Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Lander for AFX?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Deimos

Deimos

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:3d modelling, paper models, BASIC programming-AFX (just beginning)

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0+

Posted 06 February 2004 - 07:24 PM

I own AFX 20+ for less than a week, and i already checked a lot of programs and games. Many of them are very good, but there was something missing for me... There isn't any release of Lander for AFX. Since i'm trying to learn some programming (at least basic), i've put this together with calculator's built-in BASIC editor, as a training:

/picture availible in the zip file, with the game/

/link to later, better version below/

Yeah, i know i's veeery far from being perfect, and it's slow, but i know only basics of basic :P .
As You see, i used quite original idea of holding the calc rotated. Belive me, it's not so bad...

On the top of the screen (or rather its right side) is fuel counter. If You try to play, wach it carefully-it goes down really fast. Anyway, do watever You want with this file...

Ionly hope that some of You guys can remake lander with C or asm, with cool, afx-worthy graphics.

#2 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 06 February 2004 - 09:20 PM

Welcome to this forum. Hey man seems a good game, original make it in that way. I hope i will play it in a friend's AFX. I'm sure you will learn some tricks for make your program better.

#3 miltonthemoose

miltonthemoose

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts
  • Location:California
  • Interests:programing, music, PC games

  • Calculators:
    algebra fx2.0

Posted 07 February 2004 - 03:50 AM

greetings
where a group of wonderful ppl :D

#4 Deimos

Deimos

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:3d modelling, paper models, BASIC programming-AFX (just beginning)

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0+

Posted 07 February 2004 - 05:43 PM

I'm still trying to make it faster, i already have some ideas- we'll see if they work.

#5 miltonthemoose

miltonthemoose

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts
  • Location:California
  • Interests:programing, music, PC games

  • Calculators:
    algebra fx2.0

Posted 07 February 2004 - 09:44 PM

i know a little more then basic but im not good enough to make that faster sry

#6 Deimos

Deimos

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:3d modelling, paper models, BASIC programming-AFX (just beginning)

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0+

Posted 09 February 2004 - 08:05 PM

Okay, here is the new version. I think now it's quite good. It has a random terrain generator and it's faster than previous version.
It works on my afx, but it may also run on other calculators - could You check that for me, please

All info is in readme file and in ingame help.
Feel free to comment.

#7 miltonthemoose

miltonthemoose

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts
  • Location:California
  • Interests:programing, music, PC games

  • Calculators:
    algebra fx2.0

Posted 10 February 2004 - 04:24 AM

its a nice game but it takes that long to start the game?! i dont think so maybe u can make it shorter i mean its just to get interest right?

#8 Deimos

Deimos

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:3d modelling, paper models, BASIC programming-AFX (just beginning)

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0+

Posted 10 February 2004 - 10:58 AM

Well, it takes so much time, because i wanted the background generated on the calculator - when you have to load pictures from computer the game works fine until you accidentally overwrite the picture - then you have to load pics from computer... But okay, i'll make an option of playing on already generated terrain - as long as You don't delete list 5 or picture 7, everything should be fine.
BTW, is there a command to check if a list or matrix exists? When i use for example:
if dim list 5 = 127
But i don't know how to check if the list is created, so if i use command like above ang the file does not exist, the program crashes.
The same thing was with the game-when i removed the picture i got memory error, when the list was overwriten or deleted, i got the same error. I know there is a way to disable error messages and keep the program running after an error in other programming languages, but i didn't find anything like that in casio BASIC...

#9 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 10 February 2004 - 01:57 PM

somebody test this for me, i just came up with it:

1->List 1[1]
If Dim List 1 <> 11
Then {0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10}->List 1
"LIST CREATED"
Else "LIST deleteD"
ClearLst 1
EndIf

first clear list 1, then run this code. if this method works then List1 will have to be a junk number and you will have to start the real data at List 12. this may only work on the AFX.

#10 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 10 February 2004 - 07:03 PM

hehe it works, it can tell if the list already exists, and if not it can do something about it :) :) :) :) :)

#11 Deimos

Deimos

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:3d modelling, paper models, BASIC programming-AFX (just beginning)

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0+

Posted 15 February 2004 - 11:01 AM

Hey, it does work! Thanks, CrimsonCasio!
Here's the latest version, You can play on previously generated terrain.
get it here!

#12 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 15 February 2004 - 03:58 PM

your welcome, been trying to think of a way to do that for a long time... sometimes it just clicks ;)

#13 Deimos

Deimos

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:3d modelling, paper models, BASIC programming-AFX (just beginning)

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0+

Posted 15 February 2004 - 08:34 PM

In readme file i said "modify at will", but i forgot to mention the password :banghead: Now i fixed that.
It's "LANDER"


2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users