Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

? Pong ?


  • Please log in to reply
86 replies to this topic

#1 s509

s509

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

  • Calculators:
    my head
    FX 1.0
    cfx 9850

Posted 09 May 2005 - 08:45 PM

how can i make the game pong for the casio fx 1.0 plus????? thx

#2 octobclrnts

octobclrnts

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania, United States
  • Interests:Computers<br />Programming languages<br />Artificial Intelligence<br />Music (clarinet)

  • Calculators:
    Casio CFX 9850GB Plus
    Ti-89 Titanium

Posted 09 May 2005 - 09:43 PM

Well, I am not sure of the syntax of the fx but the basic idea is that you make the ball go in a direction and be able to move the paddles up and down to hit it. This involves knowing and manipulating the coordinates of the ball so you can draw/erase/redraw the ball. Then you have to t&st to see if the user pressed a key to make a paddle move, and if they did then move the paddle by drawing/redrawing the paddle. Finally you have to t&st if the ball is hitting the paddle or an opponents wall. If it hits a wall then increase the score accordingly.

#3 s509

s509

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

  • Calculators:
    my head
    FX 1.0
    cfx 9850

Posted 10 May 2005 - 08:34 PM

but i don't know how to do that. i have only made text games and it is only a 3x3 battle ship game soe if you know of a way that i can find the program off the internet then it would be greatly appreciated or if someone could just tell me how to make like "the wall", "the paddle", how to tell if they move the paddle and how to not let the ball go through the wall or the paddle thx

#4 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 12 May 2005 - 04:48 AM

Here is a version of pong that I wrote quite recently.
Originally I got a pong game off the Sean tan Casio kingdom website but i accidentaly deleted that game. :angry:
I thought it would be a good exercise to attempt to program it in myself. The game works in the same way, so there are bound to be some similarities in the code :unsure:

2(Int 10Ran#)+1->C
Int (2Ran#)->D
1->E~F
0->G                                      ///number 0 not letter o
C+1->A
7->B
Do
D=0=>Dsz A
D=1=>Isz A
E=1=>Dsz B
E=0=>Isz B
Getkey=38 And C>2=>C-2->C
Getkey=27 And C<18=>C+2->C
Clrtext
Locate A,B,"*"                              /// Use degrees sign (OPTN,F6,F5,F1)
Locate C,7,"==="
A<2=>1->D
B<2=>0->E
B<2=>Isz G
A>20=>0->D
B>6=>1->E
B>6=>A=\=C+1=>0->F
While F
Locate 6,1,"-GAME OVER-"
Locate 1,3,"YOUR SCORE:"
Locate 12,3,G

That was the basics of what i wrote but i also added a pause and high score function

Have fun :D

#5 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 12 May 2005 - 07:41 AM

:!: Sorry, forgot that you have a different calc from me.
I have a CFX 9850gb+ so the program might not work on yours

#6 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 12 May 2005 - 08:03 AM

nah, BASIC is the same on the CFX, AFX, and FX1.0

huhn_m: Deleted Double Post

#7 s509

s509

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

  • Calculators:
    my head
    FX 1.0
    cfx 9850

Posted 12 May 2005 - 12:28 PM

THX but one problem ... now i have to find my calc to program it into thx anyway

#8 Guest_matrix luva_*

Guest_matrix luva_*
  • Guests

Posted 22 May 2005 - 08:53 AM

hi guys i suck at programming in fact i dont program i just try and get the text of the net cas i dont have a cable and program it in...and i was wondering
A) wat do i press to do this ->
B)wat do i press for this =<
C) to start a new line do u use the shift exe thing? because i get a dim error and it says the error is rite where the thingy is....(im trying to program in snake)

#9 Guest_matrix luva_*

Guest_matrix luva_*
  • Guests

Posted 22 May 2005 - 08:55 AM

soz guys i forgot to tell u i have a cfx-9850gp + calculator....
and wat do i do for a syn error on >

