Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Three Bugs


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 MicroPro

MicroPro

    Casio Overlord

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 12 September 2014 - 07:27 AM

There are three issues:

 

1. The "default" user image (avatar of users that didn't choose their custom image) is hosted on "i2.wp.com", but a copy of it already exists on community.casiocalc.org. Are we using a external host? Whether this is the only occurrence or there are more files like this, should they be moved to the current domain?

 

2. This bug: Editor sometimes shows you plain text with html tags instead of the BB-code and preview. I always thought it's just my internet so didn't report earlier.

 

3. I almost forgot while writing the above two :crazy:  The site's source contains <style> tags with massive content; must be a theme problem? Can these be moved into their own css files?



#2 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 12 September 2014 - 01:43 PM

Not sure why the first bug is like that, and I can confirm the second bug.

 

I would guess that the third "bug" is bad coding (obfuscation?) on InvisionPro's part, and unless you are the maintainer I don't think it should be too much of a problem. Also, each HTTP request increases page load time, so it may be an effort to reduce load times.



#3 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Cinema, Programming, Music and a lot of thing...

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 12 September 2014 - 02:12 PM

The first bug is strange I'll investigate.

I noticed the second too but I thought that the upgrade fixed it, it might be a conflict with the chat widget but I am not sure... It's quite difficult to understand what happens when this occurs because all the JS is minified and thus unreadable.

The 3rd is not a bug it's indeed to reduce load times as the whole page is gzipped anyway, it avoids to make separate css requests to the server that can't be gzipped easily...



#4 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 12 September 2014 - 02:17 PM

What I find interesting is that they did not use CSS spriting to decrease load times for images. For example, this is the .maintitle css:

 

background: url('http://community.casiocalc.org/public/style_images/master/maintitle.png') repeat-x scroll center top #2C5687;

 

All those background images should be the same image sectioned off with CSS spriting techniques. That would improve page load speed even further.

 

The other thing they could do is drop the fallbacks and use CSS3 for everything.



#5 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Cinema, Programming, Music and a lot of thing...

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 12 September 2014 - 02:44 PM

I think that they want to maintain compatibility with old browsers... I'm not sure how widely css sprites are supported but indeed this is the way to go.

 

Could you link me to an example of the 1st bug? Because for me it goes through gravatar (which is expected)



#6 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 12 September 2014 - 02:49 PM

I think CSS sprites are supported by all browsers...

 

Also, whenever I see this topic I keep thinking "Three Coins in a Fountain" :P



#7 MicroPro

MicroPro

    Casio Overlord

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 13 September 2014 - 07:32 AM

OK. So the CSS thingie is intentional; another reason IPB puts the styles in the page may be it generates them dynamically.

 

For the gravatar thing, the address of the image finally redirects to this url: (see by right-clicking -> View Image)

http://i2.wp.com/com...fault_large.png

Now you mentioned gravatar, probably gravatar is caching the image on their servers? As gravatar and wordpress are owned by the same company. As you see the rest of the URL is exactly the address of image on this server and this lead me to think we have an extra backup server or something. My bad, sorry!

 

Is the editor bug not mentioned in IPB bug reports? (if they have a bug report section)



#8 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Cinema, Programming, Music and a lot of thing...

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 24 September 2014 - 05:40 AM

I've fixed the editor bug, it was a race condition conflict with the chat's widget which would make all IPB's JS scripts to fail because $ referred to JQuerry (used by the chat's widget) instead of referring to prototypeJS...

 

The chat Widget did call $.noConflict() to restore $ accordingly but only after loading both JQuerry and Casiocalcirc.js so if the later took time to load the page could continue loading in-between and $.noConflict() call would be made too late...

I've fixed that by preventing JQuery from messing up the global space altogether.


  • MicroPro likes this

#9 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 24 September 2014 - 08:39 PM

Nice to know it's fixed.

 

 

So jQuery and Prototype.JS both use the global $?



#10 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Cinema, Programming, Music and a lot of thing...

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 25 September 2014 - 02:03 PM

yep, I've edited our jquery.js to disable this global export as I'm using an AMD loader anyway, $.noConflict() is not reliable in asynchronous environment...



#11 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 25 September 2014 - 02:14 PM

Well, good to know it's fixed, and yet another reason why javascript is not my favorite language.



#12 MicroPro

MicroPro

    Casio Overlord

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 02 October 2014 - 01:51 PM

Thanks for fixing. I'm not friendly with javascript neither!






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users