Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Putting A Text File Onto Casio Fx-9860g Au Calculator


  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

#1 korrupt

korrupt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860g AU

Posted 27 May 2007 - 06:38 AM

Hello everyonePosted Image I need to put some exam notes onto my calculator, and I can do it, but for some reason using the program, making a new file, and copying text into it, it puts everything in a single line, and the text is rather large... I need the text to be as small as possible, and have each line seperate so you can scroll to the right...

Any ideas? Program im using is FA-124...
Thanks
  • china likes this

#2 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 27 May 2007 - 07:19 AM

Hello korrupt and welcome to the forum.

Have you tried using my text reader TXTREAD? You can download it right here: http://www.casiocalc...amp;load_that=1

#3 korrupt

korrupt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860g AU

Posted 27 May 2007 - 10:03 AM

thank you very much for your speedy reply, I have downloaded the program, but I dont know how to transfer it onto my calculator using fa-124... It seems to only be able to open g1r files.... :blink:

Perhaps you could tell me the steps needed to get it onto my calculator?

I am not completely computer illiterate, so doesnt have to be too simplified.

Thanks again for your reply, I am eagerly anticipating a response.

#4 korrupt

korrupt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860g AU

Posted 27 May 2007 - 10:16 AM

My apologies, I found it. However, I am still not sure where to put the text files, and in what format to put them...

thanks

#5 TyYann

TyYann

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seoul, South Korea

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-4000P (since 1988)
    Casio CFX-9850GB PLUS
    Sharp EL-9900
    Casio fx-9860G SD
    Casio fx-9860GII SD
    and a 25-column abacus...

Posted 27 May 2007 - 12:03 PM

Try to put them in the space for e-activities. All the characters can be used and the formulas can be put in math format, not linear, which is very easy to read.

#6 IlPilota

IlPilota

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

  • Calculators:
    CASIO fx-9860GII SD
    USB POWER GRAPHIC 2

Posted 27 July 2012 - 08:15 PM

Hello korrupt and welcome to the forum.

Have you tried using my text reader TXTREAD? You can download it right here: http://www.casiocalc...amp;load_that=1

I downloaded TXTREAD and I put it on my SD. After I put SD in my calculator "fx-9860II SD", then I clicked "copy".
Calculator showed "ROOT" and I clicked execute. Now I've in main menu, after "SYSTEMS" a new icon called TXT2.
I click execute on TXT2 but calculator shows the loading icon (little square in up-right side) and freeze.

Is that application not good for my model? Or I can't use SD to import that application? If that application isn't good for my calculator can you post a link about the application I need?

Thank's very much

Edited by IlPilota, 27 July 2012 - 08:16 PM.


#7 Distorted Vision

Distorted Vision

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 19 August 2012 - 11:50 PM

Hi,

Did you find a solution to this? I ma having the same problem with the same calculator model.

#8 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1872 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Casio Calculators, Python programming, Flash 8, PHP, Lua, plane-watching, aviation, skiing, running, umm... Calculators, Python -- wait a second, I already said that!

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 19 August 2012 - 11:54 PM

Try using FA-124 ;)

#9 Distorted Vision

Distorted Vision

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 20 August 2012 - 12:08 AM

I have. I want to put text files on the SD card. I've read about something called Noteview by Helder7 but I can't find a working download link.

#10 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1872 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Casio Calculators, Python programming, Flash 8, PHP, Lua, plane-watching, aviation, skiing, running, umm... Calculators, Python -- wait a second, I already said that!

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 20 August 2012 - 01:13 AM

Oh, I see. Why don't you PM helder7?

BTW, Welcome to UCF! You should introduce yourself here.

#11 uvas

uvas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 04 December 2012 - 11:19 PM

Hello,
I want to put new text files into my fx-9680gII. I'm doing it with FA-124. I want to know how can i make new .g2e files with my text? I'm tryied to edit an old .g2e file from calc with notepad++, but if i change even a one letter and then i put edited file to FA-124 it says copy protection error and nothing do. Please help.
Thanks

#12 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1872 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Casio Calculators, Python programming, Flash 8, PHP, Lua, plane-watching, aviation, skiing, running, umm... Calculators, Python -- wait a second, I already said that!

