Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Tutorials In Basic?


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 os008

os008

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Egypt

  • Calculators:
    FX-9860G
    FX-570ES

Posted 24 December 2005 - 05:49 PM

Hi,
I know u have a tutorial here, but it's limited to games, and i know that there's one in PDF format, but it's not complete enough, i want a document or site that has the "full" manual, i want one that includes every bit of command in the calculator's compiler please, thanks.

#2 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 24 December 2005 - 09:26 PM

there is no full manual.

Casio has not written one (short of the poor infos in the official manual)
and no one else has as well.

You, of course, are invited to write it ;)

#3 os008

os008

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Egypt

  • Calculators:
    FX-9860G
    FX-570ES

Posted 25 December 2005 - 12:20 AM

oh man, that's a problem, ok, tell me how u learned the code of this calculator at least please.

i wanted 4 other things please :) ...
1-the Key Code Map of the calculator, i saw it somewhere before and didn't save it, i tried to search for it again but there're too many sites.
2-about the Structure Solver program, it gives me an error (Syntax Error) when running it (it asks me for {X,Y}, i enter 2 then press EXE it gives me this error, but doesn't break, it asks me to input it again!, i have to break the program myself) ...

.
.
.
\If H=1
\Then \Deg
\ClrText
"# NODES"?\->N
{4,N}\->\Dim \Mat N
" "
" "
"1\->POL{\r,\theta} 2\->REC{X,Y}"
\Do
\Prog "FASTGKEY"
\LpWhile (\r\<>1\ And \r\<>2)
\r=1\=>1\->G
\r=2\=>2\->G
G\->Z
\For 1\->C \To N
\ClrText
\Locate 1,4,"NODE #"
\Locate 8,4,C

\If G=1
\Then "{\r,\theta}"?\->\List 2
\Rec(\List 21,\List 22)\->\List 2
\IfEnd

\If G=2
\Then "{X,Y}"?\->\List 2 <the cursor stands here when i break> <<<---------------------------
\IfEnd

\List 21\->\Mat N[1,C]
\List 22\->\Mat N[2,C]

\ClrText

"NODE IMPUT # <span class=1' />\->CHANGE NEXT <span class=2' />\->ERROR <span class=3' />\->CHANGE + ERROR <span class=EXE' />\->OK"

\Locate 14,1,C
\Do
\Prog "FASTGKEY"
\LpWhile (\r\<>1\ And \r\<>2\ And \r\<>3\ And \r\<>100)

(\r=1\ And G=1)\=>2\->Z
(\r=1\ And G=2)\=>1\->Z
.
.
.


3-is there a way to write my program on the computer and test it also in it before uploading it to the calc.
4-sometimes i get an error "Dimension error" in something like ...

\List->Mat(1 <the error cursor stands here> ,2,3,4)\->\Mat G <<<----------------------------
45\->G
37.5\->H
30\->I
10\->J
1\->K
\Lbl 0
\ClrText
\Orange "LP3D - 3D Viewer"
\Locate 2,2,"Rotations"
\Locate 2,3,"Vanishing Point"
\Locate 2,4,"File Use"
\Locate 2,5,"Autozoom Exit"
\Locate 2,6,"About"
\Locate 2,7,"View Now!"
0\->A
2\->B
1\->D
1\->F
\While A\<>31
F=16\=>5\->B
\Locate F,B,">"
B\->C
D\->E
\Getkey\->A
A=37\=>\Isz B
A=28\=>\Dsz B
B\<>5\=>1\->D
A=27\ Or A=38\=>\Dsz D
B=8\=>2\->B
B=1\=>7\->B
D=0\=>2\->D
\If B\<>C
\Then \Locate F,C," "
\IfEnd
\If D\<>E
\Then \Locate F,B," "
\IfEnd
.
.
.


or "Memory error" in some other codes, what does the 2 codes indicate please, thanks a lot.

#4 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 25 December 2005 - 10:12 AM

1) The keycode map is in the manual (nearly the only thing usefull about programming in it. I learned casio BASIC by typing in and reading programs.
Just read the programming tutorials of Crimson. They are not just for game programming they are also a great general guide.

2) It is strange that it doesn't brake automatically. I'll try the program tomorrow or this evening.

