Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

I Can't Register My Classpad


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 bandanos

bandanos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

  • Calculators:
    classpad 300

Posted 09 March 2004 - 01:24 PM

i can't register my classpad 300, it's because when i try to registering my classpad i always put the wrong product number of my classpad, i dont know what is the real one...

#2 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 09 March 2004 - 01:28 PM

:huh: Do you mean that when you got your CP300 you have to put the registration number on it for the CP300 ?works??

#3 Overlord

Overlord

    Casio Technician

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 355 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Belgium
  • Interests:Math Researcher

  • Calculators:
    My head - C300 OS 3.00 - G100 Rom 1.02 - G65 - G60 - G25

Posted 09 March 2004 - 02:20 PM

no but in some sites (classpad.net) normally you need to be registered to download the upgrades (os update, addin, ...)

#4 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 09 March 2004 - 05:06 PM

The correct number is the one in the white sticker with black letters in the back of the classpad (its upper to the cover of the 4 batteries).

Do it! coz you can download some stuff in classpad.net ,as overlord says.

#5 Bj2c

Bj2c

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 79 posts

Posted 13 March 2004 - 11:07 PM

hi , i dont see any sticker on my class pad , but to register the serial is the number next to P on the back at the bottom , just down casio corp

P123456
just that ,
no P12345 12a34b5

#6 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 13 March 2004 - 11:16 PM

Mine's is a letter and 6 numbers too, but is on a white sticker with black letters, next to P button. If i remember well there was in this forum a guy from Mexico with a similar nickname here, are you from M?xico Bj2c?

#7 Bj2c

Bj2c

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 79 posts

Posted 16 March 2004 - 04:21 AM

no , more to the south , (bolivia) , maybe is because my cp is made in china , i don`t know , but when i registered i did`nt have any problem , hola betoe , espero que desarroles mas programas orientados a electronica , se?ales , gracias

#8 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 16 March 2004 - 04:30 AM

Ok cool, my CP is made in malaysia. Hope i will have a good idea and enough time for make more electronics programs :).

#9 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 03 April 2004 - 11:10 PM

"En la parte de atr?s de la calculadora hay un n?mero serial, grabado sobre el pl?stico. Digite los siete primeros caracteres."

In english: "in the back side of the classpad there is a serial number, engraved on the plastic. For the classpad.net registration, you must write the first seven characters(usually the first character is a letter, and the next 6 characters are numbers)."
This is from the Megabyte Computer, a classpad related site.

#10 bandanos

bandanos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

  • Calculators:
    classpad 300

Posted 12 April 2004 - 02:26 PM

i've put the number on the backside of my cp but
i still can't register my classpad 300,
i've try to put the number but it still not works, in many times,
and i'm really sure that i didn't put the wrong number this time.

i thought someone has put my classpad's serial number and had already registered that serial number, and then now i can't register that serial number again...
:(
please give me any solution... so i can registering my cp

#11 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 12 April 2004 - 08:31 PM

The number have 7 characters, the first one is a letter, and the other 6 characters are numbers.



******************Edited:******************
:nod: Great job Andy! :rock: [KIDDING] :bow: [/KIDDING]

Edited by betoe, 12 April 2004 - 09:40 PM.


#12 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 12 April 2004 - 09:19 PM

i have merged these topics at they were/are the same problem

#13 Lovecasio

Lovecasio

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Location:Hochiminh city Vietnam
  • Interests:Organic chemistry.<br />Pharmacy

  • Calculators:
    fx 570 MS, Casio AFX 2.0+, ClassPad 300

Posted 13 April 2004 - 04:15 AM

Hi.
Can you tell us about what appeared when you try to regist the ClassPad?
Before I purchased my ClassPad, I had input my AFX number ( just for fun ), but it accepted me.

#14 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 13 April 2004 - 04:53 AM

lol maybe that was the bandanos serial number. Like divine justice give him your CP serial number :P.

Thats right, in the back side of my AFX there is a number with the same characteristics that the classpad one, starting with one letter (on both calculators is the A) and 6 numbers.

#15 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 11 September 2004 - 05:38 PM

i've put the number on the backside of my cp but
i still can't register my classpad 300,
i've try to put the number but it still not works, in many times,
and i'm really sure that i didn't put the wrong number this time.

i thought someone has put  my classpad's serial number and had already registered that serial number, and then now i can't register that serial number again...
:(
please give me any solution... so i can registering my cp

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Please read POST#5
to register the serial is the number next to P on the back at the bottom , just down casio corp

only
P123456
just that ,
no
P12345 12a34b5

#16 momo

momo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 11 September 2004 - 06:01 PM

when i purchase my classpad it dosn't have the serial number but i put a number that was similar to my friend's serial number and it work...

#17 Bj2c

Bj2c

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 79 posts

Posted 25 October 2004 - 02:12 AM

cheater , some CP user around the world must be really angry :angry: .
Did u bought your CP used , because the serial number is always there :blink: , unless someone erased it :plol:

#18 Guest_game69_*

Guest_game69_*
  • Guests

Posted 20 November 2004 - 10:49 AM

i've serial on my back of CP300 2 CODE
1 is Gxxx-xx
and 2 is Pxxxxxx xQxxxxxA ; xxxx is number as shown on the back

u just put the 2 is Pxxxxxx ; 1 character 'n 6 numbers is WORK!
try to regiter
c ya !




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users