Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

I cant Connect my Cp to PC


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Chapas

Chapas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio 9750, CP300

Posted 14 June 2004 - 07:36 PM

Hello, I am new in the forum and this is my first message. My name is Bruno and I am Portuguese. I am a student of civil engineering. I needed to buy a new calculator and was a little confused between voyage 200 and CP 300, but as always I found the Texas most complicated then casio, and i always like more casio then texas so, i going for casio.

When I arrived home I was soon to connected the calculating to the PC, but then appears one msg to say that is no possible establish the connection!
Could somebody says which is will the problem?

#2 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 14 June 2004 - 08:19 PM

Are you sure you're doing the correct procedure? If you can understand spanish, i put the procedure for transfer basic files and add-ins to the classpad. The URL is:
http://betoe.imgoingtobed.com/cp.htm

Good luck.

#3 Chapas

Chapas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio 9750, CP300

Posted 14 June 2004 - 10:20 PM

I alredy discover how to bind the calculator to PC! Now appears another problem, how can i send text in a document in txt for the calaculator, a aint alredy send anything to calculator . :blink:




p.s. Which are the most important programs that you think that i should have? <_<

#4 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 15 June 2004 - 03:06 AM

If you have that text in a word document, then copy that text. Open the classpad manager, then do a new program (text program). When you're ready to start the program, on the classpad manager do this: right click then "paste windows text".

Now you must save the program, and the MCS file. And send this MCS file to the classpad.

#5 Chapas

Chapas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio 9750, CP300

Posted 15 June 2004 - 07:59 PM

I cant do it !

I copy the text, then run da CP manager, click on Memory Image -> New (give a name to the new program) and click "OK", and next in the CP manager click on "Paste Window Text" and then ?

I CANT DO IT !!! HELP ME !!! :(

#6 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 15 June 2004 - 08:10 PM

When you run the CP manager, then go to the programmation section, choose the "white sheet" icon for create a new basic text program, then paste the windows text in this program.

#7 Chapas

Chapas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio 9750, CP300

Posted 15 June 2004 - 08:12 PM

I discovery about 3 minutes ago how to do it !

But i can delete the program of memory!! I can find a command to do it !!

#8 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 15 June 2004 - 08:38 PM

Go to the "variable manager", in the program mode, its the icon to the right of the "alpha root".




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users