Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Copy and Paste Previous Answers: FX CG50


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Mmmm

Mmmm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Calculators:
    Fx-CG50, fx-991EX, HP Prime, HP39gii, Texas Ti-83 STAT

Posted 06 February 2019 - 04:15 PM

Is this possible? It seems not.

 

This is something I would find incredibly useful, it seems mad that I can see the answer on the screen right in front of me but I have to input it manually (or even write it on a bit of paper first if it is a few screens up). Why cant I just press exe when the answer is highlighted to add it to the command line. Alternatively, using the Copy(clip)/paste functionality would work for me too...

 

I realize I can use copy/paste for the inputs, but why not for the outputs? Or is there some crafy workaround I have not yet found (hope, hope)?



#2 pan.gejt

pan.gejt

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CZ

  • Calculators:
    .

Posted 06 February 2019 - 05:29 PM

You can store the result to the memory A - Z

 

press shift + (-), it is command to recall the Ans memory, press arrow and select the letter, it should look like this: Ans->A (memory A is used)



#3 Mmmm

Mmmm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Calculators:
    Fx-CG50, fx-991EX, HP Prime, HP39gii, Texas Ti-83 STAT

Posted 07 February 2019 - 11:33 AM

Yes, I know you can use the memory, but only if you assign every answer that you find into a memory space.

I don't always know I'm going to need an answer again at the time and so I wouldn't store it in the memory. If I do another calculation, then it is too late! Then, If I need a previous answer I have to repeat the calculation again or manually type it in.



#4 pan.gejt

pan.gejt

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CZ

  • Calculators:
    .

Posted 07 February 2019 - 01:26 PM

You case is very specific, you requested chain calculations without knowing repeated results. Unfortunatelly I don't see simple solution except suggested ones.

You still can assigned your intermediate results to different letter A-Z or you can store them in matrices or lists with distinguishing global and local results. If you don't know, you should keep all your result in the memory.

Another option is using the spreadsheet.

 

 

first calculation

ans to A

second calculation ans to B etc.



#5 Mmmm

Mmmm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Calculators:
    Fx-CG50, fx-991EX, HP Prime, HP39gii, Texas Ti-83 STAT

Posted 07 February 2019 - 02:03 PM

Ok then, it is not possible. all my HP and Ti graphical calculators do this, I guess I have just got used to it. It is an extremely useful feature. Shame....

 

First calculation

second calculation

third calculation

"ooh, I need to use the answer to the first calculation... I wish I had stored it, oh well, too late now"

First calculation again (even though I can clearly see the result on the screen...why can't I just use the visible result???)

fourth calculation

 

etc...



#6 disluckyperson

disluckyperson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

  • Calculators:
    casio fxcg50

Posted 12 March 2019 - 02:52 PM

I'm sure you thought of this, but what I do is just use the copy paste for the inputs in parentheses, which is equivalent to copying and pasting the outputs, albeit messier and a little bit more tedious.



#7 Mmmm

Mmmm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Calculators:
    Fx-CG50, fx-991EX, HP Prime, HP39gii, Texas Ti-83 STAT

Posted 13 March 2019 - 12:15 PM

I'm sure you thought of this, but what I do is just use the copy paste for the inputs in parentheses, which is equivalent to copying and pasting the outputs, albeit messier and a little bit more tedious.

Unfortunately, this won't work if you have used ANS at all! :(



#8 disluckyperson

disluckyperson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

  • Calculators:
    casio fxcg50

Posted 13 March 2019 - 08:18 PM

Yes, I know you can use the memory, but only if you assign every answer that you find into a memory space.

I don't always know I'm going to need an answer again at the time and so I wouldn't store it in the memory. If I do another calculation, then it is too late! Then, If I need a previous answer I have to repeat the calculation again or manually type it in.

However, what you can do is go back to the input space directly below the previous solution that you wanted to copy, and use Ans->A in that input space. So even if you have done a bunch of calculations in between and did not assign it to memory, it's not too late as you can go back and assign it to memory, and you don't have to repeat the calculation again or manually type it in.

 

But you have to be careful that if you use this trick to copy a solution, you don't want to use it again with the same letter if you are in the middle of a long calculation. For example, you do 5+2=7. You want to copy 7 at some later calculation, so you can go back to the next input right after 7 and press Ans->A. Now A will assigned to 7. Now suppose later you do 5+10=15 and you want to copy 15. Don't do Ans->A, do a different letter such as Ans->B. If you copy to Ans->A too many times within a long calculation, it may behave in an undesired way, either not copying the result you wanted, or changing the results of previous calculations that relied on A. So as long as you limit the number of times you copy and paste within long calculation to the number of letters in the alphabet, you should be fine.

 

I agree that this process is annoying, and I wish the fxg50 had the same functionality as my much cheaper TI30xs which just requires going to the previous solution and pressing the enter key.


Edited by disluckyperson, 13 March 2019 - 08:29 PM.

  • Mmmm likes this

#9 Mmmm

Mmmm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Calculators:
    Fx-CG50, fx-991EX, HP Prime, HP39gii, Texas Ti-83 STAT

Posted 15 March 2019 - 09:55 AM

However, what you can do is go back to the input space directly below the previous solution that you wanted to copy, and use Ans->A in that input space. So even if you have done a bunch of calculations in between and did not assign it to memory, it's not too late as you can go back and assign it to memory, and you don't have to repeat the calculation again or manually type it in.

 

But you have to be careful that if you use this trick to copy a solution, you don't want to use it again with the same letter if you are in the middle of a long calculation. For example, you do 5+2=7. You want to copy 7 at some later calculation, so you can go back to the next input right after 7 and press Ans->A. Now A will assigned to 7. Now suppose later you do 5+10=15 and you want to copy 15. Don't do Ans->A, do a different letter such as Ans->B. If you copy to Ans->A too many times within a long calculation, it may behave in an undesired way, either not copying the result you wanted, or changing the results of previous calculations that relied on A. So as long as you limit the number of times you copy and paste within long calculation to the number of letters in the alphabet, you should be fine.

 

I agree that this process is annoying, and I wish the fxg50 had the same functionality as my much cheaper TI30xs which just requires going to the previous solution and pressing the enter key.

Oooh, thanks for this, that is really helpful - not perfect, but VERY useful for most cases!

 

The only major problem with it is that you lose the answer on the next line....



#10 Kromar

Kromar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

  • Calculators:
    Fx cg50

Posted 23 April 2019 - 02:24 AM

I brought this up with Casio tech support a few months ago, and they basically gave the same suggestion as disluckyperson. I don’t understand why they can’t provide the ability to clip/paste a previous answer. I requested that they include this capability in a future firmware rev. It’s probably wishful thinking, but worth a shot. Maybe we’ll all be pleasantly surprised.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users