Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Complex Nums


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 manuelfrank12

manuelfrank12

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts

  • Calculators:
    classpad 300

Posted 27 October 2004 - 12:30 AM

hi, I was improved my program of Delta-star resistance circuit, but I have anther problem :profanity: , how can i do to fix 1.222222222+0.052538i to 1.22+0.05i
if you all can helpme going great.

manuel franco

#2 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 27 October 2004 - 02:18 AM

have you tried round() in the standard basic library?

#3 manuelfrank12

manuelfrank12

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts

  • Calculators:
    classpad 300

Posted 29 October 2004 - 03:27 AM

have you tried round() in the standard basic library?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


yes
i try with real numbers and that instruction work, but with complex numbres this comand didn?t work.
:cry:
manuel franco

#4 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 29 October 2004 - 03:43 AM

How about setting "Fix 2" ?

#5 R00KIE

R00KIE

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:Electronics, games, programming

  • Calculators:
    HP49G ROM 1.24; CASIO CFX-9850GB PLUS;CASIO FX-6300G; CASIO FX-82TL

Posted 03 November 2004 - 11:47 AM

probably you can do
REAL(z)->A
IMAG(z)->B
use round() on both variables and then add them A+i*B

Note: i don't have a classpad so some functions might not exist, use the correct ones that exist in the classpad ;)

#6 manuelfrank12

manuelfrank12

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts

  • Calculators:
    classpad 300

Posted 07 November 2004 - 03:33 PM

How about setting "Fix 2" ?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

give me an example please, about how to use "Fix 2"

#7 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 08 November 2004 - 03:06 AM

"Fix 2" is the way of how the results will be displayed on the screen. When a program starts you can put something like "Fix 2" or "set Fix 2" dont remember the exactly command (but i had used it on some of my basic programs), for display the result properly.

#8 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 08 November 2004 - 04:18 AM

you can also manually set it in the settings.

#9 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 08 November 2004 - 09:52 PM

Yep, but i like to do it in each program for display the results in the way i like or i need, coz sometimes i need fix 3 or other, then if i adjust that only on the settings, i can have errors in a basic program output.

#10 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 08 November 2004 - 09:54 PM

indeed, but if your not making a program you have to use the settings menu.

#11 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 09 November 2004 - 05:51 AM

OK totally agree :D.

But as the first post says, "hi, I was improved my program..." :P so... (J/K)

#12 manuelfrank12

manuelfrank12

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts

  • Calculators:
    classpad 300

Posted 10 November 2004 - 02:47 AM

you can also manually set it in the settings.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

i know but when put that variable in a view window to get the numbers in a position they appear with a lot of decimals.

thanks for your help.

manuel franco


if you have any progran where you did that let me see the codes please




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users