#10 Overlord

Overlord

    Casio Technician

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 355 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Belgium
  • Interests:Math Researcher

  • Calculators:
    My head - C300 OS 3.00 - G100 Rom 1.02 - G65 - G60 - G25

Posted 22 May 2005 - 09:10 AM

A) wat do i press to do this ->
B)wat do i press for this =<
C) to start a new line do u use the shift exe thing? because i get a dim error and it says the error is rite where the thingy is....(im trying to program in snake)

-> : it's on your keyboard, above AC/ON
=< : it's the sign "less or equal", PRGM>REL><
new line : yes, it's EXE.

Dim error with what line ?

#11 octobclrnts

octobclrnts

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania, United States
  • Interests:Computers<br />Programming languages<br />Artificial Intelligence<br />Music (clarinet)

  • Calculators:
    Casio CFX 9850GB Plus
    Ti-89 Titanium

Posted 22 May 2005 - 06:16 PM

If you post your code on this page then we can help you debug it ;)

#12 Guest_matrix luva_*

Guest_matrix luva_*
  • Guests

Posted 22 May 2005 - 11:17 PM

hi....the first line is
Cls (then i put the shift exe thingy....no problem there...)
Q=<99=>(1,Q)-List 5 (shift exe thing here was DIM error)


PS. When it says list 5 do i do the List_ then 5 or the thing in the f4 menu with List5?

#13 octobclrnts

octobclrnts

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania, United States
  • Interests:Computers<br />Programming languages<br />Artificial Intelligence<br />Music (clarinet)

  • Calculators:
    Casio CFX 9850GB Plus
    Ti-89 Titanium

Posted 23 May 2005 - 02:10 AM

The List_ command with the number 5. Also I think you mean to write

Q<=99=>(1,Q)->List5
(<= is one command in the prog->rel menu)
(also after (1,Q) you need the sto command, not a minus)

***now that I think about it, do you use the curly braces {1,Q}?

#14 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 23 May 2005 - 04:18 PM

are you sure about the brackets. I thought they had to be

[ and ]

cu huhn

#15 Guest_matix luva_*

Guest_matix luva_*
  • Guests

Posted 24 May 2005 - 02:46 AM

Thanx for the advice so far.....i did use the curly braces, ....sto command? will the sto command stop the dim error?

#16 octobclrnts

octobclrnts

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania, United States
  • Interests:Computers<br />Programming languages<br />Artificial Intelligence<br />Music (clarinet)

  • Calculators:
    Casio CFX 9850GB Plus
    Ti-89 Titanium

Posted 25 May 2005 - 03:08 AM

I don't think that it will stop the Dim error, I just thought that might have been what you meant to write as you can't subract a list from a set of values (it doesn't make logical sense ;) ).

One more thing to make your life easier...if you want to do a newline command in the prgm editor, you only have to press exe, not shift=>exe. :)

#17 Guest_matrix luva_*

Guest_matrix luva_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 May 2005 - 05:55 AM

so by sto command do you mean the (-) thing or something in the program menu...how do i do it? :)
any theories as to how i fix up the dim error.....when i delete the :newline: thingy the dim error is still there and it simply appears on the Q that is on the next line.

Soz about the noob questions...i dont actually understand any of the things that are written down which is why i get so many errors, i just copy the code from a piece of paper to the calculator and hope it works :unsure:

#18 Guest_matrix luva_*

Guest_matrix luva_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 May 2005 - 05:59 AM

heres a copy of the code i got for it:

