Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Somone Help Me, Please!


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 DiLySm-X

DiLySm-X

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 21 March 2005 - 01:29 AM

I may be stupid, but I can't seem to install adds to my class pad, I know I have to download classpad add-In instaler and the OS, but I can't seem to do it, when I try to download it, It seems I have to register, but when I try to do it, I can't seem to register it, and I don't know why... It's always because of the classpad serial, I've typed all sort of numbers/letters that I have found, in the box, in the instructions, in the warranty, even in the CD that the classpad broght with it! And I can't seem to register that thing, It's driving my CRAZY... help me, please, where is the serial supposed to be?

I already downloaded the Add-In Installer some place else, but when I try to install add-ins, It just freezes in the conecting to the classpad window, and it won't do a damn thing to connect, I don't know if it's because I'm not registered, or because I don't have the OS, or any other reason I just don't know... If someone would please help me, I'd really appreciate it!

Enrique.-

#2 omegavirus

omegavirus

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Morelia, M?xico

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 21 March 2005 - 01:39 AM

Don?t worry just write the numbers in the back of the class pad but don?t write them all just one part of them I don?t remember which part but there is only two of them I thing it is only the first part and good lucky

#3 DiLySm-X

DiLySm-X

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 21 March 2005 - 01:46 AM

Don?t worry just write the numbers in the back of the class pad but don?t write them all just one part of them I don?t remember which part but there is only two of them I thing it is only the first part and good lucky

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


THANXS A LOT, THANX U!!! I WILL NEVER THANX U ENOUGH!!!! :greengrin: :D :lol: ^_^

#4 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 21 March 2005 - 02:31 AM

Lol, now I can't seem to install the OS to the classpad, someone, please, sorry if I bother, but I just can't seem to install it, besides, my computer doesen't recognize my classpad, it seems as if the CD that came with it didn't include the driver, someone help me, again, please... where can I find the driver?, or why is it that I can't install the OS? since I plug the usb cable to my comp and to my calsspad and when it tells me what to do, it won't go on, it just stops in the 2nd step, I think it's back up info, or something like that!... thanxs in advance!!!

Enrique.-

#5 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 21 March 2005 - 08:44 AM

is your classpad in the correct mode? when your linking it to your computer make sure you select the Install OS option, it defaults to the CP Manager settings which do not work when installing an Add-in or OS.

#6 DiLySm-X

DiLySm-X

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 21 March 2005 - 07:11 PM

is your classpad in the correct mode? when your linking it to your computer make sure you select the Install OS option, it defaults to the CP Manager settings which do not work when installing an Add-in or OS.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



:banghead: well, I think so, it's in hard copy it's set to outer device, in cable type its set to USB cable, in speed (serial) it's set to 115200 bps and in wake up enable it's set to on, it's just that everytime I conect my classpad to my PC, it appears a message of a new hardware detected (my classpad), and it insdtantly starts looking for a driver or a software under the name of CESG502, I thought that software was in the Cd my classpad brought with it, and start looking for that software there, but it isn't there, so, I don't know what to do, It's driving me crazy!!! :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: , if anyone knows how to solve that thing, I'd really appreciate it, I'm sorry if I seem a little stupid, or if I'm bothering too much, is just that I really need help!!!

Enrique.-

#7 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 21 March 2005 - 07:25 PM

well, first off, when the classpad "wakes up" you will have to hit clear to exit out of the link mode it is in and manually select install add-in... i dont know what this CESG502 is, but see if placing the add-in/OS installer in the same folder as your CP Manger works.

#8 Overlord

Overlord

    Casio Technician

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 355 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Belgium
  • Interests:Math Researcher

  • Calculators:
    My head - C300 OS 3.00 - G100 Rom 1.02 - G65 - G60 - G25

Posted 21 March 2005 - 07:35 PM

i've had the CESG502 problem... but i don't know who i got it fixed, just :
while (it doesn't work) { retry(); }

#9 DiLySm-X

DiLySm-X

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 21 March 2005 - 07:58 PM

well, first off, when the classpad "wakes up" you will have to hit clear to exit out of the link mode it is in and manually select install add-in... i dont know what this CESG502 is, but see if placing the add-in/OS installer in the same folder as your CP Manger works.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



