Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Classpad 400

Classpad 400

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 seemathrun

seemathrun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

  • Calculators:
    All Casio

Posted 20 May 2013 - 07:36 PM

Check out the new classpad 400 emulator.


#2 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 20 May 2013 - 07:51 PM

Hello seemathrun and welcome to UCF! You should introduce yourself.

Can't wait for the real thing! :)

Too bad it probably won't be released in the USA for a while.

#3 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 21 May 2013 - 03:17 PM

I moved your last post to the "Introduce Yourself" thread. ;)

So you actually have an fx-CP400? Cool!

Do you happen to know if there are any large differences between the fx-CP400 and the CP300/330 (besides the fact that there is no 3D graph mode)?

#4 seemathrun

seemathrun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

  • Calculators:
    All Casio

Posted 21 May 2013 - 07:25 PM

There are a few differnces between the CP 400 and the CP 330, besides the color. The calculator can be rotated 90 degrees to take advantae of the longer screen. It is also much faster. You can also work with pictures in the background. I know this was possible before with the 300/330 but the color is a huge improvement.
Yes I actually have an early verison of the 400. I will post a few pictures of it when i figure out how.

#5 helder7

helder7

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 May 2013 - 08:00 PM

There are a few differnces between the CP 400 and the CP 330, besides the color. [...] It is also much faster.

You did some tests with the basic/program interpreter? I made a game with the emulator (using some new basic commands like color) but it is quite slow. You could test it and tell me if the speed is faster or slower than emulator? You can download the file here if you want. I greatly appreciate feedback since I do not have a physical calculator.

A photo with the old classpad 330 and with the CP400 together would be nice (to have a perception of size).

Edited by helder7, 21 May 2013 - 08:10 PM.


#6 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 21 May 2013 - 09:51 PM

Are there any bugs in the CP330 that we could test and see if they exist in the CP400?

#7 seemathrun

seemathrun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

  • Calculators:
    All Casio

Posted 21 May 2013 - 10:42 PM

I tried to import the file and it is saving to the Save F folder but it cannot access it? really strange. the program looks great on the emulator. I will upload a picture comparing the 2 CP's tomorrow.

#8 helder7

helder7

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 May 2013 - 08:26 PM

I think you just need put the .xcp file in usb root and then you can import it to [main] in "System>View Storage & Import".

#9 Nishat

Nishat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Calculators:
    CASIO Fx-991

Posted 04 February 2014 - 08:11 PM

is it true that cp400 doesn't have any 3d graph mode?...

#10 pan.gejt

pan.gejt

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CZ

  • Calculators:
    fx-880, fx-6300G, fx-9700GE, fx-9860G Slim, Classpad 330-A, TI-Nspire + keypad, TI-Nspire CAS, TI-Nspire CX CAS,TI-89 Titanium, HP-50g, SEC-101, fx-991ES PLUS, fx-991DE PLUS, fx-CP400, Canon X MARK I PRO, Citizen SRP-75,

Posted 05 February 2014 - 09:42 AM

yes, it is true.

#11 PsySc0rpi0n

PsySc0rpi0n

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio FX-CP400

Posted 09 February 2014 - 04:59 PM

Can anyone try something for me? I couldn't do it.

I'm using Debian testing as my main OS. Inside it i have VirtualBox and i have Windows 7 installed in VirtualBox.
I tried to install ClassPad Manager and Screen Receiver but the first is always asking for the original CD which i have. The second wont recognize the calculator when i plug it to the PC...

#12 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 10 February 2014 - 12:10 AM

Hello PsySc0rpi0n and welcome to UCF! You should introduce yourself.

I had issues with virtualbox too, you have to disconnect the calc and reconnect it through the software. The button is on the lower right hand corner of the window if I recall correctly.
  • MicroPro likes this

#13 Ali Bayati

Ali Bayati

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio ClassPad II CP-400
    Casio FX-5800
    Casio FX-880P

Posted 01 March 2015 - 04:57 PM

Hi everyone,

 

I'm new in this forum and recently purchased a CP400 (and my last calc was FX-880P)

 

The lovely FX-880P has a great user manual, containing all command's syntax.

But the CP400's user manual doesn't contain the commands list.

Since there are many changes in programming language and syntaxes, I need a full-list of the CP400's command for programming.

 

It would be highly appreciated if you send me some links for all command's syntax.

PS.: Now I'm trying to convert a piece of code from FX-880P format, to CP-400 format:

Print "x=";x

 

But ... the CP-400 cannot accept a string and a variable in 1 Print-command; and I have to this, using two lines of command:
Print "x="

Print x

 

... which cause the following (& unwanted, unfortunately) result (in two lines):
x=

33

 

Pls help :-)

 

 


Edited by Ali Bayati, 01 March 2015 - 04:58 PM.


#14 PsySc0rpi0n

PsySc0rpi0n

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio FX-CP400

Posted 22 March 2015 - 12:54 PM

Hello PsySc0rpi0n and welcome to UCF! You should introduce yourself.

I had issues with virtualbox too, you have to disconnect the calc and reconnect it through the software. The button is on the lower right hand corner of the window if I recall correctly.


What window are you talking about?

I can connect the calculator in Mass Storage mode but can't do it for Screen Receiver!

Edited by PsySc0rpi0n, 22 March 2015 - 12:54 PM.


#15 PsySc0rpi0n

PsySc0rpi0n

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio FX-CP400

Posted 22 March 2015 - 01:39 PM

Hi everyone,
 
I'm new in this forum and recently purchased a CP400 (and my last calc was FX-880P)
 
The lovely FX-880P has a great user manual, containing all command's syntax.
But the CP400's user manual doesn't contain the commands list.
Since there are many changes in programming language and syntaxes, I need a full-list of the CP400's command for programming.
 
It would be highly appreciated if you send me some links for all command's syntax.

PS.: Now I'm trying to convert a piece of code from FX-880P format, to CP-400 format:
Print "x=";x
 
But ... the CP-400 cannot accept a string and a variable in 1 Print-command; and I have to this, using two lines of command:
Print "x="
Print x
 
... which cause the following (& unwanted, unfortunately) result (in two lines):
x=
33
 
Pls help :-)


Have you seen this?





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Classpad 400

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users