Cls
Q=<99=>{1,Q}->List 5
Q>=100=>{1,1}->List 5
ViewWindow 1,127,1,1,63,1
{1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1}->List 1
{1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1}->List 2
{1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1}->List 3
{1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1}->List 4
0->A~Z
10->A
10->C
10->B
1->D
1->E
5->M
10->G
60->H
-5->I
1->Z
100->P
While 1=Z
P-1->P
Text B,A,"O"
Text list 2[D],List 1[D]," " //one space between quotations
A->List 1[C]
B->List 2[C]
If GetKey=73
Then -5->F
0->M
IfEnd
If GetKey=53
Then 5->F
0->M
IfEnd
If GetKey=64
Then -5=>M
0->F
IfEnd
If GetKey=62
Then 5->M
0->F
IfEnd
Text G,H,"X"
Text List 3[D], List 4[D]," " //one space between quotations
G->list 3[C]
H->List 4[C]
Int 7Ran#->K
If K=3
Then Int 4Ran#->L
0->I~J
L=1=>5->I
L=2=>-5->I
L=3=>5->J
L=0=>-5->J
IfEnd
G+I->G
H+J->H
A+F->A
B+M->B
C+1->C
D+1->D
H >= 125=>4->H
A >= 125=>4->A
H =< 3=>123->H
A =< 3=>123->A
G >= 62=>3->G
B >= 62=>3->B
G =< 3=>61->G
B =< 3=>61->B
C >= 11=>1->C
D >= 11=>1->D
For 1->N To 10
C =/= N=>A >= List 4[N]=>A =< List 4[N]+4=>B >= List 3[N]=>B =< List 3[N]+4=>0->Z
C =/= N=>H >= List 1[N]=>H =< List 1[N]+4=>G >= List 2[N]=>G =< List 2[N]+4=>2->Z
Next
WhileEnd
Z=0=>Locate 7,3,"COMP WINS"
If Z=2
Then P->Q
Locate 7,3,"YOU WIN"
Locate 1,6,"YOUR SCORE:"
Locate 12,6,P
Dim List 5->V
Locate 1,5,"HIGH SCORE:"
P->List 5[(Dim List5)-1]
SortA(List 5)
Dim List 5->V
Locate 12,5,List 5[V]
If P=List 5[V]
Then For 1->A To 50
Locate 6,7," " //10 spaces between the quotations
Locate 6,7,"HIGH SCORE"
Next
IfEnd

#19 Guest_matrixluva_*

Guest_matrixluva_*
  • Guests

Posted 28 May 2005 - 12:00 PM

when it says /r (r as in theta)
and then
/th (th as in theta)
can someone please tell me what that means i have to enter

:banghead: :blink:

Andy.Davies: I have deleted ~15 smilies, do not over use!

Edited by Andy.Davies, 28 May 2005 - 03:27 PM.


#20 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 28 May 2005 - 05:07 PM

/r means that little r next to theta

#21 Guest_matrix luva_*

Guest_matrix luva_*
  • Guests

Posted 29 May 2005 - 11:14 AM

hey guys for this code of super mario (ignore the snake stuff ive figured it all out)
is it usual for me to get a GO error on the "mlev1" part of the line (marked out)
{0}->List5
0->A~Z
0->\r
0->\th
ViewWindow 1,127,0,63,1,0
AxesOff
GridOff
LabelOff
Green F-Line 18,10,100,10
F-Line 100,10,100,28
F-Line 100,28,18,28
Green F-Line 18,28,18,10
PlotOn 20,12
PlotOn 98,12
PlotOn 20,26
PlotOn 98,26
F-Line 53,9,53,6
F-Line 53,6,66,6
F-Line 66,6,66,9
F-Line 53,29,53,38
F-Line 66,38,66,29
F-Line 1,38,127,38
Orange F-Line 1,39,127,39
Orange F-Line 1,40,127,40
Text 14,25,"SUPER MARIO LAND"
Green Text 21,42,"CFX-9850G"
Orange Text 50,25,"BY: B.RASMUS ANTHIN"_
3->L
Lbl A
Isz \th
\th=1=>Prog "MLEV1" ERROR HERE!!!!!! :unsure:
\th=2=>Prog "MLEV2"
\th=3=>Prog "MLEV3"
0->B
1+L->O
Lbl 0
L<O=>500->T
L<O=>F-1->H
L->O
0->D
(-)1->Q
(-)1->K
For 1+B->A To 21+B
Isz D
List6[A]=1=>D->K
List6[A]=2=>D->K
Next
Cls
Orange F-Line 91,41,53,5
Orange F-Line 53,5,8,51
Orange F-Line 80,51,103,30
Orange F-Line 103,30,125,51
0->D



will it all come together say at the end where it says:
@@ Program "MLEV1" ()