:banghead: So, I downloaded the file ClassPad300_OS_ver0200_Update.exe form casio.net. I click on it, and it starts to work, and then the assistant and so on, until a window pops up, and tells me to conect the USB cable to the pc, and to the CP, then I click on next, and it says back up data, and on the window there's a
n animate image of the CP hat says to select comunication in my CP and then hit the 1st icon, I think it's transfer, I do so, and nothing happens, no file is saved in my computer, and I honestly don't know what to do, because everytime I select something in my classpad when it's connected to my PC, in my PC appears a message of a new hardware found, under the name of CESG502, like when you conect a scanner for the 1st time, and it says that a new hardware was found, and that you need to install something to make it work, well, that's the same with me, I don't know what I'm doing wrong, 1st, I couldn't register my CP because there were too many numbers on the back of it, and I didn't know I had to type the 1st half, I did it, I couldn't download the OS because I wasn't registered, I finally registered it, now I can't do a damn thing with it, I'm honestly freaking out, I'm about to throw my CP against the wall, honestly, it's too much of a protocol if you ask me, lol :banghead:, now, that thing you said of placing the add-in/OS installer in the same folder as the CP manager in my PC, what do I have to place there? because when I click on the OS-installer nothing gets installed on my PC... I don't know what to do... :banghead: Maybe if you can't help me, I'll just go to a Casio provider, and see if they can solve that problem, 'cause honestly it's annoying!!! thanxs for all your help, really! If you don't know what to do, thanxs anyways for all your time, and effort...


Enrique.-

#10 DiLySm-X

DiLySm-X

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 21 March 2005 - 08:00 PM

i've had the CESG502 problem... but i don't know who i got it fixed, just :
while (it doesn't work) { retry(); }

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



How so?... what's that of while (It doesn't work) { retry(); }

#11 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 21 March 2005 - 08:09 PM

i'll let casio know of your problem, they'll probably have a solution. in the mean time what windows version are you using?

#12 DiLySm-X

DiLySm-X

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 21 March 2005 - 08:12 PM

i'll let casio know of your problem, they'll probably have a solution.  in the mean time what windows version are you using?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



thanxs a lot, I'm using windows XP

#13 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 21 March 2005 - 08:13 PM

ok, e-mail sent... if they know a fix we should have it today or tomarrow :)

check back later :D

#14 DiLySm-X

DiLySm-X

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 21 March 2005 - 08:15 PM

ok, e-mail sent... if they know a fix we should have it today or tomarrow :)

check back later :D

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



THANXS A LOT!!! REALLY!!! :D :) ^_^

#15 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 22 March 2005 - 09:03 AM

The "ClassPad300_OS_ver0200_Update.exe" was developed and released by CASIO Tokyo.  If the user is outside the US he should contact the support center or distributor who maintains Casio products in his region.  If he lives in the US he can send his ClassPad to us.  We can recover the ClassPad and
upgrade his OS to ver2.00.


i guess they dont have a direct fix, but there willing to do it for you... if i were you I'd send in your calc as a last resort (unless you know you wont be using it for a while). keep playing around with it and i'll enquire further to see if there is a quick fix.

#16 SoftCalc

SoftCalc

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Location:Portland, OR USA

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 , AFX 2.0, HP-48/49/50, TI-89/92/Voyager, HP Expander, etc...

Posted 22 March 2005 - 04:57 PM

because everytime I select something in my classpad when it's connected to my PC, in my PC appears a message of a new hardware found, under the name of CESG502, like when you conect a scanner for the 1st time, and it says that a new hardware was found, and that you need to install something to make it work, well,

Hmm, it could be a driver problem. You installed the Manager, right? The Manager should install the drivers for the ClassPad.

I has a similar problem a long time ago (I think on Windows 2000) when I connected the ClassPad before installing the Manager. The computer got confused and tried to use the wrong driver. After that it was somehow stuck on the wrong driver, even after installing the Manager. I don't know if this is your problem or not.

Can you use the Manager to transfer a file?

#17 Daruosh

Daruosh

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tehran - Iran
  • Interests:Computer Programming, Electronics, Image Processing, Neural Networks, AI, System Development, Calc, Guitar, Music,

  • Calculators:
    CP 300 OS 3.03, Algebra FX 2.0 Plus ROM 1.05, CG-20

Posted 22 March 2005 - 06:12 PM

Uninstall all drivers, try again.
did you tryied on another computer? Are you sure this is not your CP problem?/?

