Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Basicedit


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 [neo]f4kill

[neo]f4kill

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Location:Montauban, France
  • Interests:programming

  • Calculators:
    G65, G100+, ClassPad 300

Posted 12 August 2005 - 09:17 PM

I made a Basic editor for classpad
For now it can't upload the files to the classpad (if someone is interested in searching how works the casio's protocol or in making a program on the cp to talk with BasicEdit tell it :) )
So you cannot use it really it's a preview

But make your suggestions / remarks / etc
(please be gentle it's my first graphical program :P )

it supports syntax coloration, brace check callTips (just one for now (Locate)) and some other stuff

> Here <

#2 Overlord

Overlord

    Casio Technician

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 355 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Belgium
  • Interests:Math Researcher

  • Calculators:
    My head - C300 OS 3.00 - G100 Rom 1.02 - G65 - G60 - G25

Posted 12 August 2005 - 09:43 PM

windows says BasicEdit.ttf is an invalid font file :?

edit : HAPPY BIRTHDAY :P :P :P

#3 SoftCalc

SoftCalc

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Location:Portland, OR USA

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 , AFX 2.0, HP-48/49/50, TI-89/92/Voyager, HP Expander, etc...

Posted 12 August 2005 - 11:23 PM

Excellent work! I couldn't get the font to install on Windows XP. It thinks it isn't a valid font file.

:!: Have you thought about the idea of using the ClassPad SDK to allow someone to run their basic program? You could write an add-in using the SDK that only runs on the PC. When it starts up, it pulls in a Basic program and runs it. This would make it a full development IDE :)

Of course the Classpad's Basic debugger isn't the best. :greengrin:

#4 [neo]f4kill

[neo]f4kill

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Location:Montauban, France
  • Interests:programming

  • Calculators:
    G65, G100+, ClassPad 300

Posted 12 August 2005 - 11:23 PM

Invalid?? It works for me
You can use the ditor without it but you won't see the caracters => =/= >= and =<
I'll check it tomorrow


P.S. : Thanks :)

EDIT : In fact it's a problem when I uploaded it :/
I can't try again right now. I'll do it tomorrow

#5 SoftCalc

SoftCalc

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Location:Portland, OR USA

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 , AFX 2.0, HP-48/49/50, TI-89/92/Voyager, HP Expander, etc...

Posted 13 August 2005 - 02:22 AM

Invalid?? It works for me
You can use the ditor without it but you won't see the caracters =>  =/=  >=  and =<
I'll check it tomorrow
P.S. : Thanks :)

EDIT : In fact it's a problem when I uploaded it :/
I can't try again right now. I'll do it tomorrow

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

I tried it on my home computer, same thing. It probably was an upload issue.

BTW, If you can use a unicode font in the editor you'll have access to almost all of the special ClassPad characters (with exception of the goofy character used for the Setting menu :) ). I believe WxWidgets supports unicode. I can give you a translation table to translate unicode to the classpad multibyte characters.

The one possible problem, I don't think Windows 98 has strong unicode support. I'm not sure if WxWidgets works around this.

The screenshots look like it was developed on the Mac. Do you plan on having a Mac version?

#6 [neo]f4kill

[neo]f4kill

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Location:Montauban, France
  • Interests:programming

  • Calculators:
    G65, G100+, ClassPad 300

Posted 13 August 2005 - 09:59 AM

I uploaded the font
now it must works

No I dont have a mac it's <{GNULINUX}> (ps you have my desktop Here)

For the unicode I tryed quickly but it didn't works and as it wasn't so difficult to make my font I didn't search more..

excl.gif Have you thought about the idea of using the ClassPad SDK to allow someone to run their basic program? You could write an add-in using the SDK that only runs on the PC. When it starts up, it pulls in a Basic program and runs it. This would make it a full development IDE smile.gif

I never made an add-in and I read just a part of the documentation of the sdk there is a while so I really don't know how to do that :/
I hope it's not too difficult :(
But it's a good idea :)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users