Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

"text" -> Mat?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Webness

Webness

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Norwegian: "Langt nordfra"
  • Interests:Html, css, casio and.. evrything else that might fall into my hands..<br /><br />Currently working on two rpgs for my casio..<br />One called -Never Ending- status: finiched sometime this schoolyear.. I hope

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9950GB Plus

Posted 19 May 2003 - 07:46 AM

I know this isn't possible, but is it possible to do it on another way to get Mat A[1,1] to be text.

0->A
{2,1} -> Dim Mat A
"text" -> Mat A[1,1]
"txet" -> Mat A[1,2]
Lbl 0
Locate 5,5+(5*A),Mat A[1+A,1]
A+1->A
A=2=>Goto *
Goto 0
Lbl *

And is Dim only used like I have used it above, or can it be used to something else.

(I don't seem to find casio gudie pages with anything more that the basic stuff)

#2 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 19 May 2003 - 08:44 AM

Well you can'tstore text in matrixes except by "encrypting" it. A has the value 1 etc...
so the value
010304 in a cell would mean ACE but since you'll have to decode every character in a HUGE loop
you'll get a pretty slow program.

For the dim command:

Dim Mat A->List 1 ;return size of mat a in list 1
Dim List 1->A ;Stores length of list 1 in variable A
10->Dim List 1;Creates a list with 10 fields

Thats all the dim command does.

#3 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 19 May 2003 - 10:53 AM

You can store strings in functions and graph vars.
There's no way of printing them on screen, but it's a way of specifying user defined functions :)

For example:
"AX+B"->Y1
or
"Sin X+Cos Y"->f1

alternatively, for runtime input:
?->Y1
or
?->f1

#4 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 19 May 2003 - 12:05 PM

@Webness: read my topics on Casio Basic Tutorial. for those of you waiting for more to be published I will do it once I can get back to my normal computer.

#5 Webness

Webness

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Norwegian: &quot;Langt nordfra&quot;
  • Interests:Html, css, casio and.. evrything else that might fall into my hands..<br /><br />Currently working on two rpgs for my casio..<br />One called -Never Ending- status: finiched sometime this schoolyear.. I hope

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9950GB Plus

Posted 21 May 2003 - 11:21 AM

Thanks, that explaned the result of this:

A -> Mat A[1,1]
Locate 4,1,Mat A[1,1]

It should have been a way to uncrypting it, somthing like:

Locate 4,1,cry(Mat A[1,1])

#6 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 21 May 2003 - 11:24 AM

theres no easy way to use text on a casio (except on the classpad), unless you absolutly have to I wouldn't bother.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users