Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

CFX-9850G and creating a mat


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 msw

msw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 02 November 2002 - 11:08 AM

Hi. I got a problem.
How can my programs create matrices by dimension on the CFX-9850G.

On CFX9850GB PLUS i use the following command:

{5,5}->DIM MAT A

This creates a 5 x 5 - matrix in variable MAT A.

But on CFX9850G it just says "Syn ERROR".
Can you help me? THX!

#2 Killer83Z

Killer83Z

    Casio CEO

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Location:I'm near to the place where I study
  • Interests:Guitar, Piano, Music, UCN<br />

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX-9850G, fx-7000G, fx-7500G, TI-83, HP100lx

Posted 02 November 2002 - 01:50 PM

The dim command is no longer available on this calc (it has another purpose - telling you the dimensions of a matrix, not defining one).

{Z,Y}->Dim Mat A
becomes:
Seq(0,X,1,Z,1)->List 1
List->Mat(List 1)
Mat Ans->Mat A
For 2->A To Y
Augment(Mat A,Mat Ans)->Mat A
Next

There is also a way to create lists like that. Go to http://www.casiocorner.rpd.nl and look in the "Programming" section. (That's where I got the above example from).

#3 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 02 November 2002 - 02:09 PM

I don't have a 9850 myself, but if you are able to set the dimesions of a list, you can convert it to a matrix and augment this matrix to the given set of collums you want:

if N is the number of Rows, and M is the number of Collums:

N->Dim List 1
List->Mat(List 1)->Mat A
Mat A->Mat B
For 2->A To M
Augment(Mat B, Mat A)->Mat B
Next

Alternativelly, if you need to speed it up, and the number of collums is a power of 2: N is Rows, 2^M is Cols

N->Dim List 1
List->Mat(List 1)->Mat A
For 1->A To M
Augment(Mat A, Mat A)->Mat A
Next

Haven't tried it.. but I think it should work :)

If the Dim List command doesn't work, you could use a seq(0,X, 1, N, 1)->List1

#4 msw

msw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 05 November 2002 - 07:45 PM

Thank you!
I think these are good solutions :)

#5 rstweb

rstweb

    Casio Hack

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 274 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 06 November 2002 - 04:29 PM

or you use the following for 5x5-matrix:
[[0,0,0,0,0][0,0,0,0,0][0,0,0,0,0][0,0,0,0,0][0,0,0,0,0]]->Mat A
Here you can define the content of the matrix when you create the matrix.

bye

rstweb

#6 Casto Productions

Casto Productions

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Location:IL, USA

  • Calculators:
    TI-83, TI-86, CFX-9850, AFX2.0

Posted 10 November 2002 - 06:39 AM

Simple fact of the matter is that the CFX-9850G's were not very efficent for matrices in any way, including defining them in a prog. If you are using information for a BASIC game and planing on using a mat, you're better off either packaging the MAT with the .CAT file or avoiding matrices altogether and sticking to multiple lists, those commands won't slow down as much.

#7 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 10 November 2002 - 02:03 PM

The CFX-9850G might be slow on matrices, however, if your program uses standard matric transformations, it's faster to uses matrices than to build your transformation sequences :) That's if your working with vectors or anything 3d.

If your making an rpg, or adventure game, ur probably using the matrix to store the map, or character data. Even if it's a bit slower than using lists, It's still more "programming friendly". For the map, it's easier to visualize. For the characteres, if your working with multiple characters / creatures, You can easilly set one collumn for each of them and their data, so you keep your data nice and tidy + it's easy to swich between characters, and even expand the matrix to include more of them :)

#8 Casto Productions

Casto Productions

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Location:IL, USA

  • Calculators:
    TI-83, TI-86, CFX-9850, AFX2.0

Posted 10 November 2002 - 05:11 PM

Ok, I can see that, but I guess my biggest problem with Matrices on the old CFX-9850G's was the memory they required. Those calcs don't have much memory as it is, and the calc would eat up an extra 4296 bytes just to use the graph screen for anything. Lists are probably just as memory effective, but because I was using mulitple lists, I was usually able to condense my info more than using the mat to hold a map. reason #141 that programing on the 9850g was difficult:) I heard rumors that they helped fix some of those memory problems in the 9850 plus series, but I never got around to picking one of those up. Mine only had 32KB:)

