Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

> Super Bomberman 100 <


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#1 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 17 November 2002 - 04:38 PM

Hi there! I'm back again in the forum with a new post to give you more details about Bomberman's DeVeloppement Status!

so here are some new features and improvements gave to the actual version (not downloadable)

-New Background Textures
-New power-up: Sandals
-New power-up: Walk-through-bombs
-New power-up: Walk-through-walls
-New animations (really amazing ones!)
-6 New areas (total: 30)
-New kinds of ennemies (total: 5)
-New amazing sprites
-New power-up: mines

And now, since 2072 has done the new memory-zones routines, the
save will be available soon!

I will program a new camera-algorithm! Now visibility will be increased
vertically without changing any sprite!

A little fun storyline qill be set for more fun and interactivity!
Maybe a high-boss at the end of the game! :)

Cheats will be ready soon!

Just wait a little a demo will be ready soon!

#2 Casto Productions

Casto Productions

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Location:IL, USA

  • Calculators:
    TI-83, TI-86, CFX-9850, AFX2.0

Posted 18 November 2002 - 10:45 AM

sounds great, let me know when you have a working version, I would be happy to beta test it for you :D

#3 Thunderhead

Thunderhead

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 159 posts

Posted 18 November 2002 - 03:17 PM

but you've been working for ages on this game ! It'll be without a second thought a wonderful game ! Let us know. :)

#4 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 18 November 2002 - 08:50 PM

hehe great but I don't remember if people have tested the september's version?

download it here:
http://teamg100.free...ode=jeux&type=0

and the source code is available here:
http://www.ifrance.c...ons/Sources.zip

they are all commented but in french! :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

because I haven't got any reactions on this forum!
But It would be a pleaseure to send some betas to maximum 5 beta testers! 5 different advices let me devellop with more details and I know what the user wants!

so give me your mails if you want to test it! and remember: maximum 5 beta testers!

#5 Casto Productions

Casto Productions

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Location:IL, USA

  • Calculators:
    TI-83, TI-86, CFX-9850, AFX2.0

Posted 19 November 2002 - 06:23 AM

I'll beta test if for you:

Fenix8452 AT yahoo.com

#6 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 19 November 2002 - 03:38 PM

DeMo VeRsIoN Is SeNt!

#7 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 19 November 2002 - 07:12 PM

Optimisation!
44.7Ko now!
lot of source code deleted for more speed and less size!

And a new info: add-ons will be developped just for this game!

#8 Thunderhead

Thunderhead

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 159 posts

Posted 19 November 2002 - 07:22 PM

did you comment your sources ?

#9 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 19 November 2002 - 08:45 PM

Yes I did!
As I said It before, they are downloadable!

but here are some fresh newz! (but in french i'm too lazy to traduce) tomorrow I'll do it if thunderhead hadn't done it before
:P :P :P
Bon l? la taille du prog est remont?e ? 45.6Ko!
Je vais bient?t commencer ? plancher sur les add-ons en version *.exe,
puis apr?s dans un nouvo format de fichier: les *.sbm !
En fait, c'est X-th qui m'a donn? cette id?e g?niale!
Ce type de fichier sera "programmable" (je mets programmable
entre guillements car ce ne le sera pas vraiment) ? partir du pc et de la
graph100. Il permettra de cr?er de nouvelles cartes (compatible seulement ac un add-on)
et de modifier les caract?ristiques du jeu.

Mais bon pour l'instant c en stade embryonaire!
Il faiut d'abord que j'int?gre le multibombes et les cheats
dans bomber et l? il sera complet!

Ensuite ben je ne peux r?sister ? la tentation, mais:

Vous n'aurez pas besoin de changer la version de bomber pour
profiter des derniers add-ons, il sera ?volutif!

Et voici quelques add-ons pr?vus: (je prends mes notes de fran?ais 2 sec mdr)

1-Super Bomberman MaZe:
Big labyrinthes ac bomber en perso principal

2-Super Bomberman PlUs:
Une extension toute b?te, avec bcp de niveaux en plus et d'autres ennemis,
avec p? une am?lioration du moteur du jeu!

3-Super Bomberman BaTTlE:
Comme son nom, l'indique, un add-on de mode multijoueurs, avec:

-1 ou 2 joueurs humains au choix
-de 0 ? 3 ennemis standards du mode solo
-de 0 ? 4 Bombermans dirig?s par le CPU

4-Super Bomberman DeV:
Ce ne sera pas un jeu, mais une sorte de Sonic 3D sur Sega Saturn pour les connaisseurs
(dont moi ki suis un big fan de sonic lol)
et celui l? vous verrez bien ce qu'il contiendra!