File1
{1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,2,2,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,2,2,2,2,2,1,1,1,0,1,1,1,1,1
,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,0,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,2,2,2,2,2,0,1,1,1,0,1,1,1,1,1,2,
2,2,2,2}->List1
{0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,2,0,1,0,0,0,2,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,2,0,0,0,1,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,2
,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,2,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,
0,1,1,3}->List2
{0,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,1,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,1,1,0,2
,0,0,1,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,
1,1,0,0}->List3
{0,0,0,0,0,1,10,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,1,1,1,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,10,1,0
,1,0,0,1,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,
0,1,1}->List4
{0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
,0,0,0,0,2,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,
0,0,0,0}->List6

@@ Program "MLEV2" ()

File1
{1,1,1,1,0,1,2,3,3,0,1,1,1,1,1,1,0,1,1,2,2,1,0,1,1,1,0,1,2,2,2,1,0,1,1,1,1,2,2,3
,3,2,1,1,0,1,1,2,3,2,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,0,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,2,2,2,3,3,2,2,1,1,1,
1,1,1,1}->List1
{0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,1,2,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,2,0
,0,1,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,2,0,1,1,0,2,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,1,2,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,1,1,
0,0,0,3}->List2
{0,0,1,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,2,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1
,1,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,2,0,3,1,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,2,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,
1,0,0,0}->List3
{0,0,1,0,0,0,0,10,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,
1,1,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,10,0,0,0,0,
0,1,0,0,0}->List4
{0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,2,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,
0,0,0,0}->List6

@@ Program "MLEV3" ()

File1
{2,1,1,1,1,2,2,2,3,3,4,4,0,4,4,3,3,2,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,2,1,1,2,2,0,2,2,1,1,1,0,1,1,1
,1,1,1,1,1,2,2,2,3,3,2,2,3,3,3,2,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,0,0,1,0,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,0,1,
1,1,1,1}->List1
{0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,2,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,2,0,1,1,0,0,2,0
,0,0,0,0,1,1,2,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,2,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,1,
0,0,0,3}->List2
{0,0,1,0,1,0,1,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,2,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,2,1,0,0,0,0,0,1
,1,0,1,1,0,0,2,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,
0,0,0,0}->List3
{0,0,1,0,1,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,2,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,1
,1,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,
0,0,0,0}->List4
{0,0,0,2,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0
,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,2,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,
0,0,0,0}->List6



if not can someone direect me as to why the GO error appears????

#22 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 29 May 2005 - 02:39 PM

@@ Program "MLEV3" ()

These must go in extra files with exactly the name that is in the quotes. So in this example the file is called "MLEV3" (without the quotation marks) and the content is:

File1
{2,1,1,1,1,2,2,2,3,3,4,4,0,4,4,3,3,2,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,2,1,1,2,2,0,2,2,1,1,1,0,1,1,1
,1,1,1,1,1,2,2,2,3,3,2,2,3,3,3,2,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,0,0,1,0,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,0,1
,1,1,1,1}->List1
{0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,2,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,2,0,1,1,0,0,2,0
,0,0,0,0,1,1,2,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,2,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,1
,0,0,0,3}->List2
{0,0,1,0,1,0,1,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,2,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,2,1,0,0,0,0,0,1
,1,0,1,1,0,0,2,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
,0,0,0,0}->List3
{0,0,1,0,1,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,2,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,1
,1,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
,0,0,0,0}->List4
{0,0,0,2,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0
,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,2,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0
,0,0,0,0}->List6

Do not write this at the end of the main program.

