Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Major Annoyance/question About The Classpad300 Plus


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 KansasPrep

KansasPrep

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 06 August 2006 - 10:48 PM

Hi, I just got the Casio ClassPad 300 PLUS, and was wondering if you could help me with the one thing I don't like about it. When I am doing a calculation such as 100! then press solve, the whole answer appears on 1 line, so I have to continue to scroll over to see it all. Is there anyway to change that, so the answer can appear on multiple lines so that no scrolling is required?

#2 KansasPrep

KansasPrep

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 07 August 2006 - 02:52 PM

PLEASE HELP

#3 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 08 August 2006 - 12:26 AM

This is impossible on the CP, At least OS 2.2
Now... Do you really need to type,or read 9.332621544 e 157 !!!!!! THIS IS A BIG NUMBER!!! :blink:

reading this number could makes you crazy! :lol:

Set your calc on Norm2 (settings>setup>basic format> display) or Sci0 (zero significant numbers) to Sci9 (9 significant numbers), then sse big numbers in Scientific notation ;)

#4 KansasPrep

KansasPrep

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 08 August 2006 - 12:32 AM

I take part in a lot of competitions where we are allowed to use graphing calculators, and a lot of the questions are like what is the 17th to last digit in 100! or what not. I would like to be able to see that.

#5 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 08 August 2006 - 01:20 AM

I take part in a lot of competitions where we are allowed to use graphing calculators, and a lot of the questions are like what is the 17th to last digit in 100! or what not. I would like to be able to see that.


It's serious maths?.. I Think that the answer is no. Of Course, in Lua it's possible (threatening numbers as strings)

#6 KansasPrep

KansasPrep

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 08 August 2006 - 01:26 AM

Yea, it is serious competitions and they award partial scholarships each year. They are mainly problem solving, and they can be like that to make sure you know how to work out how to do factorials and stuff like that.

#7 DrCoyote

DrCoyote

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cleveland, Ohio USA

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9850GB PLUS, FX-9860G, TI 92+, TI89 Titanium, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CAS, TI 84+ SE, HP 50G, HP 35S, Elektronika MK-90, Elektronika MK-52, Elektronika MK-61, Elektronika B3-21, Elektronika MK-152, Elektronika MK-161, Sharp EL-9900

Posted 14 August 2006 - 11:56 AM

I take part in a lot of competitions where we are allowed to use graphing calculators, and a lot of the questions are like what is the 17th to last digit in 100! or what not. I would like to be able to see that.


A better calculator for a competition of that nature might be something in the HP 48 or 49 families, or an HP 50g. These calculators can calculate integer operations to any number of digits, limited only by available memory. So, you can see all the digits of 100! (though, obviously, you'll still have to scroll).

#8 KansasPrep

KansasPrep

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 14 August 2006 - 01:36 PM

On the ClassPad 300 PLUS, I can see the digits up to 298!, but I have to scroll a lot, because it takes up 1 line. It just continues to scroll on the libne. I am not complaining that it can't compute those high numbers, but that it takes a while to find the last digits of them

#9 Overlord

Overlord

    Casio Technician

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 355 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Belgium
  • Interests:Math Researcher

  • Calculators:
    My head - C300 OS 3.00 - G100 Rom 1.02 - G65 - G60 - G25

Posted 14 August 2006 - 02:39 PM

Maybe you don't need to compute the number :)

For example if i ask you what are the 24 last digits of 100!, you can say they are all zeros without computing 100! (in fact, you don't even need a calc)

These kind of questions are often designed so that there is a trick to avoid direct calculation.

#10 KansasPrep

KansasPrep

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 14 August 2006 - 10:11 PM

Yes, I realize that, and that is one of the very first things we learned in the class, but what if it was what is the 92nd digit? I still need to scroll over to see that.

#11 Overlord

Overlord

    Casio Technician

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 355 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Belgium
  • Interests:Math Researcher

  • Calculators:
    My head - C300 OS 3.00 - G100 Rom 1.02 - G65 - G60 - G25

Posted 15 August 2006 - 12:45 AM

If it's the 92nd digit, then I'd take my calc and scroll :greengrin:
Maybe it can work if you convert the number into a string, and then take the 92nd char (with StrMid)...

#12 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 15 August 2006 - 02:04 AM

PROBLEM SOLVED!!!!! (go to trash with HP, it's better solution)

An idea, copy the number, and paste it on a the program editor (create a new prog or text)
You can use a SCROLLBAR!!! up&down

#13 KansasPrep

KansasPrep

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 15 August 2006 - 02:24 PM

wow, that works perfectly. thank you a ton. I can go up to like 170! to fill 1 page., then after that i need to scroll, but it is exactly how i want. Only drawback is it takes a lil time, but not much once u get used to it. THANK YOU

#14 DrCoyote

DrCoyote

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cleveland, Ohio USA

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9850GB PLUS, FX-9860G, TI 92+, TI89 Titanium, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CAS, TI 84+ SE, HP 50G, HP 35S, Elektronika MK-90, Elektronika MK-52, Elektronika MK-61, Elektronika B3-21, Elektronika MK-152, Elektronika MK-161, Sharp EL-9900

Posted 15 August 2006 - 05:18 PM

PROBLEM SOLVED!!!!! (go to trash with HP, it's better solution)

An idea, copy the number, and paste it on a the program editor (create a new prog or text)
You can use a SCROLLBAR!!! up&down


What a great solution! Good job!

I can use the same idea on my TI89 Titanium, too. I can paste these numbers into the text editor and see the entire number at once, without scrolling. I've never had a need to do this, but it's a good thing to know.

#15 Guest_jacob_*

Guest_jacob_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 May 2011 - 01:20 AM

What a great solution! Good job!

I can use the same idea on my TI89 Titanium, too. I can paste these numbers into the text editor and see the entire number at once, without scrolling. I've never had a need to do this, but it's a good thing to know.




i need to know the actual FULL THING of 100! and it just gives me 9.332621544e+157 on my computer calculator. wut should i do?

#16 MicroPro

MicroPro

    Casio Overlord

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 04 June 2011 - 07:59 AM

Simply click Decimal in the status bar so that it changes to Standard. ClassPad now shows the full digits for big number calculations.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users