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 04 December 2012 - 11:43 PM

Hello,
I want to put new text files into my fx-9680gII. I'm doing it with FA-124. I want to know how can i make new .g2e files with my text? I'm tryied to edit an old .g2e file from calc with notepad++, but if i change even a one letter and then i put edited file to FA-124 it says copy protection error and nothing do. Please help.
Thanks


Ah, that's because it is in hex format. You can either make g2e's on your calc, or you can use this: http://www.casiocalc...-co?load_that=1

There is a function in that program that converts text to g1e ;)

#13 uvas

uvas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 05 December 2012 - 01:11 PM

Thanks. I also found TXTREAD program, put into my calc and now i can put .txt files to calc and read it.

#14 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1872 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Casio Calculators, Python programming, Flash 8, PHP, Lua, plane-watching, aviation, skiing, running, umm... Calculators, Python -- wait a second, I already said that!

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 05 December 2012 - 02:09 PM

Thanks. I also found TXTREAD program, put into my calc and now i can put .txt files to calc and read it.


Yeah, that works too. I thought you were trying to convert the text to an eactivity, thats why I showed you that.

BTW, Hello uvas and welcome to UCF! You should introduce yourself.

#15 dreamer

dreamer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860gii SD

Posted 01 January 2013 - 10:58 PM

hello,

i have fx-9860gii SD, i want to know the steps to put text in my Calculator.

i just bought it and i don't know anything in it.

Thanks

#16 Casimo

Casimo

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 02 January 2013 - 10:25 AM

You should try this tutorial.

#17 dreamer

dreamer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860gii SD

Posted 02 January 2013 - 03:55 PM

You should try this tutorial.


thinks ,

but i have a text format how i transfer it tog1e or g2e?

#18 Casimo

Casimo

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 02 January 2013 - 07:01 PM

You don't have to change th format. Just follow the step "Transfering g1a files" , but inside the open-window you select "All files" instead of "G1a files".Then you choose your textfile and continue the tutorial.

#19 dreamer

dreamer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860gii SD

Posted 02 January 2013 - 07:31 PM

You don't have to change th format. Just follow the step "Transfering g1a files" , but inside the open-window you select "All files" instead of "G1a files".Then you choose your textfile and continue the tutorial.


thinks for answering me.

do i have to do all that tutorial?

i transfer the text but i can't open it.

i am sorry for misunderstanding , i am not good in computer :(

#20 Casimo

Casimo

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 02 January 2013 - 11:12 PM

No, just follow the steps that explain how to transfer g1as. You can open the text file with Edit (download it at the UCF filesharing area and then transfer the g1a file like the tutorial explains(just "how to transfer g1a files")). Sorrythat I didn't tell you about the needed addin.

#21 dreamer

dreamer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860gii SD

Posted 04 January 2013 - 09:34 PM

No, just follow the steps that explain how to transfer g1as. You can open the text file with Edit (download it at the UCF filesharing area and then transfer the g1a file like the tutorial explains(just "how to transfer g1a files")). Sorrythat I didn't tell you about the needed addin.



Hi,

thanks

but i have this edit programme "EDIT 2012.08.28 - Release v1.60" how i put it in my calculator?

sorry for misunderstanding ::)

#22 Casimo

Casimo

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 04 January 2013 - 10:42 PM

You need the Edit.g1a file. Then you can follow the same tutorial again.

#23 dreamer

dreamer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860gii SD

Posted 05 January 2013 - 01:38 PM

you mean this programme ?

Posted Image

#24 Casimo

Casimo

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 05 January 2013 - 01:46 PM

Yes, I do.

#25 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1872 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Casio Calculators, Python programming, Flash 8, PHP, Lua, plane-watching, aviation, skiing, running, umm... Calculators, Python -- wait a second, I already said that!

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 05 January 2013 - 05:09 PM


OFFTOPIC:
Dreamer, just curious, how did you get the start button on the right side of the screen?


#26 JosJuice

JosJuice

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Sweden

  • Calculators:
    Casio Prizm fx-CG10
    TI-84 Plus Silver Edition

Posted 05 January 2013 - 09:13 PM


OFFTOPIC:

Dreamer, just curious, how did you get the start button on the right side of the screen?

