Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Word, Excel


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 tec1

tec1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

  • Calculators:
    casio fx 9750

Posted 10 September 2004 - 09:18 PM

It can send texto file ( Word, Pad of notes,etc) and exel files of the computer
a la classpad


:lol: :lol:

#2 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 11 September 2004 - 01:56 AM

I think he want to send text file (word, notepad, etc..) and excel files from the computer to the classpad.

No, you cant.

#3 Bj2c

Bj2c

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 79 posts

Posted 25 October 2004 - 02:18 AM

I can ,
i transfer a lot of word files to my CP , i edited the files , change ? to i , ........ and ? to n
realy helpful in midterms , exams ,
i also used to read my e-mails in the bus

#4 SoftCalc

SoftCalc

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Location:Portland, OR USA

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 , AFX 2.0, HP-48/49/50, TI-89/92/Voyager, HP Expander, etc...

Posted 25 October 2004 - 05:51 AM

You can't transfer it directly, but you can copy and paste itest t using the Manager. You have to right-click in the Manager and select "Paste Windows Text". It works best pasting in the program editor because this can accept multiple lines and word-wraps.

#5 Guest_FD_*

Guest_FD_*
  • Guests

Posted 15 December 2004 - 02:22 PM

I can ,
i transfer a lot of word files to my CP , i edited the files , change ? to i , ........  and ? to n
realy helpful in midterms , exams ,
i also used to read my e-mails in the bus

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Alguien sabe si se pueden pasar datos desde excel a la classpad??? O cuando va a salir algun conversor para esto.

Gracias;

Julyus_99[at]ahoo.es


English:
Does somebody know if there is possible the data transfer between excel to the classpad??? Or when it could be possible.

Edited by betoe, 15 December 2004 - 10:04 PM.


#6 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 15 December 2004 - 10:02 PM

Hasta lo que se no.

English:
no, you cant.

#7 SoftCalc

SoftCalc

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Location:Portland, OR USA

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 , AFX 2.0, HP-48/49/50, TI-89/92/Voyager, HP Expander, etc...

Posted 22 December 2004 - 11:20 PM

I think the next version of the Manager will be able to copy, paste and even drag-and-drop between the Manager spreadsheet and Excel (or any other Windows spreadsheet). ;)

#8 TacoFred

TacoFred

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:NJ
  • Interests:I LOVE STARCRAFT BROODWAR<br />MUHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

  • Calculators:
    cfx 9850gb+, fx 115MS, ClassPad 300, TI-89 Titanium

Posted 23 December 2004 - 02:44 AM

doesn't the calculator support ????....etc? keyboard-abc-αβγ, and all the caps too

#9 SoftCalc

SoftCalc

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Location:Portland, OR USA

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 , AFX 2.0, HP-48/49/50, TI-89/92/Voyager, HP Expander, etc...

Posted 26 December 2004 - 07:13 AM

It supports then... kind of.....

It has these characters, but they are different character codes. The ClassPad uses a multibyte character set. Normal ASCII characters are 1-byte, and extended characters are 2-bytes. I think these characters have 2-byte codes on the ClassPad but only 1-byte codes on the PC. :banghead:

You would have to do a search and replace for these characters.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users