Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Anyone With Afx 2 And Rom 1.01?


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 AlephMobius

AlephMobius

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0+, TI-89, EL-9300C

Posted 03 August 2004 - 05:05 AM

I asked in another topic but no one replyed. Can someone with an AFX 2.0 and ROM 1.01 help me out by running a program or two for me and telling me how it behaves? I can email you the program or post it somewhere. It will be a standard add-in and all I need you to do is run it and tell me what the screen says. If anyone is listening who has anything to do with the emulator, you might want to suggest being able to select which ROM version the emulator uses like the TI emulator does.

#2 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 03 August 2004 - 06:34 AM

i can do it, just e-mail it to me and i'll post the results.

#3 Roeoender

Roeoender

    UCF ASM/C Programming Only Winner

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 273 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gdynia, Poland
  • Interests:Technical University student (informatics)
    Interests:
    Sport climbing
    Orieenting (100km walk in 23h31min)
    C/Asm on calculators

    Dislike cars

  • Calculators:
    CASIO AFX 2.0 ROM 1.01, 10 countable fingers

Posted 03 August 2004 - 07:12 AM

Yep, I can also test it - I simply forgot about ths thread :rolleyes:
Just send .exe files.
Roeoender

#4 AlephMobius

AlephMobius

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0+, TI-89, EL-9300C

Posted 04 August 2004 - 06:57 AM

Thank you for the help. I got a 404 error when I tryed to email Crimson. I posted the zip file on my website. The address is http://alephmobius.8m.com/rom101.html There are 4 exes in the zip file. I tryed Mars Digital C, Miracle C, Pacific C, and Turbo C 2.01. I know they probably didn't modify the float librtary very much from TC to TC++ but I think it is worth a try. Whenever I had the chance, I turned off the option to generate Inline 8087 code. Is this right? I also downloaded Micro C but it does not support floats or doubles. The 16bit DOS port of GCC is too incomplete to use. If none of these work, do you know of any other compilers I can use? I don't have access to VC++. Thank you again for the help.

#5 Roeoender

Roeoender

    UCF ASM/C Programming Only Winner

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 273 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gdynia, Poland
  • Interests:Technical University student (informatics)
    Interests:
    Sport climbing
    Orieenting (100km walk in 23h31min)
    C/Asm on calculators

    Dislike cars

  • Calculators:
    CASIO AFX 2.0 ROM 1.01, 10 countable fingers

Posted 04 August 2004 - 09:18 AM

This is strange as except for miracle.exe (which crashes the calc after displaying few characters) all other .exe work fine and do what they should. :blink:
Probably those execs were too simplistic and they didn't run the code that causes problems.

Did you use doubles or floats?

I know two programs that didn't work on ROM1.01 because of floating-point numbers:
1. Zelda game demo
2. Touche's Math appplications (mathsap.exe)

There is also Open Watcom C compiler that I advertise for some time, it has various options regarding FP math, but I didn't test them as I can live without FP.
Roeoender.

#6 C@siomax

C@siomax

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Grenoble, FRANCE

  • Calculators:
    Graph 100 v1.0 and Graph 100+ v1.03

Posted 04 August 2004 - 10:42 AM

You can also try Visual C++ 1.5, or paradigm c++, even if I didn't know really how to deal with it (pm me for more details, this will be better u see ..)

#7 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1564 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Alternative states of consciousness, programming, making things work the best they possibly can.

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 04 August 2004 - 03:42 PM

The math emulation always worked with Turbo C 2.01, it's with Turbo C 3.0 that it crashes the calc ROM 1.01 or 1.03

#8 AlephMobius

AlephMobius

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0+, TI-89, EL-9300C

Posted 04 August 2004 - 07:47 PM

Thanks for the information. I only switched from Turbo C 2.01 to Turbo C++ because it allowed asm. I found out a way to do things without asm so I can use C. As I remember the only thing that is strictly C++ in my source is the // style comment. Would one of you mind running my program? It uses almost all of the math functions so I think if it runs fine there should be no problems. Thanks again for the help. I will recompile it with C and upload it to http://alephmobius.8m.com/curr.html.

EDIT: It compiles fine with Turbo C++ but Turbo C gives me an Out of memory in function main error. Do any of you know what the limitation is for Turbo C?

#9 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1564 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Alternative states of consciousness, programming, making things work the best they possibly can.

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 04 August 2004 - 08:30 PM

well you can do asm in TC 2 but the

asm {
}

doesn't work, you need to write "asm" before each asm command:

asm push DS;
asm pop DS;

About the error you have (if it what I'm thinking about), it happens if you have 10 thousands lines in your main() function.... any main() function in any program should never be more than 100 lines.