Cu Huhn

#23 octobclrnts

octobclrnts

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania, United States
  • Interests:Computers<br />Programming languages<br />Artificial Intelligence<br />Music (clarinet)

  • Calculators:
    Casio CFX 9850GB Plus
    Ti-89 Titanium

Posted 29 May 2005 - 04:52 PM

Does the program "MLEV1" already exist? If you haven't created it yet then there is nowhere for the main program to point to.

#24 Guest_matrix luva_*

Guest_matrix luva_*
  • Guests

Posted 04 June 2005 - 11:45 AM

hi guys i was wondering i put the mlev1 in and thats all cool but im getting a syn error just at List6(marked at the code)......this game appears to be made for the cfx 9850g....and i have a cfx 9850gp +...so maybe that has something to do with it....so can anyone maybe point me as to wat im doing wrong with the syn error (sorry for bothering everyone so much)
{0}->List5
0->A~Z
0->\r
0->\th
ViewWindow 1,127,0,63,1,0
AxesOff
GridOff
LabelOff
Green F-Line 18,10,100,10
F-Line 100,10,100,28
F-Line 100,28,18,28
Green F-Line 18,28,18,10
PlotOn 20,12
PlotOn 98,12
PlotOn 20,26
PlotOn 98,26
F-Line 53,9,53,6
F-Line 53,6,66,6
F-Line 66,6,66,9
F-Line 53,29,53,38
F-Line 66,38,66,29
F-Line 1,38,127,38
Orange F-Line 1,39,127,39
Orange F-Line 1,40,127,40
Text 14,25,"SUPER MARIO LAND"
Green Text 21,42,"CFX-9850G"
Orange Text 50,25,"BY: B.RASMUS ANTHIN"_
3->L
Lbl A
Isz \th
\th=1=>Prog "MLEV1"
\th=2=>Prog "MLEV2"
\th=3=>Prog "MLEV3"
0->B
1+L->O
Lbl 0
L<O=>500->T
L<O=>F-1->H
L->O
0->D
(-)1->Q
(-)1->K
For 1+B->A To 21+B
Isz D
List6[A]=1=>D->K ****************SYN ERROR HERE*****
List6[A]=2=>D->K
Next
Cls
Orange F-Line 91,41,53,5
Orange F-Line 53,5,8,51
Orange F-Line 80,51,103,30
Orange F-Line 103,30,125,51
0->D
For B+1->A To B+21
Isz D
List1[A]>=1=>Text 50,6D-5,"#"
List1[A]>=2=>Text 44,6D-5,"#"
List1[A]>=3=>Text 38,6D-5,"#"
List1[A]>=4=>Text 32,6D-5,"#"
Next

#25 octobclrnts

octobclrnts

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania, United States
  • Interests:Computers<br />Programming languages<br />Artificial Intelligence<br />Music (clarinet)

  • Calculators:
    Casio CFX 9850GB Plus
    Ti-89 Titanium

Posted 05 June 2005 - 02:39 AM

I'm not sure why that is causing a syn error but you could rewrite it so that it would do the same thing with different code:

If List6[A] = 1
Then D->K
IfEnd


#26 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 05 June 2005 - 04:25 AM

i dont see List 6 initialized anywhere in there... but that would give a Dim error... hmm...

try replacing Isz D with D+1->D

#27 liquid

liquid

    Wannabe Casio God

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NZ

  • Calculators:
    fx 9750 Plus

Posted 06 June 2005 - 12:21 AM

Doesw this pong game run 'fast" on the 9850, because i dont want to waste time loading it up to my calc if its dum. Does it allow all angles for the ball to go, not just a lame 45 deg angle?

