Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Install Add-ins In The Classpad Manager ?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 uterrorista

uterrorista

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Location:Portugal

  • Calculators:
    Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 09 December 2006 - 03:14 PM

i want to test some add-ins before installing them on my class pad....
is it possible to install add-ins in the ClassPad Manager??? :blind:

#2 Kilburn

Kilburn

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 491 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Blah

  • Calculators:
    FX-7500 G
    ClassPad 300

Posted 09 December 2006 - 03:23 PM

No, it's impossible. :(

#3 uterrorista

uterrorista

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Location:Portugal

  • Calculators:
    Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 09 December 2006 - 03:45 PM

hmm...

#4 Kilburn

Kilburn

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 491 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Blah

  • Calculators:
    FX-7500 G
    ClassPad 300

Posted 09 December 2006 - 06:54 PM

No, no it's completely impossible. Maybe it will be possible one day, if someone finds out how to emulate the whole ClassPad internal memory (like the actual TI-89 emulator Virtual TI)

#5 uterrorista

uterrorista

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Location:Portugal

  • Calculators:
    Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 10 December 2006 - 03:16 PM

ok.
I go to wait seated...
"vou esperar sentado.."

#6 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 10 December 2006 - 03:37 PM

Seems to be that the new CP Manager 3.0 can receive add-ins, but i'm not sure.

#7 Kilburn

Kilburn

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 491 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Blah

  • Calculators:
    FX-7500 G
    ClassPad 300

Posted 10 December 2006 - 04:26 PM

It does. But it can't emulate them. :(

#8 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 10 December 2006 - 07:31 PM

huh?, you say that you can install add ins, but you cant run it? :huh:

#9 Kilburn

Kilburn

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 491 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Blah

  • Calculators:
    FX-7500 G
    ClassPad 300

Posted 10 December 2006 - 08:08 PM

No, no, in fact the CP Manager works differently, now. Instead of using .mcs and .fls files, it works now with bigger files that include eActivities, Add-Ins, and variables. You can store Add-Ins, but you still can't run them. :(

#10 Behnoud

Behnoud

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    CP 300+ OS2.2/
    FX 3600 pv/
    FX 115 s/
    FX 602P

Posted 13 December 2006 - 06:41 PM

It is possible to just instal an Add in CP Manager?
Is there any major difference between version 3.0 and perior one?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users