#10 Roeoender

Roeoender

    UCF ASM/C Programming Only Winner

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 273 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gdynia, Poland
  • Interests:Technical University student (informatics)
    Interests:
    Sport climbing
    Orieenting (100km walk in 23h31min)
    C/Asm on calculators

    Dislike cars

  • Calculators:
    CASIO AFX 2.0 ROM 1.01, 10 countable fingers

Posted 04 August 2004 - 09:07 PM

I've installed your program (rpn) but without some info about control keys I won't be able to test it.
Well it doesn't crash - this is only I can say for now.
I can put something on the stack too, but that is all.

Roeoender.

#11 AlephMobius

AlephMobius

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0+, TI-89, EL-9300C

Posted 04 August 2004 - 09:30 PM

2072: From the declaration of main to the closing bracket there are 1364 lines. Are you saying that if I break this up into functions this will fix my problem? If not, then maybe it has something to do with variables. I have a char array of 1000 elements. Would it help if I malloced this instead? When compiled with TC++ the file is 70,847 bytes. Putting asm before each command does not work. I get "In-line assembly not allowed in function x" where x is any function I put it in.

Roeoender: Because I couldnt compile the program in C I did not upload the new version. The version on my site is from the beginning of June so it is pretty simple.

#12 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1564 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Alternative states of consciousness, programming, making things work the best they possibly can.

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 05 August 2004 - 06:35 AM

From the declaration of main to the closing bracket there are 1364 lines. Are you saying that if I break this up into functions this will fix my problem?


definitely yes :)

and don't use goto, you're not programming in basic. Everytimes you have repeating code: make a function.

Putting asm before each command does not work. I get "In-line assembly not allowed in function x" where x is any function I put it in.


Well in the help of TC2 it says you need to compile with TCC:

asm <opcode> <operands> <; or newline>The asm statement allows you to placeassembly language statements in the middleof your C source code. Any C symbols arereplaced with the appropriate assemblylanguage equivalents. To use this featureyou will need to compile using TCC.Example:  asm mov ax,_stklen


#13 AlephMobius

AlephMobius

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0+, TI-89, EL-9300C

Posted 05 August 2004 - 01:00 PM

Thanks for the info 2072. I don't use a single goto in the entire program. :) I have tryed to make functions out of everything that is repeated. I can upload the source if you have time to look over it. Someone suggested that I split the program up into seperate .c files. He said that the problem may be caused because not enough memory is allocated to store the entire object file in memory. If I split it up, 2 smaller object files will be created. What do you think of this? I really don't want to split up main since I have created functions out of everything that needs to be a function and splitting it up would just unnecessarily complicate things.

#14 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1564 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Alternative states of consciousness, programming, making things work the best they possibly can.

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 05 August 2004 - 07:22 PM

To split your program in several C files is good for your own organization but in that case you need to use a makefile or a project (the include command is only for .h files), this way your program will compile faster.

1300 lines are too much for a single function but barely nothing for a single .c file, you shouldn't have problems to compile your code.

#15 AlephMobius

AlephMobius

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0+, TI-89, EL-9300C

Posted 05 August 2004 - 08:46 PM

I took the part out that handles the program editor and put it in its own function. I didn't realire it had grown to about 490 lines. Turbo C compiled it fine and I uploaded the new version to my site. Would you all with ROM 1.01 mind testing it out? Basically, you enter a number by typing it in then pressing enter. To do functions either press the corresponding key on the calculator or type the command out. All commands are accessible through the soft menu which uses F1-F6.

#16 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 08 August 2004 - 05:53 PM

hmm, im having a bit of a problem here... My AFX is refusing to let me send any new add-in to it :(

#17 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1564 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Alternative states of consciousness, programming, making things work the best they possibly can.

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 09 August 2004 - 10:04 PM

what are you using to transfer the add-in?

#18 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 10 August 2004 - 12:27 AM

everything I have: flashcom, flash100...

#19 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 10 August 2004 - 06:21 AM

Have you checked wether it is the cable or the calc? (Try transfering a baisc prog with fa-123)

If it is not the cable tell us the exact error message ...

#20 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 10 August 2004 - 10:28 PM

yeah, a screenshot with the FA-123 works, but when I try to load an add-in it just says recieve error :(

#21 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 11 August 2004 - 07:28 PM

try to make a flash test "whole fash" fro mthe test menu.

Make it 10 times to ensure that your flash is ok.
Beware that everything (or at least everything on the flash) gets deleted!




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users