Voila les grands axes de mes futurs add-ons!
Vous savez ce qui vous attend!

#10 X-thunder28

X-thunder28

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts

  • Calculators:
    2 Graph100 (rom 1.02 and rom 1.03 (+) )

Posted 19 November 2002 - 09:38 PM

I'll do it if thunderhead hadn't done it before
:P :P :P

Thunderhead will done before you, it' s sure !!!

#11 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 20 November 2002 - 12:47 AM

I can help you betatest it :)

My e-mail is in my profile..

#12 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 20 November 2002 - 08:36 AM

ok!
Demo is sent!
But I really don't know if it works correctly!
I don't have my cable....

#13 Thunderhead

Thunderhead

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 159 posts

Posted 20 November 2002 - 08:52 AM

ok, so I'm gonna translate into english what casiomaw said above.
I'm kind, no ?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

so , the prog size increased till 45.6 ko
I'm about to make add-ons in .exe
and thus in a my new file format, *.sbm !
In fact, that's X-th who gave me that wonderful idea !
This file format will be programable, as if it won't be really programable,
with the pc and the calto.
It'll let us to make new cards ( only compatible with an add-on ) and to changer game's characterictics !

But for the moment, it's not completly done ! firstly, I've to put the multibombs and cheat codes in the game, and thus, it'll be complete !

Then, I can't help resisting to the tentation but...

You won't need to change you current bomber version in order to have the new add-ons, it'll be extendable !

Here are ome add-ons expected :


1- Super Bomberman MaZe :
huge labyrints with bomberman in main character !

2-Super Bomberman PlUs :
A mere extend, with a lot of new levels and other ennemies...
and why not an other amelioration..

3-Super Bomberman BaTTlE:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I'll finish later cause I've to go in course ! I'm at hightschool and the bell is gonna ring !


:D

#14 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 20 November 2002 - 08:56 AM

hehe thunderhead has left the chat
but I'm gonna finish the translation:

-----------------------------------------------

As its name says:

-1 or 2 human players
-0 to 3 standard ennemies form the Solo mode
-0 to 4 Bombermans Bots

4-Super Bomberman DeV:
It won't be really a game, but just wait and see!

So now you know the Add-ons which will be developped!

#15 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 20 November 2002 - 10:19 AM

YEEEEEEEEAAAAAAAAAAAA I'VE FINISHED THE MULTIBOMBS SYSTEM!!
Now it remains me to code the "more bombs" power up, to set up 2~3 minor details and it will be Okay!
And I've also optimised the bomb's eraser!

Now I'm really near to the final version!

Tomorrow I'll debug all the improvements I've done!

So I'll hold you aware! :lol: :D

#16 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 20 November 2002 - 11:14 AM

another news: power-up "more bombs" is now working correctly!
I've added 3 new zones! a little overview of the sprites added (now 82 sprites used in my game!):

Posted Image

&

Posted Image

:D

#17 X-thunder28

X-thunder28

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts

  • Calculators:
    2 Graph100 (rom 1.02 and rom 1.03 (+) )

Posted 20 November 2002 - 11:53 AM

i can look picture, but happynessly, they are display on french forum !! :rolleyes:

#18 Thunderhead

Thunderhead

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 159 posts

Posted 20 November 2002 - 05:11 PM

and not here ? :unsure:

#19 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 20 November 2002 - 06:31 PM

ok!
Demo is sent!
But I really don't know if it works correctly!
I don't have my cable....

hmm...

I tried it :(

my calc:
AFX2.0, ROM 1.01

#20 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 20 November 2002 - 06:58 PM

I'll try to look to this bug....
I was asking myself about it presence...
I'll see that later!
And when it will be corrected, there will be just the multibombs system to debug!

#21 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 20 November 2002 - 07:15 PM

Another demo is sent, with this bug, I hope, fixed!

#22 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 20 November 2002 - 07:39 PM

tried it again...

same problem..

The screen is all nonsense... and not greyscale..

Pushing keys make the screen blink.. nothing changes..

I haven't yet found a way to terminate the program


do you interrupts to control the display buffer? the interrupt layout is a bit different on ROM 1.01

#23 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 21 November 2002 - 07:25 PM

Ah! I've got a cable! thanks to Martin (a friend lol, not the martin you know)
Now problem is solved!
But save isn't working!
The functions don't make the calc crashes, but they don't work!
I'll see that later.
For the moment, I've corrected TONS of bugs due to the high optimisations I've done.