#9 rstweb

rstweb

    Casio Hack

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 274 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 11 November 2002 - 04:23 PM

i try with the help of martin to expand the memory of the CFX9850G. the only problem i have at the moment is that i don't have an eprom-burner, so that i'm not able to burn an EPROM with a modified OS.
i don't know when, but in the next time i will publish my casio-site (casio-hardware-hacking) and there you could find some informations about the memory and so on.

bye

rstweb

btw: does somebody have an old (propably broken) graphical casio-calculator? if yes, please send an Private Message to me! Thanks!

#10 MathManiac

MathManiac

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:Maths & Physics
    Girls
    Science fiction
    Cinema

  • Calculators:
    fx CG20
    fx 9860 GII SD
    Afx 2.0 plus
    CFX 9850 G
    Fx 115 D
    TI 83 Plus SE
    Ti 92 Plus
    Hp 49 G

Posted 11 November 2002 - 05:00 PM

:rolleyes: This topic makes me remmember why did I buy a CFX9950G...

In 1997 i had a CFX9800G. Some of my programs needed matrixes whose dimention could change in function of the inserted values. The solution i found was to create a "huge" matrix before running the program. Somedays later i found a CFX 9950G in a store. i tested it, (it had 64Kb ram, much more than the cfx 9800G, and i could program "dynamic matrixes")...i bought the calc, and made some modifications on the cfx9800G programs. The programs where much smaller, and i had much more memory free for new adventures :)


The 1997 program was a program to work with continued fractions, and the code used was very symilar to the one Mr BiTwhise wrote, [the code that does not have lists]


xiii! i'm getting old! Now i tell stories :P

#11 Hung

Hung

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-7400 plus

Posted 15 February 2006 - 03:16 AM

Ok, i tried to create list with my fx-7400 but somehow i couldn't. Anyone know how to create list in such calculator?

#12 BHetrick

BHetrick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX-7000G, FX-7700GB, FX-7400G, FX-7400G Plus, FX-9750G Plus, CFX-9850G, CFX-9850GB Plus

Posted 15 February 2006 - 03:45 PM

Ok, i tried to create list with my fx-7400 but somehow i couldn't. Anyone know how to create list in such calculator?

{1,2,3} gives a three-element list. Seq(0,A,1,255,1) gives a 255-element list.

#13 TomL_12953

TomL_12953

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malone, NY USA
  • Interests:Programmable calculators, BASIC computer language, Computers in general, Old movies and TV shows

  • Calculators:
    TI-59, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89, TI-89 Titanium, Radio Shack EC-4026, Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, HP-35s, Compucorp 326 Scientist, Durabrand 828, fx-9860G II SD

Posted 17 February 2006 - 08:59 PM

Hi. I got a problem.
How can my programs create matrices by dimension on the CFX-9850G.

On CFX9850GB PLUS i use the following command:

{5,5}->DIM MAT A

This creates a 5 x 5 - matrix in variable MAT A.

But on CFX9850G it just says "Syn ERROR".
Can you help me? THX!


On the AFX you can do:

Identity 5 ->Mat A

to get an identity matrix. Maybe the same thing works on the 9850?

Tom Lake

#14 Guest_Halmin_*

Guest_Halmin_*
  • Guests

Posted 24 February 2009 - 09:53 PM

On the AFX you can do:

Identity 5 ->Mat A

to get an identity matrix. Maybe the same thing works on the 9850?

Tom Lake





I have a problem
I need to use RREF to solve my matrix problem by CFX9850G . However I couldn't find any think about RREF. How can I handle this problem? do I need to dowloand a program?

#15 Guest_Halmin_*

Guest_Halmin_*
  • Guests

Posted 24 February 2009 - 10:03 PM

I have a problem
I need to use RREF to solve my matrix problem by CFX9850G . However I couldn't find any think about RREF. How can I handle this problem? do I need to dowloand a program?



If anyone who knows my problem's answer plese send an email to ayse.zeytin AT yahoo.com
Thank you




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users