Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Huh, Didn't Know It Could Do That!


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 octobclrnts

octobclrnts

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania, United States
  • Interests:Computers<br />Programming languages<br />Artificial Intelligence<br />Music (clarinet)

  • Calculators:
    Casio CFX 9850GB Plus
    Ti-89 Titanium

Posted 28 July 2004 - 12:10 AM

I am still working on my prize winning game for the competition, but I got an odd error the other day. I was testing the program and I got a go error. Naturally I pressed the right arrow to see where to error was occuring and it showed me the position of a goto lbl. The funny thing is that it took me to a whole different program, one that the base program doesn't even call. It is another program on my calc that is completly unrelated. Can anybody tell me what is going on. By the way, I wasn't even trying to use goto at that point in the code!

#2 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 28 July 2004 - 12:27 AM

perhaps it was the file skip bug... if you have this in a program it will execute the next program in the line:

1->A:Dsz A
it must be on the last line of the program

#3 octobclrnts

octobclrnts

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania, United States
  • Interests:Computers<br />Programming languages<br />Artificial Intelligence<br />Music (clarinet)

  • Calculators:
    Casio CFX 9850GB Plus
    Ti-89 Titanium

Posted 28 July 2004 - 02:14 AM

No, it's really nothing like that. I am completly confused. I can post the code if you like.

#4 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 28 July 2004 - 02:33 AM

go ahead...

#5 octobclrnts

octobclrnts

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania, United States
  • Interests:Computers<br />Programming languages<br />Artificial Intelligence<br />Music (clarinet)

  • Calculators:
    Casio CFX 9850GB Plus
    Ti-89 Titanium

Posted 28 July 2004 - 08:07 PM

Ok, the context of this code is fairly straight forward. This is one of the functions on my menu screen. You arrow down and hit <span class=EXE' /> and it performs this code. It tests for the Y value of the arrow (which is pointing to your desired function) to know which if statement to choose.

If Y=6 :newline: 
Then ClrText :newline: 
9 :arrow: X
Locate 3,1,"ENTER LEVEL CODE" :newline: 
Locate 8,3,"[    ]" :newline: 
Do :newline: 
Do :newline: 
Getkey :arrow: A :newline: 
LpWhile A=0 :newline: 
A=71=>Locate X,3,"0" :newline: 
A=72=>Locate X,3,"1" :newline: 
A=62=>Locate X,3,"2" :newline: 
A=52=>Locate X,3,"3" :newline:
A=73=>Locate X,3,"4" :newline:
A=63=>Locate X,3,"5" :newline:
A=53=>Locate X,3,"6" :newline:
A=74=>Locate X,3,"7" :newline:
A=64=>Locate X,3,"8" :newline:
A=54=>Locate X,3,"9" :newline:
X+1 :arrow: X :newline: 
LpWhile X<13 :newline: 
IfEnd

Is there any reason why this code should be jumping to a goto statement?? :unsure:

And by the way, the clickable symbols do not seem to work with in the code tags.

#6 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 28 July 2004 - 08:48 PM

no, they dont, they can be used in quotes though...

the only thing I can say is dont use X and Y, replace them with some other variable and (somehow) it might work...

#7 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18
    Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni
    Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)
    Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)
    Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)
    Electronics
    Rock Music (Preferably Loud)
    Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)
    Driving (Preferably fast)
    Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 28 July 2004 - 08:53 PM

i have had problems with X and Y variables when using the Text command, but nothing like odd excecutions....

#8 octobclrnts

octobclrnts

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania, United States
  • Interests:Computers<br />Programming languages<br />Artificial Intelligence<br />Music (clarinet)

  • Calculators:
    Casio CFX 9850GB Plus
    Ti-89 Titanium

Posted 28 July 2004 - 11:53 PM

Ok, well I'll try that. I just can't seem to figure it out. It is very weird. Although I have had problems with using x and y printing text before. I wonder what exactly is going on...

#9 genesis

genesis

    UCF BASIC Programming Runner Up

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Location:Perth, Australia
  • Interests:Speaking German, computers, defending CFX calculators...

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850 GB+

Posted 29 July 2004 - 01:38 PM

perhaps it was the file skip bug... if you have this in a program it will execute the next program in the line:

1->A:Dsz A
it must be on the last line of the program

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


:o Really??? :o That means you don't need the name of the program to execute it, that could be useful...

I've always been annoyed that you can't use variables after List and Pict. Just curious, how many people use List or Matrix for variables? I hate having to go through each variable individually because they are abstract letters. And lastly, is it POSSIBLE to write a program that creates a List or Matrix IF it doesn't exist yet?

#10 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 29 July 2004 - 03:00 PM

yeah, I came up with a way to do it, but it only works on the AFX... sorry ;)

#11 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 29 July 2004 - 04:33 PM

This is a great thing.
So you can check if a program exists.

#12 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 29 July 2004 - 04:35 PM

not a program, it only works for lists, still havent found a way for matrixes yet...

#13 bcgsr

bcgsr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Location:GER

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850G
    TI V200

Posted 07 August 2004 - 12:32 PM

The funny thing is that it took me to a whole different program, one that the base program doesn't even call. 

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


I know of that problem, I encountered it myself a couple of years ago. Usually it has nothing to do with false syntax but a messed up memory.
Back then I tried to split up the program, replaced Lables and Gotos with Do-LpWhile loop etc... I still got the same error even there wasn't a "Goto" left in the program.

I then resetted my calc after I transmitted the program to my PC. After I put it back on my calc it worked fine.

We had this problem several times in the DCF in the last years but it is too seldom to play around and find the actual cause.
So I don't know if you will get this problem again when you backup your calc, reset it and then put the backup back on our calc...

Give it a try and let us know :)

#14 octobclrnts

octobclrnts

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania, United States
  • Interests:Computers<br />Programming languages<br />Artificial Intelligence<br />Music (clarinet)

  • Calculators:
    Casio CFX 9850GB Plus
    Ti-89 Titanium

Posted 07 August 2004 - 04:50 PM

I guess the only problem with that is that the cable I have for my calc to computer doesn't work. So I really have no good way to back it up with out a lot of typing. O well, I guess you have to do what you have to do.

#15 bcgsr

bcgsr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Location:GER

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850G
    TI V200

Posted 09 August 2004 - 02:43 PM

you don't have to back it up to your pc... a friend's calc will do it, too. the cable for that purpose costs nothing and is easy to build.

#16 octobclrnts

octobclrnts

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania, United States
  • Interests:Computers<br />Programming languages<br />Artificial Intelligence<br />Music (clarinet)

  • Calculators:
    Casio CFX 9850GB Plus
    Ti-89 Titanium

Posted 10 August 2004 - 04:49 PM

The only problem witht that is that everyone in my school has a ti! It's crazy. Well, still, I'll see what I can do.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users