Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Memory Challenge Add-in


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 SoftCalc

SoftCalc

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Location:Portland, OR USA

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 , AFX 2.0, HP-48/49/50, TI-89/92/Voyager, HP Expander, etc...

Posted 04 May 2004 - 09:09 PM

Hi,

There is a new add-in game available on ClassPad.org. Its a simon style memory matching game.

http://www.classpad.org/downloads.php

Many other new eActivities and ClassPad documentation and been added within the past month. :D

#2 Pem

Pem

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300 - TI83+ - TI82

Posted 05 May 2004 - 11:56 AM

Nice !
But how do you develop games for classpad ? Is it the SDK we will get probably next month, or another one ?

#3 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 05 May 2004 - 12:49 PM

be patient... :D

#4 SoftCalc

SoftCalc

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Location:Portland, OR USA

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 , AFX 2.0, HP-48/49/50, TI-89/92/Voyager, HP Expander, etc...

Posted 05 May 2004 - 03:41 PM

Nice !
But how do you develop games for classpad ? Is it the SDK we will get probably next month, or another one ?

Yes, the upcoming SDK was used to create this add-in. An intern at Saltire used an "alpha" version of the SDK to test it out.

#5 Lovecasio

Lovecasio

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Location:Hochiminh city Vietnam
  • Interests:Organic chemistry.<br />Pharmacy

  • Calculators:
    fx 570 MS, Casio AFX 2.0+, ClassPad 300

Posted 06 May 2004 - 02:18 AM

Hi.
I have a question: Why is the size of the file larger in the ClassPad than in the computer?

#6 SoftCalc

SoftCalc

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Location:Portland, OR USA

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 , AFX 2.0, HP-48/49/50, TI-89/92/Voyager, HP Expander, etc...

Posted 06 May 2004 - 03:53 AM

Hi.
I have a question: Why is the size of the file is larger in the ClassPad than in the computer?

Good question.

The file on the PC is actually compressed. It gets uncompressed when it is sent to the ClassPad.

#7 Lovecasio

Lovecasio

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Location:Hochiminh city Vietnam
  • Interests:Organic chemistry.<br />Pharmacy

  • Calculators:
    fx 570 MS, Casio AFX 2.0+, ClassPad 300

Posted 26 May 2004 - 02:06 AM

Hi. :)
There is new addin: Periodic table. The size is just about 35 KB.
I think it would be better with search function ( symbol, atomic number ...) :)

#8 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 26 May 2004 - 04:44 AM

I had not installed memory challenge, i did it some minutes ago. Very nice add-in.

Also periodic table its great, thats so bad i will never use it <_<. Thanks by the advice Lovecasio.

#9 SoftCalc

SoftCalc

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Location:Portland, OR USA

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 , AFX 2.0, HP-48/49/50, TI-89/92/Voyager, HP Expander, etc...

Posted 29 May 2004 - 09:42 PM

There is new addin: Periodic table. The size is just about 35 KB.
I think it would be better with search function ( symbol, atomic number ...) :)

The periodic table is simple, but it gets the job done. One thing I like about it is it shows the symbols right on the table (although it takes 2 screens to do it). Most other periodic tables I've seen put the entire table on a single screen but then can't show the symbols right on the table.

There is a lot of room for improvement of course. An easy one would be to display the group numbers on the table. I'd like to see more information on each element too. Another possible improvement is making use of the cursor (arrow) keys. It would also be nice to have a mode that displays the table in the top 1/2 of the screen and the properties in the bottom, although it would probably have to stop displaying the symbols right on the table to make it all fit. :yawn: I could go on and on...

The guy who wrote it was a summer intern trying out the SDK (yes, it is still on its way soon). I think he did a good job, but I was debating if I should include the source code along with the add-in, because it has a few rough edges.

I'm sure nobody here would want to see the source code :lol:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users