F processors, RPGs (yay), calculators, screwdrivers, and cows. Moo.

  • Calculators:
    fx9750GII hacked to a fx9860GII
    TI-Nspire Non-Cas Touchpad w/ 84+ Keypad

Posted 21 December 2012 - 04:12 PM

I've just been making a simple text-only title screen with the locate and Print commands, and I got all the code-related bugs sorted out, but now I get a strange error message in the build window of the SDK:

** L2011 (E) Invalid parameter specified in option "input" : ""C:\Program Files (x86)\CASIO\fx-9860G SDK\OS\FX\lib\setup.obj""

#5 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 21 December 2012 - 04:16 PM

What is your code? And maybe posting setup.obj would help too in case it was accidentally edited. ;)

#6 Casimo

Casimo

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 21 December 2012 - 04:19 PM

I had the same error. Try to install the SDK on a device where you don't need administrative privileges.

#7 Spyro543

Spyro543

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio, US
  • Interests:C++, C, PIC18F processors, RPGs (yay), calculators, screwdrivers, and cows. Moo.

  • Calculators:
    fx9750GII hacked to a fx9860GII
    TI-Nspire Non-Cas Touchpad w/ 84+ Keypad

Posted 21 December 2012 - 04:28 PM

Here's my setup.obj file: http://anova.57o9.or...casio/setup.obj
If the link doesn't work or goes very slow, sorry. Anova's been acting up this morning.

And here's the code (I was just modifying the example SDK code) : http://anova.57o9.or.../mclandcode.txt

#8 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 21 December 2012 - 04:30 PM

Spyro: don't know if you reloaded the page and saw this:

I had the same error. Try to install the SDK on a device where you don't need administrative privileges.



#9 Casimo

Casimo

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 21 December 2012 - 04:30 PM

Your code is ok. As I said before, try to reinstall it or try to use administrative privileges.

#10 Spyro543

Spyro543

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio, US
  • Interests:C++, C, PIC18F processors, RPGs (yay), calculators, screwdrivers, and cows. Moo.

  • Calculators:
    fx9750GII hacked to a fx9860GII
    TI-Nspire Non-Cas Touchpad w/ 84+ Keypad

Posted 21 December 2012 - 11:40 PM

I tried re-installing it. I'm am administrator on my computer, so that shouldn't be causing the problem.

#11 Casimo

Casimo

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 22 December 2012 - 07:56 AM

I was, too, but it didn't work, so I installed the SDK on D:\CasioSDK instead of C:\programs.

Edited by Casimo, 22 December 2012 - 07:58 AM.


#12 MicroPro

MicroPro

    Casio Overlord

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 30 December 2012 - 01:50 PM

Hmm... 64-bit machine...

:rolleyes:

Has anyone have been successful in installing the official SDK to a 64-bit Windows?

#13 Casimo

Casimo

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 30 December 2012 - 02:32 PM

Yes, I have :thumbsup: .

Edited by Casimo, 30 December 2012 - 04:19 PM.


#14 MicroPro

MicroPro

    Casio Overlord

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 06 January 2013 - 01:13 PM

Was it Win7? Because CP SDK doesn't work on that and I've made some virtual machine configuration for that to work.

#15 louloux

louloux

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Calculators:
    Graph 85 SD
    Graph 35+
    fx-92

Posted 06 January 2013 - 01:19 PM

To install SDK on 64-bits we just have to copy the folder in a path without parentheses. ;)
  • MicroPro and Casimo like this

#16 Casimo

Casimo

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 06 January 2013 - 01:30 PM

It was Win7 64bit.

#17 louloux

louloux

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Calculators:
    Graph 85 SD
    Graph 35+
    fx-92

Posted 06 January 2013 - 01:34 PM

I've win7 64-bits too.

#18 paul_brassington

paul_brassington

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860g II SD

Posted 27 February 2013 - 06:39 PM

I have Windows 7 and 64 bit machine.

So deinstalled and ran the setup as administrator and then installed on a ram disk. Then I had to take control of the directory and then ran the SDK and the empty project did compile.

What a nice surprise and my thanks to Casimo.

Now to start learning how to produce the add on.

#19 paul_brassington

paul_brassington

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860g II SD

Posted 27 February 2013 - 07:14 PM

Hi, Such a simple question but...

I can compile and it produces a G1A file but not a G1M file that seems to be the extension for an add on.

I have assumed the SDK can produce the G1M but can some nice person tell me how.

Paul

Double post merged by moderator:

HI,

Please ignore my last post, fully understand now, G1A is suitable as an add on, can see it on my 9860.

Sorry guys.

Paul

#20 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 27 February 2013 - 07:43 PM

In the future, instead of double posting, you can use the [edit ][ /edit] tag. ;)



EDIT:
Ontopic: this is a great little guide right here: http://www.casiopeia....php?f=2&t=1483
Kudos, Casimo :)





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users