#18 DiLySm-X

DiLySm-X

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 22 March 2005 - 11:34 PM

Hmmm... I don't know, guess I could uninstall, and reinstall again, and see... as for if my CP is the problem, I don't know, I handle properly, and I can't transfer or recieve anything... when I run Add-in and try to connect it to my CP, it just doesn't connect, unfourntunately, I live outside the U.S, so, I guess I could go over a casio supplier and see what they've got to say to me as a last resort, but I'll keep on trying and tryin... CrimsomCasio, thanxs a lot, really! all of you, I'll try to do everything in my power, I'll keep you posted!

Enrique.-

#19 SoftCalc

SoftCalc

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Location:Portland, OR USA

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 , AFX 2.0, HP-48/49/50, TI-89/92/Voyager, HP Expander, etc...

Posted 23 March 2005 - 02:04 AM

Hmmm... I don't know, guess I could uninstall, and reinstall again, and see... as for if my CP is the problem, I don't know, I handle properly, and I can't transfer or recieve anything... when I run Add-in and try to connect it to my CP, it just doesn't connect, unfourntunately, I live outside the U.S, so, I guess I could go over a casio supplier and see what they've got to say to me as a last resort, but I'll keep on trying and tryin... CrimsomCasio, thanxs a lot, really! all of you, I'll try to do everything in my power, I'll keep you posted!

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Ok, from this it sounds like it is the connection between your ClassPad and computer and probably has nothing to do with the OS installer. The things I can think of that could be causing the problem are...

1) Computer Operating System
Are you running anything lower than Windows 98 SE? Are you running in a virtual machine or over a Windows Terminal Server?

USB normally doesn't work in these environments.

2) PC Hardware (USB ports)
Try a different USB port. If you are using a HUB, plug the ClassPad directly into the USB port on your computer. If you have both USB 1 and USB 2, try both.

Can you connect any other USB device to this computer? See if you can first install the Manager and then connect your ClassPad on another computer.

3) ClassPad Drivers
See if you can first install the Manager and then connect your ClassPad on another computer.

Unplug your ClassPad and uninstall the Manager. Next do a search on your computer for all files matching the pattern CESG502*.* and delete these files. You will have to display hidden files and folders in Windows Explorer. The typical location for these files are...

C:\WINDOWS\inf
C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers

Finally, reinstall the Manager and plug in your ClassPad.

4) ClassPad Hardware
Find a friend with a ClassPad and have them try theirs on your computer.

#20 DiLySm-X

DiLySm-X

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 23 March 2005 - 11:36 PM

:D thanxs for all your help guys, turns out I did something wrong when installing the manager and stuff, I don't know exactly what, but I can't seem to do transfer ans stuff in my comp, but on another friends comp, I followed the instructions as needed, and it worked, I finally added som add-ins and some eActivities, thanxs a lot for all your help, I guess I'll just have to do the classpad stuff on my frioends comp, lol... thanxs for all your help again, if I need help with other subjects, I'll ask again! ^_^ thanxs a lot for everything! :lol: :D

#21 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 02 March 2006 - 03:46 AM

OK im a major newb and im trying to get games onto my ClassPad and i've got the Add-In Installer thing but my GODDAM classpad wont connect to the bloody thing, plz help me :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead:

#22 R_joe92

R_joe92

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 05 April 2006 - 11:02 AM

OK im a major newb and im trying to get games onto my ClassPad and i've got the Add-In Installer thing but my GODDAM classpad wont connect to the bloody thing, plz help me :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead:


Looks like I have the same problem as you. I have followed the instructions on the previous posts, but am still :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: !!!

So now when I plug in the C P to the computer any port, its just brings up the sound that something is connected e.g. like a camera, but you can't see it in the drives or no icon. When i try the manager it says it can't connect and the CP say error communicating. Add-inn program just freezes on connection.
Running XP home.

Any help would be of great assistance.