3) There is no reliable way of testing on the PC. You can code on the PC with FA-12? but for testing there is only CASIO Com that has some quite annoying bugs. You can also use CASIOCom to type programs.

4) There should have been a manual bundeled with the program that explains what matrices to set up and what values to put there. The reason programs don't set them up automatically is, that this was not supported by the old 9850 Calcs. Those programs were mainly written on the older calcs and therefor don't support matrix creation.

Dim Error means dimension error and should say that an array is either too small or not defined. You can define arrays in MAT mode.

Mem Error means that it is out of memory what is quite strange. Do you have many programs installed? And does it also not break on DIM errors? If the CASIO Basic doesn't break on errors then this is a really serious design flaw that could cause unpredictable results. A language should never allow continued execution if the programs generates an error.

btw. I sent you a PM (Personal Message). You can read it using the "Your controls" link our by using the small popup.

#5 Overlord

Overlord

    Casio Technician

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 355 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Belgium
  • Interests:Math Researcher

  • Calculators:
    My head - C300 OS 3.00 - G100 Rom 1.02 - G65 - G60 - G25

Posted 25 December 2005 - 11:33 AM

Key codes :

F1=79 F2=69 ... F5=39 F6=29
Shift = 78
...
'1' = 72
'0' = 71 '.'=61 x10^=51 ... EXE = 31

---

Is your List defined ? Are all you lists 1,2,3,4 the same dimension ?

---

CASIO Basic normally always breaks on errors.

---

When do you have Mem Errors ? (sometimes when you want to access an undefined variable, you get Mem Error)

Key codes :

F1=79 F2=69 ... F5=39 F6=29
Shift = 78
...
'1' = 72
'0' = 71 '.'=61 x10^=51 ... EXE = 31

---

Is your List defined ? Are all you lists 1,2,3,4 the same dimension ?

---

CASIO Basic normally always breaks on errors.

---

When do you have Mem Errors ? (sometimes when you want to access an undefined variable, you get Mem Error)

#6 os008

os008

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Egypt

  • Calculators:
    FX-9860G
    FX-570ES

Posted 26 December 2005 - 12:41 AM

Thanks all for the replies

i fixed the problem with the Dimension error, i used your advice hahn & ol, i set the dimensions on the 4 lists, and it worked ;), i depended on the program to set it for me :(, here's the file for the program lp3d.cat

as for the second error, i'll wait for your analysis.

this program gives me a new error (range error) ...

E(\List 2[I]+\List 2[I+L])\->S
\For (I+1)\->J \To (I+L-1)
\List 2[J]+S\->S
\Next
I+(L/2)\->K
S/P\->\List 3[K]
\List 2[K]-\List 3[K]\->\List 4[K]
\Next
\For F\->I \To Q
1\->\List 5[I]
\Next
\S-WindMan
\ViewWindow \Min(\List 1),\Max(\List 1),(\Xmax-\Xmin)/4,\Min(\List 2),\Max(\List 2),(\Ymax-\Ymin)/4 (breaks and stands here) <<<----------------------------
\S-Gph1 \DrawOn,\xyLine,\List 1,\List 2,1,\Cross,\Blue
\S-Gph2 \DrawOn,\Scatter,\List 1,\List 3,\List 5,\Square,\Orange
\S-Gph3 \DrawOn,\Linear,\List 1,\List 3,\List 5,\Green
\DrawStat\Disp\S-WindAuto
\LinearReg \List 1,\List 3,\List 5\Disp\Ra\->A:\Rb\->B:\Cor\->R
\ClrText
\If N<P+2(F-1)
\Then \Locate 1,2,"\Not enough data to"
\Locate 1,3,"find average resids"
\Locate 1,4,"f\or complete cycle!"
\Locate 14,7,"<span class=EXE' />..."
0\->N


here's the file for this program ... appl_cfx.cat (the program is called MAV)

btw, the LP3D program also gives me "range error", i'm thinking it might has something to do with the screen size?

the memory error appeared when i tried to run a program which used F1-6 (functions 1-6, not buttons) in the memory to solve them, i should put them in memory first.

