Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Prizm Noob User Question. How Do You Obtain Answers From Previous Calc


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Sam C

Sam C

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio Prizm

Posted 20 April 2012 - 05:41 AM

Hello everyone! I just got my Prizm and am loving it so far.

I just have one, hopefully simple, question.


How do you copy and use previous answers? The "Ans" key only allows you to obtain the answer for the previous problem. How do I obtain answers from like 3 or 4 problems ago?
Let me give you a simple example to illustrate my question.

100/83
1.204819277

5x3
15

9x1.204819277
And lets say, I have a new problem and I want to use 1.204819277. "Ans" key would only allow me to obtain 15. Is there a simple way to get 1.204819277 for a new calculation w/o having to retype it manually? TI's let you just highlight the 1.204819277 and press enter and it is copied onto the latest problem. Is this kind of feature available on the Prizm?


Thanks in advance for any type of advice. Let me know if my question is unclear.

Edited by Sam C, 20 April 2012 - 05:42 AM.


#2 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 20 April 2012 - 01:58 PM

Hi, Sam C and welcome to UCF!

You should introduce yourself in this thread: http://www.casiocalc...?showtopic=5677 ;)

You can select the previous equation with the up/down keys, press <span class=EXE' />, which will recalculate the answer, and then use Ans to select the previous answer ;)

#3 Forty-Two

Forty-Two

    Casio Overlord

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 528 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Well, The sign says "You are here"...

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-CG10 Prizm
    Casio fx-9860GII
    TI-84+ SE

Posted 20 April 2012 - 08:50 PM

Actually, that doesn't work. Neither do the clip/paste buttons.

#4 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 20 April 2012 - 08:59 PM

Oh, wow, I thought that worked. That's how it works on the fx9860...

Someone should tell casio about this, i think its a bug.

#5 Forty-Two

Forty-Two

    Casio Overlord

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 528 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Well, The sign says "You are here"...

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-CG10 Prizm
    Casio fx-9860GII
    TI-84+ SE

Posted 20 April 2012 - 10:55 PM

I tested that on a fx9860, now on a CG10.

#6 NLthijs48

NLthijs48

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:C++, Casio SDK, HTML, PHP, CSS, XML<br /><br />- Programming for PC<br />- Programming calculators<br />- Building websites

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860 GII SD

Posted 21 April 2012 - 10:37 AM

Another way to store values to use them later is putting them in a variable:
- Go to Run-Mat, just the calculations app
- Do something like: <span class=4' /> <span class=×' /> <span class=6' /> [->] <span class=Alpha' /> [X,O,T]
- This will store the answer of 4x6 to the variable A, so A=24
- Now you can use the letter A in calculations, for example: A/2, which will give you 12 as answer

Of course you can use A-Z to store values in, so you have enough space to store values.

I hope this helps.

#7 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 23 April 2012 - 06:05 PM

I never thought of that. Thanks for sharing :)

#8 Forty-Two

Forty-Two

    Casio Overlord

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 528 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Well, The sign says "You are here"...

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-CG10 Prizm
    Casio fx-9860GII
    TI-84+ SE

Posted 23 April 2012 - 10:00 PM

Well, that doesn't really work if you want to do something like substitute a different value into an equation.

#9 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Aviation, Skiing, Programming, Mountain Biking.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 24 April 2012 - 03:42 PM

Well, that doesn't really work if you want to do something like substitute a different value into an equation.


you can do this:

1. do something like "6 -> x"
2. press exe and type your equation ("x/2", for instance")
3. press exe. then, to change x's value, use the cursor keys to select "6 -> x", press the right arrow, press del, enter the new value, and then press exe. "x/2"'s answer will be changed accordingly. try it. ;)

#10 NLthijs48

NLthijs48

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:C++, Casio SDK, HTML, PHP, CSS, XML<br /><br />- Programming for PC<br />- Programming calculators<br />- Building websites

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860 GII SD

Posted 24 April 2012 - 03:57 PM

I had not thought about that in my last post, but I'm also aware of that possibility, its really handy so now and then.

#11 Forty-Two

Forty-Two

    Casio Overlord

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 528 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Well, The sign says "You are here"...

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-CG10 Prizm
    Casio fx-9860GII
    TI-84+ SE

Posted 06 August 2012 - 04:23 PM

Comment: the clip/paste buttons require the text to be selected before it can be clipped. Check out the manual for more details.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users