#28 genesis

genesis

    UCF BASIC Programming Runner Up

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Location:Perth, Australia
  • Interests:Speaking German, computers, defending CFX calculators...

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850 GB+

Posted 06 June 2005 - 12:24 PM

At least a 45 degree angle is better than 90 degrees. :D I tried to do something more complicated in text mode, but theres no point, games that involve physics are just too complicated on the CFX to be fast.

#29 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 08 June 2005 - 11:41 PM

The pong game is like breakout but without the blocks. Yes, the ball only bounces at a 45 degree but it does run quite fast, nearly as fast as normal computer pong.

THe game is pretty lame but more fun than some maths classes. :D

#30 dscoshpe

dscoshpe

    Casio Freak

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Location:California, USA

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0 (v1.00), 9850Ga+, 9800, BE-300 other..

Posted 09 June 2005 - 06:24 AM

I made a very good Breakout game (and I'm not just being biased towards myself) in the graphic mode that used the text "period" as the ball (if I remember right) and by placing the the ball display and erase at the right places in the game loop it made a very convincing tail effect. I was very proud of it.

The trick to getting non 45 degree angles in graphic mode are to have a maximum horizontal and vertical movement of, say, 3 pixels and vary between 0 and 3, so you get 4 levels of movement for each dimension. I used a simple math formula for this depending on brick type. To avoid the dreaded pure horizontal and pure vertical bounces I also added an addition, subtraction factor to the paddle. All very fast calculations that "simulated" real physics.

I'll search to see if I still have the source. I'll post it if I have it, otherwise, take my word for it. BTW - I'm not talking about my remake of casnoid which was in text mode.

- dscoshpe -

#31 Guest_Guest_liquid_*_*

Guest_Guest_liquid_*_*
  • Guests

Posted 09 June 2005 - 06:32 AM

well u can have all angles, just use polar and rectangular forms,,,,but i think this will be slow depending on the calcs pol and rec commands.

#32 octobclrnts

octobclrnts

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania, United States
  • Interests:Computers<br />Programming languages<br />Artificial Intelligence<br />Music (clarinet)

  • Calculators:
    Casio CFX 9850GB Plus
    Ti-89 Titanium

Posted 09 June 2005 - 06:15 PM

I think the problem is that is is hard to show the ball bouncing at all angles with so few pixels. You can surely calculate the angle but if it is really small or really big, the ball will appear to bounce at 90 deg.

#33 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 June 2005 - 12:45 AM

The game is in text mode which is one of the reasons for only having 45 degree angles. I was considering trying to make pong in graphics mode but it is so much simpler using locate comands

#34 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18
    Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni
    Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)
    Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)
    Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)
    Electronics
    Rock Music (Preferably Loud)
    Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)
    Driving (Preferably fast)
    Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 10 June 2005 - 01:16 AM

just use plotOn, and PlotOff, they do the smae thing as Locate, but switch an individual pixel on/off

#35 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 June 2005 - 01:31 AM

i think the ball would be to slow with plotonoff,,,,,,or it will jump big steps and be hard too see,,,,,i suggest using statgraphs to draw a small round ball

#36 Guest_sammy_*

Guest_sammy_*
  • Guests

Posted 19 June 2005 - 09:26 AM

hey guys can u please help me out and post me a pong code for fx-9750g plus :) thanks :) sammy
(fatsammy AT gmail.com)

#37 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 09 September 2005 - 08:13 PM

what do I press to do this \ ?

#38 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 10 September 2005 - 09:23 AM

shift + PRGM and then there should be a question mark somewhere in the menu.

The \ is just for the program to let it know its a token. It mustn't show in the sources.

#39 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 September 2005 - 06:23 PM

What do I press to do this: Disp
I can't find it.

#40 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 11 September 2005 - 09:24 AM

this is the tooken for the little black triangle that can also be found under SHIFT+PRGM (I think it was on the third page but I'm not sure)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users