Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Basic At Classpad 300


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 torakaru

torakaru

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 18 October 2004 - 08:34 AM

Hi folks!

I am going to buy a new casio Classpad 300 and I need to know if my old BASIC programs of my Casio FX880P will work too at my new calc.

Do you know it?

Should I change anything of them before to execute them at my new Classpad 300?

Thanks.

Take it easy!
Torakaru.

#2 Daruosh

Daruosh

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tehran - Iran
  • Interests:Computer Programming, Electronics, Image Processing, Neural Networks, AI, System Development, Calc, Guitar, Music,

  • Calculators:
    CP 300 OS 3.03, Algebra FX 2.0 Plus ROM 1.05, CG-20

Posted 18 October 2004 - 01:40 PM

yeah, but SYNTAX has changed (a lot), you have to convert old BASIC programs into CP300 BASIC manualy. (It's very easy procedure)
Or you can write an interpreter to do that (I prefer this way)

#3 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 18 October 2004 - 02:28 PM

HI torakaru.

Are you Ivan, the guy who ask me this via email?. I had received this question via my site :D. If you are not this guy please give me the code of one of the FX880 programs to show them to a friend.

#4 torakaru

torakaru

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 18 October 2004 - 02:34 PM

Hi Daruosh!

I am at the university and in one of my lectures, my teacher has an old FX880, and she will use that to solve problems at class; the problem is that the FX880 is not manufactured and in my local store, the salesman says that the CP300 is the new model that substitutes the FX880; is it true?

Will be very difficult to translate old FX880 BASIC programs of my teacher to the CP300?

Do you know where can I find a Casio BASIC language tutorial?

What is your feeling?

Thanks. :)

Hi alberto!

Yes, I am Ivan. I have sent my question here too because I am newbie with Casio programmable calculators and I need help. Please, don't be angry with me.

Thank folks!!!

#5 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 18 October 2004 - 09:24 PM

Ok Ivan no problem, we will try to help you :).

#6 Daruosh

Daruosh

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tehran - Iran
  • Interests:Computer Programming, Electronics, Image Processing, Neural Networks, AI, System Development, Calc, Guitar, Music,

  • Calculators:
    CP 300 OS 3.03, Algebra FX 2.0 Plus ROM 1.05, CG-20

Posted 19 October 2004 - 07:13 AM

HI torakaru.
No. BASIC is the simplest language in the computer world (especialy CASIO BASIC). You can learn CASIO BASICs in two way:
1- Offcial CASIO manuals
2- Source Codes (in the case of CP Open Source Code)

I have many source codes of CP BASIC Programs. You can find them on the web or simply send me a mail ;)

Be success

#7 torakaru

torakaru

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 19 October 2004 - 07:44 AM

Hi Folks!!

So... Do you recommend me to buy the CP300?

Is this the best choice for a Casio programmable calculator (with graphical featureas too)?

Will be easy to create BASIC programs with it? :unsure:

It is a great investment and I cannot change my calculator every year, do you know what I mean? :(

Thanks a lot my friends.
Torakaru.

#8 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 19 October 2004 - 10:24 AM

i do recomend it, but you may want to try the classpad manager (emulator) first, that way you can see if it can do what you want before you get it.

#9 Daruosh

Daruosh

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tehran - Iran
  • Interests:Computer Programming, Electronics, Image Processing, Neural Networks, AI, System Development, Calc, Guitar, Music,

  • Calculators:
    CP 300 OS 3.03, Algebra FX 2.0 Plus ROM 1.05, CG-20

Posted 19 October 2004 - 10:30 AM

I recommand it strongly.
CP is the fastet calc, very nice user interface, powerful BASIC and etc....

#10 Guest_Guest_Aaron_*_*

Guest_Guest_Aaron_*_*
  • Guests

Posted 12 November 2004 - 01:32 PM

Hi,

Anyone knows how to program the function MAX(A,B,C) into Casio FX880P?
I.e return the maximum of a few variables.

Thanks,
Aaron

#11 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 12 November 2004 - 07:29 PM

you really need to ask that in the main from, this is for Classpad 300 questions only.

#12 Guest_adolfo_*

Guest_adolfo_*
  • Guests

Posted 18 August 2005 - 01:51 AM

HOLA, SOY INGENIERO TOPOGRAFICO Y ME GUSTARIA SABER SI LA CLASSPAD 300 TIENE ALGUN PROGRAMA DE TOPOGRAFIA PARA BAJAR DATOS TOMADOS POR UNA ESTACION TOPOGRAFICA.

GRACIAS!!!!

ATTE:
ADOLFO

#13 omegavirus

omegavirus

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Morelia, M?xico

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 19 August 2005 - 12:23 AM

HOLA, SOY INGENIERO TOPOGRAFICO Y ME GUSTARIA SABER SI LA CLASSPAD 300 TIENE ALGUN PROGRAMA DE TOPOGRAFIA PARA BAJAR DATOS TOMADOS POR UNA ESTACION TOPOGRAFICA.

GRACIAS!!!!

ATTE:
ADOLFO

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


la classpad no tiene nada de topografia, absolutamente nada, si lo deseas tienes que programarlo tu.........




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users