#23 GameAddins

GameAddins

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 07 April 2006 - 04:19 PM

Pardon me if I'm repeating old information, or if this doesn't apply to your problem:

1) You don't want to use the Manager when installing add-in applications. You have to use the PC Add-in installer with it.
2) You can't use the automatic USB connection on the ClassPad to install add-ins. You have to use the Link|Install|Add In menu to start the Add-in installer on the ClassPad. If the automatic connection starts hit the Clear key to break the connection.
3) Make sure you don't have v2.2 of the Manager open in Exchange, it automatically tries to connect to any ClassPad that is connected via USB. If you open the Add-in installer on a ClassPad and Exchange v2.2 automatically tries to connect it will corrupt the connection protocol. You'll have to disconnect the cable, close Exchange, and try again.

I hope this helps. Good luck.

#24 SoftCalc

SoftCalc

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Location:Portland, OR USA

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 , AFX 2.0, HP-48/49/50, TI-89/92/Voyager, HP Expander, etc...

Posted 14 April 2006 - 08:22 PM

Make sure you've installed the Manager first. Then make sure you have the latest version of the OS. You have to install the Manager BEFORE connecting the ClassPad to your computer. If you connect the ClassPad first it might try to install an incorrect driver.

Do you have another computer you can try?

#25 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 07 February 2007 - 06:22 AM

I fixed the problem by reinstalling the driver.
To do this:
1. Right click 'My Computer', select Hardware from the tab, then select 'Device Manager'.
2. Find the section 'Unknown devices' or equivalent and open it.
3. Find the classpad in the menu.
4. Right click it and select 'Reinstall driver'.
It worked for me and I am running Windows XP sp2.

#26 Guest_bloooder_*

Guest_bloooder_*
  • Guests

Posted 09 December 2007 - 01:56 PM

I have classpad, but i don't have CD with Classpad Manager. I think, but i'm not sure, that classpad manager v3 (30-day trial) is only an emulator, so i need classpad manager from CD(?). Where i can download it?


PS. Sorry, but i'm not good in english

#27 Gualberto Soto Sivila

Gualberto Soto Sivila

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oruro - Bolivia (591) 72489039 <u title="Email protected, replace &quot; AT &quot; by &quot;@&quot;">gsoto.s<i> AT </i>gmail.com</u>

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850GC Plus, Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Classpad 330

Posted 11 December 2007 - 02:47 PM

I have classpad, but i don't have CD with Classpad Manager. I think, but i'm not sure, that classpad manager v3 (30-day trial) is only an emulator, so i need classpad manager from CD(?). Where i can download it?
PS. Sorry, but i'm not good in english


Look here --removed by moderator--

#28 Guest_Devil_*

Guest_Devil_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 December 2007 - 02:47 AM

All this advice hasnt worked 4 me, i just got mine and when i go2 the Classpad Add-In application it keeps saying my clac isnt connected but it is! When i go2 connect it says Unable to connect to the classpad.
Yes, it is in a 2.0 usb port, no it is not in a hub it's directly connected, yes i have cp manager, no i didnt plug it in be4 installing it.

:nonono:

Thx a lot if u could help me!!!

#29 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 15 December 2007 - 04:21 AM

you need to install the casio add-in installer first, then Windows XP will search for the drivers when you restart your PC and plug the classpad.

Hope it helps

#30 Guest_Devil_*

Guest_Devil_*
  • Guests

Posted 15 December 2007 - 05:33 AM

It didnt work nothing happened :( , btw wanna play me in cs1.6 :huh: ?

#31 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 15 December 2007 - 08:09 PM

did you set your calc to be on USB cable mode and not in 3 PIN mode?

#32 Guest_Devil_*

Guest_Devil_*
  • Guests

Posted 20 December 2007 - 10:22 PM

How would u do that because it doesnt disply a captions or labels for the type of connections you want to use so could you tell me which one it is? btw i tried them all out, so ur not versing me in cs1.6? :huh:

#33 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 21 December 2007 - 02:20 AM

so ur not versing me in cs1.6? :huh:


i do play CS: Source and Fortress Forever :D. 1.6 is kinda old for me.
When you go to communications. tap setup, then "open setup menu" annd in cable type, you must select USB cable to PC-Calc communications and 3-pin cable to calc-calc communication.

#34 Guest_Devil_*

Guest_Devil_*
  • Guests

Posted 20 March 2008 - 06:45 AM

Sry 4 da l8 reply (yeh i noe man i didnt reply 4 lyk 3 months) i waz 2 excited wif ma classpad. Thx I finally got it 2 work buh i dont hav time to type up wat i did. Thx 4 all ur help and spec thx 2 u afx master!!! :roflol:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users