Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Weird Behavior In Numsolve


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 John

John

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming, calculators, climbing.

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300, TI-83 Plus

Posted 13 May 2004 - 06:11 PM

I think, that there is a bug in the NumSolve application.

(I have got ClassPad OS version 1.24 and ClassPad Manager version 1.00)

If for exmaple we take Keppler's Third Law, we have an equation as below:

Posted Image

everything is fine, but when we change "r" into "a" we get:

Posted Image

It's the same in the ClassPad as in the ClassPad Manager. :nonono:

(the 1 and 2 in index forms are taken from the soft-keyboard abc | math )

#2 Overlord

Overlord

    Casio Technician

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 355 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Belgium
  • Interests:Math Researcher

  • Calculators:
    My head - C300 OS 3.00 - G100 Rom 1.02 - G65 - G60 - G25

Posted 13 May 2004 - 07:23 PM

it seems that there is the same problem with b and c but not the other letters :?

#3 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 13 May 2004 - 07:26 PM

perhaps 'a' already has had a value stored in it...?

#4 John

John

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming, calculators, climbing.

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300, TI-83 Plus

Posted 13 May 2004 - 08:51 PM

I haven't got anything stored under "a".

The funny thing is, that when you change "a1" into "a3", or probably anything higher than "a2" everything is OK.

Maybe "a1" and "a2" are some kind of system variables.

#5 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 13 May 2004 - 09:05 PM

thats probably the case, you can check if you look in the Catalog.

#6 Lovecasio

Lovecasio

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Location:Hochiminh city Vietnam
  • Interests:Organic chemistry.<br />Pharmacy

  • Calculators:
    fx 570 MS, Casio AFX 2.0+, ClassPad 300

Posted 14 May 2004 - 03:36 AM

Hi. :)
a1, a2 are system variables of Sequence application. ( 1 and 2 is taken from abc/math, which is smaller and lower than the letter "a". You can input a1 and a2 ( 1 and 2 is taken from keypad or in default soft-keyboard, which is the same size and put in the same line with a ), the ClassPad will consider them as user-defined variables a1, a2 ; and they will appear in the varable list ( under the equation ).

#7 John

John

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming, calculators, climbing.

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300, TI-83 Plus

Posted 14 May 2004 - 08:33 AM

Thanks. :clap:

#8 mkanter

mkanter

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 74 posts

  • Calculators:
    CFX9850G, ClassPad 300

Posted 17 May 2004 - 10:00 AM

thats probably the case, you can check if you look in the Catalog.

it's a little bit risky to look only in the catalogue (i think you mean the documentation).
THERE ARE NOT ALL SYSTEM VARIABLES LISTED IN IT!!! :angry:




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users