Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Registering My Classpad


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 yoonglai2001

yoonglai2001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850 GB PLus, Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, ClassPad 300

Posted 07 November 2004 - 01:42 AM

Hello,

This is very embarassing. I have just puchased a CP and for the life of me, I can't seem to register it. I have tried to input what I assumed the product number was, which starts with P, and in different ways too, i.e. with spaces or not. However the message always comes back..."check product number". All these interesting web addins and activities are not available for me until I register it.

Any help here?

John Fortin

#2 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 07 November 2004 - 04:24 AM

You dont need to be registered for download the stuff of www.classpad.org

Thats odd that you cant register your CP, maybe another one is using that number or you're using a wrong one. There is another topic about this in this classpad forum, so try to search and read it.

#3 yoonglai2001

yoonglai2001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850 GB PLus, Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, ClassPad 300

Posted 07 November 2004 - 05:23 AM

Thanks for that. Yes, it was only the first six numbers that worked. I wonder why this is not on Classpad.net.

John Fortin



You dont need to be registered for download the stuff of www.classpad.org

Thats odd that you cant register your CP, maybe another one is using that number or you're using a wrong one. There is another topic about this in this classpad forum, so try to search and read it.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



#4 Lovecasio

Lovecasio

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Location:Hochiminh city Vietnam
  • Interests:Organic chemistry.<br />Pharmacy

  • Calculators:
    fx 570 MS, Casio AFX 2.0+, ClassPad 300

Posted 07 November 2004 - 05:43 AM

Hi.
If you still cannot regist as official user at Classpad.net by the number on the back of ClassPad, use the one on the back of AFX instead ( you have one, right ). It is acceptable too.
Ah, there is new addin program: text manager at Classpad.org.
Bye.

#5 yoonglai2001

yoonglai2001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850 GB PLus, Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, ClassPad 300

Posted 07 November 2004 - 10:30 AM

Hi

Thanks for that. I have registered the CP, and yes I do also have an AFX. What about CP Manager. I bought a single license...do I have to register it too? I seem to have successfully installed it using the license key, and it works qauite well on the computer screen. Can this be projected on a data projector too?

John


Hi.
If you still cannot regist as official user at Classpad.net by the number on the back of ClassPad, use the one on the back of AFX instead ( you have one, right ). It is acceptable too.
Ah, there is new addin program: text manager at Classpad.org.
Bye.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



#6 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 08 November 2004 - 03:09 AM

I dont know about the projector, a guy who had contact with casio spain (Abel_martin in this forum, and webmaster of www.classpad.tk) had talked to me about that but i dont remember. Maybe you can try to contact him via his website.

@Lovecasio: thanks by the advise :D.

#7 SoftCalc

SoftCalc

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Location:Portland, OR USA

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 , AFX 2.0, HP-48/49/50, TI-89/92/Voyager, HP Expander, etc...

Posted 08 November 2004 - 07:47 PM

Hello,

This is very embarassing. I have just puchased a CP and for the life of me, I can't seem to register it. I have tried to input what I assumed the product number was, which starts with P, and in different ways too, i.e. with spaces or not. However the message always comes back..."check product number". All these interesting web addins and activities are not available for me until I register it.

Any help here?

John Fortin

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


THis is a common problem. Some ClassPads list too many numbers. Use only the first 7digits (starting with the P) of the produce number when registering.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users