Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Classpad <-> Fx ... Possible?


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Kilburn

Kilburn

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 491 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Blah

  • Calculators:
    FX-7500 G
    ClassPad 300

Posted 09 September 2006 - 07:52 PM

I'm thinking about building a FX emulator for ClassPad, and I wonder if CP could send and get data from FX calculators. So how does it work? How is the COM port opened and closed? What is the data format for FX?

Maybe my questions are really stupid, but as they are both Casio calculators, and as the use the same port type, it should not be impossible. :rolleyes:

(and again, sorry for my bad english... :plol: )

#2 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 10 September 2006 - 02:18 AM

Impossible I think. Their program language are different.
Try the link http://classpad.org/...p?id=213&cat=18.

#3 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 10 September 2006 - 03:54 AM

I don't understand you Vanhoa. We know that the languages are different. Kilburn ask about com protocols and the possibility of an AFX/FX emulation inside CP, using an add-in

Kilburn, At now, classpad doesn't link with any other casio calc.. You need to use the com port directly via add-in, You can send a PM to Marco, he knows a lot about AFX com protocol.

@ Vanhoa: Great job with luaedu ;)

#4 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 10 September 2006 - 09:57 AM

I don't understand you Vanhoa. We know that the languages are different. Kilburn ask about com protocols and the possibility of an AFX/FX emulation inside CP, using an add-in

Try the link!

@ Vanhoa: Great job with luaedu ;)

Thanks, It will be greater when I have more idea (from all of you).

#5 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 10 September 2006 - 03:40 PM

Try the link!

A pack With the Filip's programs? written in basic. what it mean?.. can you say it more specific?

#6 Kilburn

Kilburn

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 491 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Blah

  • Calculators:
    FX-7500 G
    ClassPad 300

Posted 10 September 2006 - 03:52 PM

Very bad programmed and completely useless programs. :plol: If you meant the "FX emulator" inside of it, it's just a simple Input function... :rolleyes:

No no, I want to do something that works exactly like a FX calculator, with the same interface. :)

#7 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 10 September 2006 - 04:42 PM

I think that the only feature that need this emulator, is to perform communication with AFX/FX calcs, and run their Basic code. Other functions, classpad already have all the functions of a AFX/FX (exept diff-eqn and TVM).

#8 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 11 September 2006 - 10:47 AM

I downloaded it and cant use those image, they locked and no file inside but I see a Emulator so I think It would be helpful when we can open it.

#9 Kilburn

Kilburn

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 491 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Blah

  • Calculators:
    FX-7500 G
    ClassPad 300

Posted 12 September 2006 - 05:51 PM

The (ahem....) "Emulator" is just a simple dialog box with an input box in it. :D

#10 Xtreme

Xtreme

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:New York, USA

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 12 September 2006 - 06:33 PM

Lua was ported to the ClassPad. Can the FX language be ported? Is there an open source port maybe for the PC for the FX language? If anyone knows of such an open source version please let me know. Maybe I can try to port it to the ClassPad.

#11 MicroPro

MicroPro

    Casio Overlord

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 16 September 2006 - 01:05 PM

'ClassPad <-> FX' doesn't mean running FX's BASIC programs. Kilburn wants to make an app that can read FX's matrices, lists, etc, as well as programs. I don't know whether an open-source thing for running programs is availabe or not (we'd better ask in the FX section), but writing a compiler for a language as simple as fx basic is not so difficult.

BTW Nice job Kilburn.

#12 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 16 September 2006 - 01:39 PM

So the only way now is make an addin in SDK to emulate on the CP. I think it is not difficult for killburn to change the CasEmu source to a CPSDK source. And cp now have 2 basic and 1 lua.

#13 MicroPro

MicroPro

    Casio Overlord

  • Deputy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 18 September 2006 - 12:39 PM

CasEmu? Open Source? Where can I find this program?

#14 Orwell

Orwell

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 777 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris - France

  • Calculators:
    Casio AFX 1.02 / Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 18 September 2006 - 01:59 PM

So the only way now is make an addin in SDK to emulate on the CP. I think it is not difficult for killburn to change the CasEmu source to a CPSDK source. And cp now have 2 basic and 1 lua.

Man, you really underestimates the work. MLC and CPSDK have nothing in common, porting CasEmu to the CP is not an easy job. Fortunately Yves Morgan is a very good programmer and his emulator was really well written, but still, it's not so easy. <_< Or either you are really good yourself to think it won't be difficult, and you should begin with the job. :)
Plus, Kilburn doesn't have a computer anymore right now, and it can't be helped :nonono:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users