In the Main memory there're some files and folders, what's the most essential, i remember the least number of files i ever saw was 2 (Alpha-Mem and Setup), i always delete everything except these 2 to clean the memory for new programs, should i delete them as well?

thanks again for your patience, i'll now wait for u to try STR'SLVR (Structure solver) and the LP3D and MAV to tell me what's wrong, thanks.

Thanks for the Key Codes ol, btw, the manual doesn't have the Key Codes, now i'm beginning to regret buying it over TI, even my friend wasn't happy when he saw me deciding on Casio!

#7 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 26 December 2005 - 09:33 AM

The viewWindows of the AFX calcs is not compatible with the ones of the CFX models. They seem to have adopted the AFX syntax on the 9860.

I'll look into it this evening. I don't remind the needed sytnax right now.

The manual doesn't have the keycodes ... man ... casio is developing backwards.

*No Keyboard driven CAS models any more
*No keycodes

What comes next? Someone should wake them! They will quickly loose ground to TI if they continue this way ...

#8 Overlord

Overlord

    Casio Technician

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 355 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Belgium
  • Interests:Math Researcher

  • Calculators:
    My head - C300 OS 3.00 - G100 Rom 1.02 - G65 - G60 - G25

Posted 26 December 2005 - 11:54 AM

You can't have Xmin=Xmax or Ymin=Ymax in View-Windows, maybe all elements in your List are identical

Note : On the AFX you can't have Xmin>Xmax or Ymin>Ymax neither :(

the memory error appeared when i tried to run a program which used F1-6 (functions 1-6, not buttons) in the memory to solve them, i should put them in memory first.

You can't use a function memory if it's undefined :(

Don't know about files and folders (i don't have 9860), but i suppose Alpha-Mem is the values of all variables A,B,C..., if it's that, you can delete it

#9 os008

os008

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Egypt

  • Calculators:
    FX-9860G
    FX-570ES

Posted 26 December 2005 - 12:06 PM

They seem to have gone arrogant, they don't want to give the customer everything, TI is well known here too, but more expensive and it deserves every penny, they even include cool software with the TI-89Ti, like Calender and stuff :D

#10 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 28 December 2005 - 11:54 PM

2-about the Structure Solver program, it gives me an error (Syntax Error) when running it (it asks me for {X,Y}, i enter 2 then press EXE it gives me this error, but doesn't break, it asks me to input it again!, i have to break the program myself) ...


FOR ALL USERS OF MY PROGS REMEMBER THIS...ON ALL MY PROGS: WHEN YOY SEE AN "{" IMPLIES THAT YOUR IMPUT MUST BE ON LIST FORMAT, {THING 1, THING 2,.....} ;).

DIM ERROR IMPLIES THAT YOU IMPUT HAVE LESS ELEMENTS THAN THE IMPUT REQUIREMENTS

#11 os008

os008

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Egypt

  • Calculators:
    FX-9860G
    FX-570ES

Posted 29 December 2005 - 05:38 AM

and how can i input a Matrix in a program please, thanks.

#12 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 05 January 2006 - 11:56 AM

i seriously sometimes infuriate myself... it still bugs me that i never finished those tutorials... *grumble*

hmm

#13 TacoFred

TacoFred

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:NJ
  • Interests:I LOVE STARCRAFT BROODWAR<br />MUHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

  • Calculators:
    cfx 9850gb+, fx 115MS, ClassPad 300, TI-89 Titanium

Posted 05 January 2006 - 11:10 PM

Eh.....www.dysfunciton.co.nr doens't work...

#14 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 06 January 2006 - 04:29 AM

redirect seems to be down, happens occasionally. just use dysfunction.earthforge.com instead.

#15 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 07 January 2006 - 11:30 PM

and how can i input a Matrix in a program please, thanks.



use this notation: to imput the matrix:

1 2 5
7 8 0
9 4 2

write [[1,2,5][7,8,0][9,4,2]], if you want to request a matrix, the prosedure is the same as a variable:

ex:
matrix"? :arrow: Mat A (any matrix) :newline:

or

"matrix"? :newline: stores on the Mat Ans

#16 os008

os008

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Egypt

  • Calculators:
    FX-9860G
    FX-570ES

Posted 08 January 2006 - 02:01 AM

Thanks man, i'll start on the tutorials ASAP better :)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users