Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Communication Error


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Tyscorp

Tyscorp

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9850GB PLUS-WE

Posted 07 September 2006 - 09:14 AM

Im making a Pokemon game on my CFX-9850GB Plus and I have hit a problem. I cant get battling with other calcs working.
Here is a snippet of code:
Lbl P
T=List 6[3]=>Goto Q
T<>List 6[3]=>Goto R
Lbl Q
Send(List 6[97])
Goto S
Lbl R
Recieve(List 6[97])
Goto T
Lbl S
List 6[97]>0=>Locate 1,6,"Uve been attacked using"
List 6[97]=1=>Locate 1,7,"Tail Whip"
List 6[97]=1=>Locate 1,7,"Growl"
List 6[97]=1=>Locate 1,7,"Tackle"
And it goes on. I keep getting Communication Errors. Whats wrong?

#2 alias4399

alias4399

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Location:Impossible to say.. Its not like this is a constant!

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850GB Plus
    FX 9860G

Posted 07 September 2006 - 09:17 AM

Im sorry, I do not think it is possible to communicate with other calculators in this fashion. It is a very cool concept for a game, though! Don't let me discourage you, I'm sure there are ways for implementing a 2 player game. Don't let me put you off from developing your game, it seems very nice! :D If you dont mind me asking, what is the point of writing 3 snippets of text to the screen, one after the other, in the exact same position as you have done?
List 6[97]=1=>Locate 1,7,""
List 6[97]=1=>Locate 1,7,""
List 6[97]=1=>Locate 1,7,""
Do you mean to change the number on the left hand side?

#3 casiokingdom

casiokingdom

    UCF BASIC Programming 2nd Place

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 782 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth, WA, Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9850GB PLUS WE, fx-9860G AU

Posted 07 September 2006 - 09:27 AM

Just to let you know there's a Pokemon game already been made by Romain Bakx. You can download it from my site. You may get some help from his code.

#4 Tyscorp

Tyscorp

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9850GB PLUS-WE

Posted 07 September 2006 - 09:30 AM

@Alias4399: They are different attacks.

#5 alias4399

alias4399

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Location:Impossible to say.. Its not like this is a constant!

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850GB Plus
    FX 9860G

Posted 07 September 2006 - 09:32 AM

OK, but wouldn't they still all print at the same time, if the condition is the same?

EDIT: Sorry to keep pinning you like this ;) You don't have to answer my questions. Your program seems very cool :)

#6 Tyscorp

Tyscorp

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9850GB PLUS-WE

Posted 07 September 2006 - 10:04 AM

Oops. Your right. It should be:
List 6[97]=1=>Locate 1,7,"Tail Whip"
List 6[97]=2=>Locate 1,7,"Growl"
List 6[97]=3=>Locate 1,7,"Tackle"
etc

#7 casiokingdom

casiokingdom

    UCF BASIC Programming 2nd Place

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 782 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth, WA, Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9850GB PLUS WE, fx-9860G AU

Posted 07 September 2006 - 10:29 AM

Now it makes sense :)

#8 Tyscorp

Tyscorp

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9850GB PLUS-WE

Posted 07 September 2006 - 10:57 AM

So there is no way to do it?

#9 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly

    Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 07 September 2006 - 12:47 PM

There is a way to do communication. I have seen this done before in a program called Casio Instant Messenger where two calculators talk to each other through a cable, but I can't seem to find the program online. I think I printed it out and kept it somewhere.... I'll have to look for it....

#10 alias4399

alias4399

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Location:Impossible to say.. Its not like this is a constant!

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850GB Plus
    FX 9860G

Posted 07 September 2006 - 12:55 PM

Hey, I remember a program like that .. I don't think this one was called Instant Messenger... but i tried it, and it didn't work. I tried tweaking it one way, and the other, but it still refused to work, always crashing with an ambiguous error. I later read that the Send( and Receive( commands (which this prog used, but the author said he didnt have a cable to test), could not be used for transmission between 2 calcs.

Still, theres gotta be a way. Maybe you CAN manipulate those commands.. maybe not. Maybe someone with the expertise could build a unit that allows data transmission.

#11 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly

    Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 07 September 2006 - 01:05 PM

I found the program. It isn't called Instant Messenger, but Micro Chat Module: http://www.brianhetr...detake/chat.txt. You can try using the code from there and integrate it into your calculator. If it doesn't work, you could email the guy (who wrote the program) and how he was able to get it to work.

#12 alias4399

alias4399

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Location:Impossible to say.. Its not like this is a constant!

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850GB Plus
    FX 9860G

Posted 07 September 2006 - 01:06 PM

Yup, thats the program I was talking about ><. Unfortunately, I dont think the author had a link cable at the time (or didn't have a second calc available) when he wrote the program, so he wasn't able to test it. I did so, and unfortunately... it didn't seem to work. Still, have a go at it, see if it works for you.

#13 R00KIE

R00KIE

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:Electronics, games, programming

  • Calculators:
    HP49G ROM 1.24; CASIO CFX-9850GB PLUS;CASIO FX-6300G; CASIO FX-82TL

Posted 09 September 2006 - 02:42 PM

Calc to Calc will never work unless you add something in the middle.
From what i've seen the send and receive commands were supposed to be used to comunicate with a pc not calc to calc.
There would be a way, a simple uC with hardware/software USART and code to do a translation so it would be possible to transfer data from one calculator to another.
Most probably it would have to be a software usart, i say this because i don't know the protocol used to transfer data and in software you can do whatever you want :)
Oh btw, after knowing all the protocol i think it wouldn't be too difficult to write the code to the uC, even in assembly, a bit of interrupt code should do the tick :P

#14 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly

    Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 10 September 2006 - 02:41 AM

You may be interested in this Tyscorp: http://users.pandora...asio/index.html. It's the CasioIO SDK. It allows you calculator to communicate with your PC. Hopes this helps....


2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users