Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Problem With Mcs File


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Nurhidayat

Nurhidayat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

  • Calculators:
    classpad300,cfx 9850 gb+,fx3650p,algebra fx 2.0+,fx 991 ms

Posted 21 October 2004 - 07:06 AM

- I need help on inputing the .mcs file and .fls file to my Classpad.
- Is it possible to input add in application to classpad manager ??.
Could anyone please help me

#2 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 21 October 2004 - 08:43 AM

1- It's very easy. Just right click on the CP Manager. You will find out how to.

2-The lastversion of CP manager doesn't support add-in file, but I don't think that CASIO will enable this feature (cuz of commercial reasones)

#3 SoftCalc

SoftCalc

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Location:Portland, OR USA

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 , AFX 2.0, HP-48/49/50, TI-89/92/Voyager, HP Expander, etc...

Posted 25 October 2004 - 06:04 AM

- I need help on inputing the .mcs file and .fls file to my Classpad.
- Is it possible to input add in application to classpad manager ??.
Could anyone please help me

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Here is a useful link which describes how to transfer files from MCS and FLASH. eActivities are stored in FLASH, everything else is stored in MCS.

Add-ins can't run in the Manager. An add-in is compiled for the ClassPad which is running an SH processor. The Manager is compiled as a native Win32 program and doesn't emulate the SH processor, so it can't run an add-in.

Add-ins also can't be transferred using the Manager. You need to use a special Add-in Installer (available on Casio's Website).

#4 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 25 October 2004 - 06:13 AM

ah, wish i had realized you had that page, i wrote a ten step FAQ just on hw to transfer mcs files :D

now i'll just refer people to that ;)

#5 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 25 October 2004 - 08:59 PM

Softcalc, i will look to your guide, i had wroted it in spanish some months ago (on my site 8-) ), i will compare my guide with the one in classpad.org.

#6 Guest_Amateur777_*

Guest_Amateur777_*
  • Guests

Posted 20 January 2006 - 08:35 AM

I have a .mcs file called Caspaint I want to put it onto the classpad. When I put it it comes up do you want to overwrite existing file? What should I do? I do not want to do anything to the calculator

#7 MicroPro

MicroPro

    Casio Overlord

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 20 January 2006 - 11:21 AM

I have a .mcs file called Caspaint I want to put it onto the classpad. When I put it it comes up do you want to overwrite existing file? What should I do? I do not want to do anything to the calculator

Maybe you want to transfer all of the image file? Just drag the "CASPAINT" folder of your image to the ClassPad section, not all of the image.

#8 Guest_amateur777_*

Guest_amateur777_*
  • Guests

Posted 27 January 2006 - 07:45 AM

I tried that way too but the same message come up. do you want to overwrite the file? Thanks for the idea anyway
cya, Keshav

#9 Kilburn

Kilburn

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 491 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Blah

  • Calculators:
    FX-7500 G
    ClassPad 300

Posted 27 January 2006 - 09:39 PM

Overwrite it, this is not important:a MCS image contains all system variables and they will be overwritten, but this is not a problem. If something changes this could be the Setup. But you can reconfigure it, no? ;)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users