Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

load program only at certain time


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 glra2222

glra2222

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 13 April 2003 - 07:44 AM

im making an rpg where you can change the map by loading a program which creates a matrix and then loads the graphics for the map.

i noticed that this made it a bit slow and wondered if there was a way of loading the program only when needed.

when i tried having it load when i step on a certain matrix value the map just wouldn't load.

i don't know, maybe casio's just very limited and i have to do everything the slow way.

#2 rjstephens

rjstephens

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Location:Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX9850GB+

Posted 13 April 2003 - 07:53 AM

i might be able to help, do you have a cable? if so, email me the program lste8074 AT bigpond.net.au

#3 glra2222

glra2222

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 13 April 2003 - 07:58 AM

im sorry i don't have a cable, but if you could suggest something similar that may have been overcome in your experience it might just help.

#4 rjstephens

rjstephens

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Location:Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX9850GB+

Posted 13 April 2003 - 08:04 AM

i dont program rpgs much (i'm working on one now, though), so i can't suggest much.

the rpg i'm working on now is a casio version of the PC game solar winds (in text mode), but i'm using a new system for the maps: a location driven map engine. in other words, rather than having the mape stored in a matrix, i have a matrix that says:

co-ords: 11,23
object: planet
name: abcde
wat to do upon reaching: present options: land, communicate, drop object, etc. etc.

you might like to try this, but it is probably ony suitable for the rpg format i'm using.

#5 glra2222

glra2222

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 13 April 2003 - 08:17 AM

yeh, im making one that's different, where when you step on a certain matrix value and depending on where you at a variable adds or takes a value from it and then the loaded program uses if commands based on that.
eg. 9->Mat A[1,5]
Mat A[x,y]=9=>goto p
lbl p
if x=1
p+1->p
...
"new program"
if p=1
then prog "..."
...

i got this from some other game and it works pretty good

anyways if you have any suggestions just post.

#6 rjstephens

rjstephens

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Location:Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX9850GB+

Posted 13 April 2003 - 08:37 AM

curious which game was it?

#7 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 13 April 2003 - 08:53 AM

look at the other thread. it might be the same problem.
Don't use X and Y if you have graphics commands in your code.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users