So multibomb system had been deleted, since it was making bomb explosions crashes!

But All the power-ups are working correctly now, except the "mine" one!
I'll work on it this Week-End if I had time!

A Demo with few bugs is sent to bitwhise again!

#24 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 21 November 2002 - 09:12 PM

yup, it works :)

#25 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 22 November 2002 - 07:19 AM

great!
I've got an excellent idea to program the multibombs system again! I'll try to do it now, before going to school! :lol: :D

#26 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 22 November 2002 - 07:57 AM

Cool, I've tested my multibomb system, and it is in a good way!
But only the first bomb explodes, not the other which had been set!
:rolleyes:

It is probably a timing bug, I'll see that Monday or this WE!

#27 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 22 November 2002 - 11:32 AM

hehe I'm back again, but I've just an hour! After I'll return to school!
SO I'll try to fix the bugs I've found this morning! :lol:

#28 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 22 November 2002 - 07:34 PM

Great!
Now multibomb system is working p-e-r-f-e-c-t-l-y!!
I'll just add a new algorithm which detects if a bomb will explode if another one "touch" it!

i'll also make an Add-On detection module in my game, change the sprite of the mines, and add cheats to set more fun!

another demo version is sent to casto prod., BiTwhise, KTr, and Casioworld!

#29 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 22 November 2002 - 07:43 PM

Ha, now the beta is really sent! check up your mails!

#30 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 22 November 2002 - 11:42 PM

thnx :)

just tried it... haven't tested it too much yet.. but for now:
* pushing 'menu' from the game, corrupts screen, pushing again fully returns to menu (only loading 1 of the gray buffers?)
* laying a mine: nothing happens, can't lay any more mines, nor bombs.. help... what am I doing wrong.. do someone have to step on the mine for the game to continue?
* after taking the mine power-up, how do I change back to regular bombs?

anyway, good job so far :)

Suggestions:
* make a help menu
* scroll the credits, with graphical text (let user puch esc to quit the credits)
* "scroll" when moving. would look nicer, considering that you now scroll 16 pixels at the time (to avoid clipping the sprites i guess :))

hope I've been of some help, and good luck with further developement :)

#31 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 23 November 2002 - 01:24 PM

I know I know!
The mines will be debugged soon!
And for the 'menu' key I'll unactivate the 0x9 interruption and it will be okay! :)

So for the help, I'll do it!
And the credits too!

Now concerning the 16pix scrolling: It's difficult to program a vertical clipping, that's why I don't do it! (horizontal is very easy un DB mode!)

but I've an idea for the animation! Maybe this monday the bomber will no longer move case/case, but...... you'll see!
Maybe I'll do a little gif animation as usual! :lol:

#32 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 23 November 2002 - 02:54 PM

Now concerning the 16pix scrolling: It's difficult to program a vertical clipping, that's why I don't do it! (horizontal is very easy un DB mode!)

vertical clipping shouldn't be more difficult... It's just a matter of skippig excessive lines :) horizontal clipping isn't easier, and demands for more cpu work.. you'll have to shift your sprites, and you'll have to plot them by 3 byte operations rather than 1 word operation :)

#33 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 23 November 2002 - 07:03 PM

...sorry, I have interverted the two "kinds" of clipping!
but if I modify the scrolling, I'll have to change many other display routines, which is difficult, and all the add-ons will be changed!

But as I said the moving mode will be improved in order to increase the gameplay!

And it will be really easy to program! The most difficult thing is to extract the sprites from a gif! But I've already done that for the animation of the character, when you finish a level!

Get ready for a new version!

#34 Thunderhead

Thunderhead

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 159 posts

Posted 24 November 2002 - 09:04 AM

...sorry, I have interverted the two "kinds" of clipping!
but if I modify the scrolling, I'll have to change many other display routines, which is difficult, and all the add-ons will be changed!

But as I said the moving mode will be improved in order to increase the gameplay!

And it will be really easy to program! The most difficult thing is to extract the sprites from a gif! But I've already done that for the animation of the character, when you finish a level!

Get ready for a new version!

a vs battle one ? :rolleyes:

#35 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 24 November 2002 - 03:57 PM

no :P
It will be programmed in the BaTTlE end ReZo Add-On!

#36 TheRealKiller

TheRealKiller

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 30 November 2002 - 12:39 AM

Hey, u said u need 5 Beta Testers, and there are only 4, i'd like to do, too :) My e-mail: juo AT gmx.de




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users