Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

FX CG-50 F3 not in Memory list!?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 drifter

drifter

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peterborough, UK
  • Interests:Too many to mention

  • Calculators:
    fx cg-50 and many others

Posted 18 January 2023 - 02:21 PM

The title says it all. I just updated to the latest software and having found the Picture Plot extra I decided to install it, but although the update went without a hitch, when I went to install the downloaded Picture Plot I found that there was no calculator (or anything else come to that) listed as connected to my system (macbook pro). So I can't get by the first hurdle. Having gone into Memory on CG-50 I found that there was just a space where F3 should be?

Any help VERY much appreciated

drifter

 

p.s. I should have said this is in effect a new machine, used for about five minutes!

 

https://www.dropbox...._3372.HEIC?dl=0


Edited by drifter, 18 January 2023 - 05:35 PM.


#2 drifter

drifter

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peterborough, UK
  • Interests:Too many to mention

  • Calculators:
    fx cg-50 and many others

Posted 18 January 2023 - 07:59 PM

Okay, I've just had a look in the manual under Memory Manager and F3 is blank also?! I know that somewhere I saw F3 had Import/Export under F3 so I'm a bit bemused about that.

However, to update my original post, I'm not sure I was very clear about the most puzzling thing; the computer does not see the calculator, it doesn't register at all. This is in itself is puzzling but the fact that it connected and updated the system without a hitch seems even more strange to me.



#3 pan.gejt

pan.gejt

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CZ

  • Calculators:
    .

Posted 19 January 2023 - 09:45 AM

The F3 key in memory addin was blank in OS 3.00 also.

Concerning connection between calculator and MacOS, try to connect the calc with Windows powered PC to see if the calc or cable works properly.



#4 drifter

drifter

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peterborough, UK
  • Interests:Too many to mention

  • Calculators:
    fx cg-50 and many others

Posted 19 January 2023 - 11:17 AM

The F3 key in memory addin was blank in OS 3.00 also.

Concerning connection between calculator and MacOS, try to connect the calc with Windows powered PC to see if the calc or cable works properly.

Hi c/f, many thanks for that info. I was thinking about the Windows idea myself, my problem being I've just cleaned my Windows laptop and installed new system ready for sale! But there's another option I'm thinking of, I'll get back here if I have any success.

Cheers

drifter



#5 drifter

drifter

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peterborough, UK
  • Interests:Too many to mention

  • Calculators:
    fx cg-50 and many others

Posted 19 January 2023 - 12:24 PM

Hi again c/f - SUCCESS!

I remembered I had a Ubuntu system on a stick which solved the problem. The calc was recognised immediately so I downloaded the Picture Plot onto the stick and having unzipped it transferred it to root - job done!

Thanks again for your input

drifter






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users