I think the UI is reversed because Windows is being displayed in a right-to-left language.

#27 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1872 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Casio Calculators, Python programming, Flash 8, PHP, Lua, plane-watching, aviation, skiing, running, umm... Calculators, Python -- wait a second, I already said that!

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 05 January 2013 - 09:32 PM

I think the UI is reversed because Windows is being displayed in a right-to-left language.


Ah, I see. :)

#28 dreamer

dreamer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860gii SD

Posted 06 January 2013 - 10:34 AM

I think the UI is reversed because Windows is being displayed in a right-to-left language.


That's Right

Yes, I do.


i am sorry again , but there is a problem when i open the Edit

Posted Image

#29 Casimo

Casimo

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 06 January 2013 - 11:28 AM

You've got a PowerGraphic2-model. It seems like Edit doesn't work on your calculator (on mine, PowerGraphic2, too, it works).
You should try Noteview. Link: http://www.omnimaga.....0;attach=13336
(You need the g1a.)

#30 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1872 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Casio Calculators, Python programming, Flash 8, PHP, Lua, plane-watching, aviation, skiing, running, umm... Calculators, Python -- wait a second, I already said that!

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 06 January 2013 - 11:35 PM

You've got a PowerGraphic2-model. It seems like Edit doesn't work on your calculator (on mine, PowerGraphic2, too, it works).
You should try Noteview. Link: http://www.omnimaga.....0;attach=13336
(You need the g1a.)


EDIT is open source now.... maybe you could port the getkey code?

#31 Casimo

Casimo

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 07 January 2013 - 02:25 PM

The strange thing is that Edit works on my calculator. I am going to have a look at the source.

#32 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1872 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Casio Calculators, Python programming, Flash 8, PHP, Lua, plane-watching, aviation, skiing, running, umm... Calculators, Python -- wait a second, I already said that!

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 07 January 2013 - 04:09 PM

The strange thing is that Edit works on my calculator. I am going to have a look at the source.


You have a power graphic 2 model?

#33 Casimo

Casimo

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 07 January 2013 - 04:11 PM

Yes, I have:
Calculators:

fx9860 GII-2


Edit: Because of the source: I can't find anything. IsKeyDown is not used and RevolutionFx also not.

Edited by Casimo, 07 January 2013 - 04:17 PM.


#34 MicroPro

MicroPro

    Casio Overlord

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 08 January 2013 - 11:45 AM

Huh? This page: http://wiki.planet-c...patibility_List lists Edit 1.60 as "not working".

#35 Casimo

Casimo

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 08 January 2013 - 03:00 PM

But it works on my calc! :banghead:
Screenshot:
http://s7.directuplo...er44dnu_gif.htm

#36 dreamer

dreamer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860gii SD

Posted 12 January 2013 - 11:43 AM

You've got a PowerGraphic2-model. It seems like Edit doesn't work on your calculator (on mine, PowerGraphic2, too, it works).
You should try Noteview. Link: http://www.omnimaga.....0;attach=13336
(You need the g1a.)


think you very much , it's work with my calculator

#37 china

china

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII SD

Posted 01 May 2014 - 10:35 AM

can some teach me how to store text inside fx-9860 calculator

#38 flyingfisch

flyingfisch

    Casio Maniac

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1872 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:OH,USA
  • Interests:Casio Calculators, Python programming, Flash 8, PHP, Lua, plane-watching, aviation, skiing, running, umm... Calculators, Python -- wait a second, I already said that!

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII
    fx-CG10 PRIZM

Posted 01 May 2014 - 09:05 PM

Hello china and welcome to UCF! You should introduce yourself.

Instead of posting the same question in 5 different topics, you should create one new topic with a descriptive name and ask your question in there. Also note that this is not Facebook and you may not get an answer within minutes. ;)

#39 china

china

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII SD

Posted 01 May 2014 - 10:58 PM

ok i am sorry. but my question is how can i use my calculator open text massage

i am paul from imo state nigeria

#40 china

china

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII SD

Posted 01 May 2014 - 11:06 PM

if i store text inside my memory card and try to open it with fx-9860 calculator i just bought new it not open. please i need help. thanks for your understanding




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users